പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
മഞ്ഞപ്പാരയുടെ വിത്തുൽപാദനം വിജയം, അഭിമാന നേട്ടവുമായി സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ
ഭക്ഷണമായി കഴിക്കാനും അലങ്കാരമത്സ്യമായും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉയർന്ന വിപണി മൂല്യമുള്ള മത്സ്യമാണ് മഞ്ഞപ്പാര
22 APR 2024 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: 22 ഏപ്രിൽ 2024
സമുദ്രമത്സ്യകൃഷിയിൽ വലിയ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് വഴിതുറന്ന് മഞ്ഞപ്പാരയുടെ (ഗോൾഡൻ ട്രെവാലി) കൃത്രിമ വിത്തുൽപാദനം വിജയകരമായി. കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ഗവേഷകരാണ് അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തെ പരീക്ഷണത്തിനൊടുവിൽ ഈ മീനിന്റെ വിത്തുൽപാദന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഭക്ഷണമായി കഴിക്കാനും അലങ്കാരമത്സ്യമായും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഉയർന്ന വിപണി മൂല്യമുള്ള മത്സ്യമാണ് മഞ്ഞപ്പാര.
കൃഷിയിലൂടെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യോൽപാദനം കൂട്ടാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം. മികച്ച വളർച്ചാനിരക്കും ആകർഷകമായ രുചിയുമാണ് ഈ മീനിന്. അതിനാൽ തന്നെ കടൽകൃഷിയിൽ വലിയ നേട്ടം കൊയ്യാനാകും. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ വിശാഖപട്ടണം റീജണൽ സെന്ററിലെ സീനിയർ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ റിതേഷ് രഞ്ജന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവേഷക സംഘമാണ് നേട്ടത്തിന് പിന്നിൽ.
ഇവയുടെ പ്രജനന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വിജയകരമായതോടെ, കടലിൽ കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷി പോലുള്ള രീതികളിൽ വ്യാപകമായി ഇവയെ കൃഷി ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരമാണ് കൈവന്നിരിക്കുന്നത്. കിലോക്ക് 400 മുതൽ 500 വരെയാണ് ഇവയുടെ ശരാശരി വില.
ഭക്ഷണമായി കഴിക്കാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, അലങ്കാരമത്സ്യമായും മഞ്ഞപ്പാരയെ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ആഭ്യന്തര-വിദേശ വിപണികളിൽ ആവശ്യക്കാരേറെയാണ്. ഈ ഇനത്തിലെ ചെറിയമീനുകളെയാണ് അലങ്കാരമത്സ്യമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്. ചെറുമീനുകൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സ്വർണ്ണനിറവും ആകർഷണീയതയുമുണ്ട്. വലിയ അക്വേറിയങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം ഇവയെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാറുണ്ട്. അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യ വിപണിയിൽ മീനൊന്നിന് 150 മുതൽ 250 രൂപ വരെയാണ് വില.
പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുമായി ചേർന്ന് സ്രാവ്, കലവ തുടങ്ങിയ മത്സ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടത്തിലാണ് മഞ്ഞപ്പാര ജീവിക്കുന്നത്. സ്രാവുകളുടെ സഞ്ചാരപഥത്തിൽ വഴികാട്ടികളായി ഈ ഇനത്തിലെ ചെറിയമീനുകളെ കാണാറുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പുതുച്ചേരി, കേരളം, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് കാണപ്പെടുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം വഴി ഇവയുടെ ലഭ്യത കുറഞ്ഞുരുന്നതായാണ് കാണപ്പെടുന്നത്. 2019ൽ 1106 ടൺ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് 2023ൽ 375 ടണ്ണായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
മാരികൾച്ചർ രംഗത്ത് ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി ഈ നേട്ടം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കടലിൽ ലഭ്യത കുറയുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഇവയുടെ കൃത്രിമ പ്രജനനത്തിലെ വിജയത്തിന് അതീവ പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്. കൃഷിയിലൂടെയും സീറാഞ്ചിംഗിലൂടെയും ഇവയുടെ ഉൽപാദനം കൂട്ടാൻ ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2PPE.jpg)

Special Service and Features
Breakthrough in mariculture: CMFRI achieves captive breeding of high value marine fish golden trevally
A potential candidate species for sea farming with huge market demand for both consumption and ornamental purposes
22 APR 2024 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: 22 April 2024
In a breakthrough in mariculture development in the country, the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has successfully developed seed production technology for golden trevally (Gnathanodon speciosus), a high value marine fish. The development is expected to open up a new avenue for sustainable seafood production and boost India's mariculture activities, including sea cage farming. Scientists at CMFRI’s Visakhapatnam Regional Centre achieved successful bloodstock development, captive breeding and larval rearing of the fish after five years of research.
Golden trevally or golden king fish is an ideal candidate species for mariculture (marine aquaculture) due to its faster growth rates, good meat quality, and huge market demand for both consumption and ornamental purposes. The farm-gate value of the fish is Rs. 400-500 per kg. It is a reef-associated fish and lives in the company of larger fishes like skates, sharks, groupers etc. Interestingly, juveniles of this species act as pilots for sharks. It is a silver grey fish with yellowish colouration on the belly, with scattered black patches and all fins coloured yellow and a black tail. The juveniles are more golden in colour with the black bands giving them a very attractive look and hence a preference for aquarium keeping. As an ornamental variety, the fish is priced between Rs. 150-250 per piece.
A team of scientists at the Visakhapatnam Regional Centre of CMFRI led by Dr Ritesh Ranjan, Senior Scientist started the research efforts on seed production of this fish in 2019.
Milestone in Indian mariculture sector
“This is a significant milestone in Indian mariculture”, said Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI. “Golden trevally is an ideal candidate for sea farming due to its desirable qualities. Given the declining trend of its landings, the success in captive breeding of this fish has greater significance as it will offer opportunities for sustainable fish farming through mariculture practices including sea cage farming. The technology will also contribute to wild stock restoration efforts through the sea-ranching initiative”, he said.
In India, the fish landing observations show that the golden trevally are landed predominantly at reef area fishing grounds in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Karnataka and Gujarat. The total fish landings estimate for the last five years i.e. 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 was 1106, 1626, 933, 327 and 375 tonnes respectively mainly from Ramanathapuram, Nagapattinam, Chennai, Pudukottai, Trivandrum, Ernakulam, Tirunelveli, Tanjavur, Tuticorin, Udupi and Gir Somnath districts.
3X4M.jpg)