சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தொழிலகங்களின் கார்பன் நீக்கத்திற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலும் வங்காள விரிகுடாவும் வலிமையான கரியமிலவாயு உறிஞ்சிகளாக இருப்பதாக சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர்
29 APR 2024 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனமான ஐஐடி-யின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலும் வங்காள விரிகுடாவும் அதிக அளவில் கரியமிலவாயுவை சேமித்து வைப்பதற்கான சாத்தியம் உள்ளதைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். ‘கரியமிலவாயுவை நீக்குதல்’ என்றழைக்கப்படும் இந்த செயல்முறை தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கார்பன் நீக்கத்திற்கு உதவும். இதன் மூலம் பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு சேமிப்பு இடமாக இக்கடல்கள் செயல்படும்.
கடலில் 500 மீட்டர் ஆழத்திற்கு அடியில் திட ஹைட்ரேட் வடிவில் கரியமிலவாயுவை நிரந்தரமாக சேமித்து வைக்கலாம் என ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். திரவ கரியமிலவாயுவாக சேமித்து வைப்பதால் தொழிலக வெளியேற்றங்களில் கார்பன் நீக்கம் செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அவர்கள் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
இதன் மூலம், கடல் சூழலியலுக்கு எவ்விதத்திலும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்காமல் கார்பனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த கடல்களின் முழுத் திறனையும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் கரியமிலவாயு சேமிப்பகமாக இக்கடல்கள் இருப்பது இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியின் மூலம் கிடைக்கப் பெற்ற முக்கிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாகும். தேசிய கார்பன் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற இலக்குகளை இந்தியா அடைவதற்கு இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி உதவும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. சேமிக்கப்படும் கரியமிலவாயு மூலம், ‘வாயு நீரேற்றி’ எனப்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பனி போன்ற பொருளை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
சென்னை ஐஐடியின் ரசாயனப் பொறியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் ஜிதேந்திர சங்வாய், சென்னை ஐஐடியின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திரு யோகேந்திர குமார் மிஸ்ரா ஆகியோரின் தலைமையில் இதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
எனர்ஜி ஃப்யூவல்ஸ் (https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.energyfuels.3c00581, https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.energyfuels.3c02311) ஃப்யூவல் (DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fuel.2024.130990) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மதிப்பு வாய்ந்த இதழ்களில் இக்கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளாக வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த சென்னை ஐஐடி வேதியியல் பொறியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் ஜிதேந்திர சங்காய், மீத்தேன் ஹைட்ரேட்டுகள் பல மில்லியன் ஆண்டுகளாக சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு எவ்விதத்திலும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தாமல் கடலில் இருக்கின்றன என்றார். கரியமிலவாயுவை விட மீத்தேன் அதிக ஆற்றல் மிக்க பசுமை இல்ல வாயுவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டுதான் கரியமிலவாயுவைக் கடலில் சேமிக்கலாம் என ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் பரிசீலித்தனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2,800 மீட்டருக்கும் அதிக ஆழத்தில் கடல்நீரை விட கரியமிலவாயு அடர்த்தி மிகுந்து காணப்படுவதையும், இதனால் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற கூடுதல் ஈர்ப்புத் தடையை உருவாக்குவதையும் எங்களது ஆய்வு கண்டறிந்துள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதுபற்றி விளக்கிய சென்னை ஐஐடியின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திரு யோகேந்திர குமார் மிஸ்ரா, சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் கரியமிலவாயுவைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகள் உள்ளன என்றார். கரியமிலவாயு சேமிப்பகமாக கடல்களை பயன்படுத்துவது அதில் சிறந்ததாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கரியமிலவாயுவை கடலுக்கு அடியில் சேமித்து வைப்பதால் கடல் சூழலியலில் பெரிய தாக்கங்கள் ஏற்படாது என்பது இதன் கூடுதல் சிறப்பாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Researchers identify Indian Ocean & Bay of Bengal as Potential CO2 sinks that decarbonize Industrial Clusters
29 APR 2024 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) researchers have identified the Indian Ocean and Bay of Bengal as potential storage sinks for storing large amounts of carbon dioxide (CO2). Called ‘CO2 sequestration,’ this process envisages the ocean acting like a storage reservoir for greenhouse gas which will help to decarbonize industrial clusters.
The researchers found that CO2 can be stored permanently in the ocean in the form of solid hydrate beyond 500 m of sea depth through the liquid CO2, thereby can be helpful to make our industrial clusters carbon neutral.
The key findings of this research is that it can help devise large-scale CO2 storage and utilize the fullest potential of oceans to decarbonize the world without harming marine ecology. This research can also help India achieve its National decarbonisation and climate change goals.
The stored carbon dioxide can create an eco-friendly ice-like substance called ‘Gas Hydrates’. One cubic meter of gas hydrate can sequester approximately 150-170 cubic meters of CO2 under oceanic conditions beyond 500 meters.
Thus, gas hydrates-based storage has huge potential to decarbonize India’s industrial clusters. This research will pave pathways to develop large-scale sequestration in subsea sediments that help the scientific community to fulfillIndia’s net-zero targets.
The research was led by Prof. Jitendra Sangwai, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras, and Mr. Yogendra Kumar Mishra, Research Scholar (Prime Ministers Research Fellow), IIT Madras.
The findings were published in several research papers in reputed peer-reviewed journals including Energy Fuels(DOI:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.energyfuels.3c00581, https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.energyfuels.3c02311) and Fuel (DOI:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fuel.2024.130990).
Highlighting the importance of this research to India, Prof. Jitendra Sangwai, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras, said,“Methane hydrates have been in the ocean for millions of years without affecting the environment. Methane is a more potent greenhouse gas than CO2. This attracts researchers to explore the ocean to store CO2 permanently. Our analysis shows that at above 2,800 m depth, CO2 is denser than seawater, which offers an additional gravitation barrier for CO2 to escape.”
Prof. Jitendra Sangwai added,“Our dependence on fossil fuels will continue for foreseeable future till we find reliable source of energy to completely replace fossil fuels. Thus, CO2 capture and sequestration is a very important precursor to achieve net-zero goal. Once CO2 is captured from source, it needs to be sequestered safely. CO2 sequestration in oceans will be beneficial for India as, according a conservative estimate, the Bay of Bengal alone can be able to sequestrate several hundred giga tonnes of anthropogenic CO2 in oceans and marine sediments, which is equivalent to several years of total GHG (Greenhouse Gas) emission emitted by India. Some countries in Europe (e.g., Norway and Denmark) are working on CO2 storage in the North Sea.”
Once the CO2 is permanently stored as a gas hydrates, it does not allow for any reemission into the atmosphere owing to gravitational and hydrate permeability barrier in the subsea sediments.
The Key findings of their research include
• Beyond 2,800 m of sea depth, CO2 liquid is denser than seawater.
• Thus, beyond 2800 m sea depth, CO2 can be stored permanently in the form of liquid pool and solid hydrate, and
• It will not permit any reemission into the atmosphere owing to the gravitational and permeability barrier offered by subsea sediments.
• The subsea clay sediments improve the mechanical and thermal stability of gas hydrates which help for long-term CO2 storage potential.
Elaborating further, Mr. Yogendra Kumar Mishra, Research Scholar (Prime Ministers Research Fellow), IIT Madras, said,“There are different ways to sequester CO2 to reduce its impact on the environment. Using the ocean as a CO2 storage sink is an attractive proposition but storing CO2 directly into the ocean at shallow depth can harm marine life. Hence, CO2 needs to be stored permanently in the ocean in the form of liquid pools or solid hydrates beyond a certain depth.”
Further, Mr. Yogendra Kumar Mishra said,“Another attractive option is to store CO2 in subsea sediments as this will have less impact on marine ecology. The subsea sediments have tiny spaces that can hold CO2 and over the period of time stored gas form ice-like gas hydrate crystals in the pores. This will further reduce the permeability of hydrate-bearing sediments and create a permeability barrier.”
The IIT Madras Research team has observed that hydrate formation is more efficient and stable at higher clay concentrations. The clay inclusion in seawater improves the kinetics of hydrate formation as compared to seawater alone. Some promoters such as tetrahydrofuran (THF) further enhance hydrate kinetics synergistically with clay that will help in large-scale CO2 storage in subsea sediments.
Studying the concentration of clay, properties of additives, and local bathymetry information of the ocean can help figure out the best way to store CO2 in the subsea sediments.