নির্বাচনকমিশন
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের ষষ্ঠ পর্বের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে নির্বাচন কমিশন
29 APR 2024 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ সাধারণ নির্বাচনের ষষ্ঠ পর্বের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই পর্বে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ সাতটি রাজ্যে ভোটগ্রহণ হবে ২৫ মে, ২০২৪। ঐদিন ৫৭টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আটটি। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ছাড়াও সেদিন ভোট হবে বিহার, হরিয়ানা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লি রাজধানী অঞ্চলে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে তমলুক, কাঁথি, ঘাটাল, ঝাড়গ্রাম (তপশিলি উপজাতি), মেদিনীপুর, পুরুলিয়া, বাঁকুড়া এবং বিষ্ণপুর (তপশিলি জাতি) লোকসভা আসনে আগামী ২৫ মে সাধারণ নির্বাচনের ষষ্ঠ পর্বে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। ভোটগ্রহণ শুরু হবে সকাল ৭টায়, চলবে সন্ধ্যা ৬টা পর্যন্ত।
তমলুকে ১,৯২৮টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। কাঁথিতে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ১,৮৭৬, ঘাটাল, ঝাড়গ্রাম (তপশিলি উপজাতি), মেদিনীপুর, পুরুলিয়া, বাঁকুড়া এবং বিষ্ণুপুর (তপশিলি জাতি) আসনে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা যথাক্রমে ২,০৯৫, ২,০১৮, ১,৯৪৫, ১,৯০৩, ১,৯৪৫ এবং ১,৮৯০টি।

Election Commission
ECI Notifies for Phase 6 of General Election to House of People
7 States including West Bengal to go for 6th Phase of General Election
8 Parliamentary Constituencies of West Bengal to go for Poll in this Phase on May 25
29 APR 2024 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, April 29, 2024
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today notified for the sixth phase of the General Election. In this phase seven States including West Bengal will go for poll on May 25, 2024. A total of 57 Parliamentary Constituencies will be undergoing polls on that date, including eight of West Bengal. The States which will be going for poll in the sixth phase other than West Bengal, included Bihar, Haryana, Jharkhand, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi.
In West Bengal, Tamluk, Kanthi, Ghatal, Jhargram (ST), Medinipur, Purulia, Bankura & Bishnupur (SC) Parliamentary Constituencies will be undergoing poll on May 25, 2024 in the sixth phase of General Election. The poll timing in these Constituencies in West Bengal is from 7 am to 6 pm.
In Tamluk, there are 1928 polling stations. In Kanthi, the total number of polling stations is 1876. In Ghatal, Jhargram (ST), Medinipur, Purulia, Bankura & Bishnupur (SC), the total number of polling stations are 2095, 2018, 1945, 1903, 1945 & 1890 polling stations respectively.