Special Service and Features
BIS officials raided packaged drinking water unit with fake ISI mark in Chennai
01 MAY 2024 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
A team of Officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Chennai Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure Raid operation on 01 May 2024 at an unauthorized Packaged Drinking Water Bottling plant premises located in Alamathi Village, Sholavaram Block, Ponneri Taluk based on an information of suspected violation of BIS Act, 2016.
During the operation conducted by a team of BIS Officials constituting Shri. Sreejith Mohan J, Joint Director, Shri. Dhinesh Rajagopalan L, Deputy Director and staff members, in pursuance of Section 28 of BIS Act 2016, a total stock of 1782 numbers of 2 Litre PET Bottles, 11616 numbers of 1 Litre PET Bottles, 9600 numbers of 500 ml PET Bottles and 10465 numbers of 300 ml PET Bottles filled with Packaged Drinking Water and bearing labels marked with spurious ISI mark were seized. In addition, 2,58,000 nos. of labels (approximately) marked with spurious ISI mark were also seized.
The Manufacturer does not hold a valid BIS licence, and firm has violated Section 17 of BIS Act 2016 by applying spurious ISI mark on PET Bottles.
Head of Chennai Branch Office Smt. G. Bhavani stated that action would be initiated by Bureau of Indian Standards, Chennai Branch Office against the offender under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. The offence is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine not less than Rs. 2,00,000/- but may extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles produced or sold or offered to be sold or affixed or applied with a Standard Mark or both as per Section 29 of BIS Act, 2016 for first Contravention.
Authenticity of BIS Standard mark can be verified using a mobile application called “BIS Care App”. General public are, therefore requested that in case they come across such instances of Misuse of ISI Mark the same may be intimated to BIS Chennai Branch Office, CIT Campus, 4th Cross Road, Taramani, Chennai-600113. Such complaints can also be made by using the BIS Care App or by sending an E-Mail to cnbo1@bis.gov.in The source of such information would be strictly kept confidential. BIS Website www.bis.gov.in and e-BIS (manakonline.in) may be browsed for general information on BIS.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
போலி ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை பயன்படுத்திய பேக்கேஜ் செய்யப்பட்ட குடிநீர் தொழிற்சாலையில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் இன்று அதிரடி சோதனை
01 MAY 2024 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
பொன்னேரி தாலுகா, சோழவரம் தொகுதி, அலமாதி கிராமத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத குடிநீர் பாட்டில் தொழிற்சாலை இந்திய தர நிர்ணயச் சட்டம், 2016-ஐ மீறுவதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், 2024, மே 1 அன்று இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவன (பிஐஎஸ்), சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் சட்ட அமலாக்கத் தேடல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் சோதனை நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டனர் .
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது போலியான ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரையுடன் குடிநீர் நிரப்பப்பட்ட 2 லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 1,782 பாட்டில்கள், ஒரு லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 11,616 பாட்டில்கள், 500 மில்லி லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 9,600 பாட்டில்கள், 300 மில்லி லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 10,465 பாட்டில்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. மேலும், போலியான ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை பொறிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 2,58,000 லேபிள்களும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
இந்த சோதனை நடவடிக்கையில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் இணை இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்ரீஜித் மோகன், துணை இயக்குநர் திரு தினேஷ் ராஜகோபாலன் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் மீது சட்டப்படி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று பிஐஎஸ் சென்னைக் கிளை அலுவலகத் தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி.பவானி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் குற்றத்திற்கு முதல் மீறலுக்கு 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைதண்டனை அல்லது ரூ.2 லட்சத்திற்குக் குறையாத அபராதம் விதிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அல்லது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்கள், தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது ஒட்டப்படும் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பில் 10 மடங்கு வரை அபராதம் நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம்.
இது போன்ற விதி மீறல் தகவல்கள் பொதுமக்களுக்கு தெரியவந்தால், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகம், சிஐடி வளாகம், 4-வது குறுக்கு சாலை, தரமணி, சென்னை-600 113 என்ற முகவரிக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கலாம். அல்லது BIS Care செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தியோ அல்லது cnbo1@bis.gov.in என்ற முகவரிக்கு மின்னஞ்சல் அனுப்புவதன் மூலமாகவோ தெரிவிக்கலாம். தகவல்களின் ஆதாரம் கண்டிப்பாக ரகசியமாக வைக்கப்படும்.
N1AL.jpeg)
VARD.jpeg)