சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் 400 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 82,500 மாணவ-மாணவிகள் தமிழ் மொழியில் ‘உருவாக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப்’ பயன்படுத்தி நான் முதல்வன் அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழக ‘குவி’ தமிழ்நாடு கோடர் பிரிமியர் லீக்கில் இணைந்து செயலாற்றி வருகின்றனர்.
26 APR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ் மொழியில் ‘உருவாக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப்’ பயன்படுத்தி, 400 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 82,688 மாணவ-மாணவிகள் ‘நான் முதல்வன் அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழக ‘குவி’ தமிழ்நாடு கோடர் பிரிமியர் லீக்’கில் பங்கேற்றனர். தமிழ்நாட்டு இளைஞர்களிடையே தாக்கத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த பங்கேற்பு அமைந்துள்ளது.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பில் உருவான இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி பிராந்திய எட்டெக் (EdTech) குவி (GUVI) தளம், ஐஐஎம் அகமதாபாத், மதிப்புமிக்க எச்சிஎல் குழுமத்தின் ஒரு பகுதி ஆகியவை இணைந்து தொடர்ச்சியான ஹெக்கத்தான்கள் மூலம் தமிழக பொறியியல் மாணவர்களை கோடிங் பயிற்சிக்கான NM-AU-TNcpl திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
NM-AU-GUVI முன்முயற்சியின் ஆதரவுடன் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு திறமையான முறையில் பணியமர்த்த ஏதுவாக, NM-AU-GUVI முன்மாதிரித் திட்டங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இணையதளத்தை குவி உருவாக்கும்.
தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் ‘நான் முதல்வன்’ திட்டம், அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகம், தமிழ்நாடு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் ஆகியவை இதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இத்திட்டத்தை இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு உதயநிதி ஸ்டாலின் 2024 பிப்ரவரியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
‘லேர்னத்தான்’-ஐத் தொடர்ந்து 200 சிறந்த அணிகள் ‘ஐடியாத்தான்’ நிலைக்கு முன்னேறி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்கும் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தின. சென்னை ஐஐடியில் ஏப்ரல் 12-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 24 மணி நேர செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஹேக்கத்தான் இறுதிப் போட்டியில் 75 சிறந்த அணிகள் பங்கேற்று முன்மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கி இத்திட்டத்தின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்தின.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் சாத்தியக் கூறுகள், கருத்து ஆதாரத்தை மதிப்பிடும் ‘குவி-ஏஐ’ என்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவியை குவி அறிமுகப்டுத்தியது. தொழில்நுட்ப மதிப்பீட்டில் மனிதத் தலையீடு இன்றி நியாயமான தீர்வுகளை உறுதி செய்கிறது. தமிழக மாணவர்களின் தனித்திறமையை எடுத்துரைப்பதாகவும், தமிழகத்தின் அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வியை அணுகும் வகையிலும் இந்நிகழ்வு அமைந்திருந்தது.
NM-AU-GUVI TNcpl மற்றும் அதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள படிப்புகள் பற்றி மேலும் ஆராய https://www.guvi.in/mlp/tncpl இணையதளத்தைப் பார்வையிடவும்.
முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களான ஏர்பஸ், பேபால், ஸ்டாண்டர்ட் சார்ட்டட், பியர்சன் ஆகியவற்றுடன், செடின் டெக்னாலஜிஸ், குவி, டிசிஎஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களும் நடுவராக, பங்கேற்பாளராக தங்கள் நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்கி ஹெக்கத்தான் நிகழ்ச்சியை வெற்றிபெறச் செய்துள்ளன.
முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின் பங்களிப்போடு இந்நிகழ்வு பல்வேறு தொலைநோக்குகளையும், அனைவருக்கும் கற்றல் அனுபவங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்தியது. அத்துடன் முதல் 150 இடங்களைப் பிடித்த மாணவர்களுக்கு ஜோஹோ போன்ற நிறுவனங்களும், மூன்றாம் நிலை வழிகாட்டி நிறுவனங்களும் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கத் தயாராக உள்ளன.
பெண்கள் அணி முதல் பரிசை வென்றதும், தமிழகத்தின் நான்காம் நிலை, மூன்றாம் நிலை, இரண்டாம் நிலை, முதல்நிலை கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களின் பங்கேற்பும் பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக இருந்தது. மொத்தம் பங்கேற்ற 45 கல்லூரிகைளில் 5 அரசுக் கல்லூரிகள், 9 அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழக உறுப்புக் கல்லூரிகள், 26 தன்னாட்சிக் கல்லூரிகளும் அடங்கும். மொத்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் 53 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள்.
வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் உள்பட முதல் 20 இடங்களைப் பிடித்த அணிகளுக்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளும் சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
குவி-யின் சுயவேகப் படிப்புகள், திறன் சான்றிதழ்கள், தொழில் திட்டங்கள் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ள, பின்வரும் இணைப்பைப் பார்வையிடவும்: www.guvi.in/.

Special Service and Features
Over 82,500 Students Engage in NM-AU-GUVI TNcpl across 400 Engineering Colleges in TN using Generative AI in Tamil
26 APR 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
As many as 82,688 students from 400 engineering colleges participated in the ‘Naan Mudhalvan - Anna University - GUVI Tamil Nadu Coder's Premier League’ (NM-AU-TNcpl) using Generative AI in Tamil language. The breadth of the participation reflected the league's widespread impact on Tamil Nadu's youth.
India’s leading Vernacular EdTech Platform GUVI, incubated by IIT Madras, IIM Ahmedabad, and part of esteemed HCL group, launched the NM-AU-TNcpl initiative to train engineering students in Tamil Nadu in coding through a series of hackathons.
GUVI will develop a website to showcase the best NM-AU-GUVI prototyped projects, enabling talent hiring for industries with the support of the NM-AU-GUVI initiative.
This initiative was taken up in partnership with ‘Naan Mudhalvan’ initiative of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Anna University and Tamil Nadu Skill Development Corporation (TNSDC). Thiru. Udhyanidhi Stalin, esteemed Youth Welfare and Sports Minister, Government of Tamil Nadu, launched the initiative during February 2024
Following the ‘Learnathon,’ the top 200 teams advanced to the Ideathon, showcasing their problem-solving abilities in AI. The Grand Finale, a 24-hour AI Hackathon held at the prestigious Madras Institute of Technology on 12th April 2024, saw 75 top teams engage in intense competition, developing prototypes and demonstrating project viability.
GUVI introduced ‘GUVI-AI,’ an AI tool that evaluates project feasibility and proof of concept. It ensures fair judgment without human intervention in technical evaluation. This event highlighted the exceptional talent of Tamil Nadu’s students and signifies a major step forward in making technical education accessible to all students of Tamil Nadu.
The Grand Finale event of NM-AU-TNcpl was held on 12th April 2024 (Day One) in the presence of Chief Guest TMT. J. Innocent Divya, Managing Director,TNSDC, and Dr. R. Velraj, Vice Chancellor, Anna University, as Guest of Honour. Their presence elevated the event, emphasizing the significance of collaboration between the public and private sectors in fostering socio-economic development.
Ms. Innocent Divya encouraged everyone to be innovative in tech, find their career goals, and do their best in what they do. Dr R. Velraj’s presence lent credibility to the event and reinforced the importance of bridging the gap between academia and industry. During the event, he emphasized vernacular language's critical role in learning and commended GUVI for its commitment to making technical education accessible and inclusive for all learners in Tamil Nadu.
Highlighting the impact of this event, Mr. M. Arun Prakash, Founder and CEO, GUVI, said, “Small team at GUVI Geek Networks Pvt Ltd, shows that Technology and education have amazing power to change lives. We have used Generative AI to impact the colleges from tier 2 and tier 3 cities, we always aim to look ahead to new trends and ways to help people learn better.”
To explore more about NM-AU-GUVI TNcpl& its available courses, visit https://www.guvi.in/mlp/tncpl.
Industry leaders from companies like Airbus, PayPal, Standard Chartered, and Pearson, along with experts from renowned institutions like Sedin Technologies, GUVI, and TCS, lent their expertise as mentors and jury members, guiding participants to success in this Hackathon.
With contributions from these prominent organizations and professionals, the event witnessed a diverse range of perspectives, enriching the learning experience for all involved. Further, the companies like Zoho, and our Level-3 mentor organizations are open for hiring intern candidates from this pool of top 150 students.
An all-women team won the top prize, and the presence of participants includes tier-4, tier-3, tier-2 & tier-1 institutions of Tamil Nadu, showcasing diversity of the participants. Of the 45 colleges that took part, five were Government, nine were affiliated to Anna University, and 26 were autonomous colleges. Also, with 53 per cent of the total participants were women.
Celebrating innovation and talent, the NM-AU-GUVI TNcpl proudly honored its winners, top teams, and paid internship recipients. Noteworthy achievers include Madras Institute of Technology for their 'Dynamic Event Planner' securing 1st place, and Sri SivasubramaniyaNadar College of Engineering for 'News Sphere', clinching 2nd. Sharing 3rd place wereAdhiyamaan College of Engineering, K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology, and Kongunadu Engineering College, with projects like 'Smart Tutor Chatbot' and 'AI-Based Language Learning'.
The top 20 teams, including the mentioned winners, were awarded cash prizes along with certificates.
To explore GUVI’s self-paced courses with skill certifications & career programs, follow the link: www.guvi.in/.