சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உலக புவி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தமிழ்நாடு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் தூய்மை இயக்கம்
23 APR 2024 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் புவியியல் துறை உலக பூமி தினம் 2024 ஐ கொண்டாட "கோளம் vs. பிளாஸ்டிக்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் வளாக தூய்மை இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது, இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டின் முக்கிய பிரச்சனையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் விளைவாக வளாகத்திற்குள் சுமார் 120 கிலோ பிளாஸ்டிக் பாட்டில்கள் மற்றும் உறைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை முறையாக அகற்றவும், பொறுப்புடன் மேலாண்மை செய்யவும் திருவாரூர் நகராட்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
தூய்மை இயக்கத்திற்கு மேலதிகமாக, பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு கட்டுரை எழுதுதல், ஓவியம் வரைதல் மற்றும் ஸ்லோகன் எழுதும் போட்டிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன, இது இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இதில் பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், புவியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உட்பட 122 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பதிவாளர் பேராசிரியர் திருமுருகன், தமிழ்நாடு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தேர்வுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலர் பேராசிரியர் சுலோச்சனா சேகர் ஆகியோர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினர். புவியியல் துறைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பாலமுருகன் குரு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Special Service and Features
Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN) Embarks on Campus Cleanliness Drive to Commemorate Earth Day 2024
23 APR 2024 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
Department of Geology at Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN) initiated a Campus Cleanliness Drive drive to celebrate World Earth Day 2024 with this year's theme of "Planet vs. Plastics," aimed to address the pressing issue of plastic pollution while fostering a culture of environmental responsibility
The concerted efforts of faculty and students resulted in successfully collecting approximately 120 kg of plastic bottles and covers within the campus. These collected items were handed over to officials of the Municipality of Thiruvarur for proper disposal, ensuring the responsible management of plastic waste.
In addition to the cleanliness drive, various engaging activities were organized for the school children, including essay writing, drawing, and slogan writing competitions. Prizes were awarded to the winners, encouraging creativity and environmental consciousness among the younger generation. Students from VS Boys Higher Secondary School, The New Bharath Matriculation School, Kendra Vidyalaya within the Central University of Tamil Nadu campus, and Maharishi Vidya Mandir in Thiruvarur were part of the event. A total of 122 participants, including students from these schools and members of the Department of Geology faculty and students, actively engaged in the event.
Prof. Thirumurugan, Registrar, and Prof. Sulochana Shekhar, Controller of Examinations, CUTN, delivered felicitation addresses, commending the efforts of the organizers and participants in promoting environmental sustainability. Dr. Balamurugan Guru, Head of the Department of Geology, emphasised the department's commitment to environmental conservation.
Prof. Selvaraj Kandasamy, Convener of Earth Day 2024, delivered a vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all participants, sponsors, and supporters for their contributions towards making the Campus Cleanliness Drive a success.