Ministry of Defence
Assam Rifles Ex-Servicemen rally at Nashik marks annoucement of new annoucement of new ARESA centre by directorate general Assam Rifles
21 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Nashik, 21 April 24
As an outreach to the Assam Rifles Veterans following the first Assam Rifles Veterans Day celebrated on 23 Mar 2024, The Directorate General Assam Rifles, in conjunction with the Assam Rifles Ex-Servicemen Association, announced opening of a new Assam Rifles Ex-Servicemen Association (ARESA) Centre in Nashik , Maharashtra. This marks the first ARESA Centre in Maharashtra on which more than 1000 Ex-Servicemen and Veer Naris from Maharashtra and adjoining states will be dependent. The ARESA Centre will be dedicated to providing welfare facilities and support services to Assam Rifles Veterans of the States.
The announcement was made by Lt Gen Pradeep Chandran Nair, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, Ph.D, DG Assam Rifles during the Ex-Servicemen Rally held on 21 Apr 2024 at Ambedkar Nagar and Topchi Auditorium at Artillery center at Nashik . The rally brought together more than 250 Ex-Servicemen, Veer Naris, their families and dependents to celebrate the launch of the new ARESA Centre and to honor the contributions of veterans who have served with distinction in the Assam Rifles.
The ARESA Centres are manned by veterans themselves, ensuring that the unique needs and challenges of Ex-Servicemen are addressed effectively. These Centres serve as hubs for providing a range of welfare facilities, including healthcare assistance, vocational training, counselling services and social support to veterans transitioning to civilian life.
The centre at Nashik will cater for the needs of more than 1000 Ex-Servicemen and Veer Naris of Assam Rifles living in Maharashtra and adjoining states. During the course of the event the Ex-servicemen were made aware of the welfare related schemes and financial grants of the Force. The veterans were briefed on the Financial Grants to Veterans which are listed below:-
(a) Fin assistance during natural calamities (One Time Grant) Rupees Twelve Thousand.
(b) Marriage grant to two daughters of widows Rupees Twenty Thousand.
(c) Medical aid in any form to ex-servicemen and widow Rupees Ninety Thousand.
(d) School education grant yearly for class XI to XII Rupees Five Thousand Per annum.
(e) Higher education grant for professional courses only (M Tech, MBA, B TECH, MBBS, BDS and similar Rupees Ten Thousand Per annum).
During the rally, the Director General Assam Rifles interacted with the Ex-Servicemen present, expressing their heartfelt gratitude for their dedicated service and unwavering commitment to the defence of the nation. The event provided an opportunity for the Ex-Servicemen to share their experiences, reconnect with old comrades, and forge new bonds within the community. A total of 05 Ex-Servicemen and 01 Next of Kin were felicitated during the rally by the Director General Assam Rifles.
The establishment of the ARESA Centre in Nasik and the inaugural Ex-Servicemen Rally underscore the Directorate General Assam Rifles' commitment to recognizing and supporting the welfare needs of all veterans of the Assam Rifles. By providing dedicated facilities and services through ARESA Centres, the organization aims to ensure that Veterans receive the care and assistance they deserve in their post-service years.
Assam Rifles is the oldest and the most decorated Para Military Force of the Nation. With a rich history of valour and sacrifice spanning more than 189 years, the Assam Rifles has carved a niche for itself in operations and has contributed towards the overall development of the Nation. It has been a Force that has been associated with the North East for almost 190 years and has played the most significant role in addressing the issues of insurgency and internal security thereby being an enabler towards nation building. The rich legacy of the Force is primarily due to the spirit and enthusiasm of the men and women of Assam Rifles and the Force would forever be indebted for the selfless service of its Ex-Servicemen.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नाशिक येथे आयोजित आसाम रायफल्सच्या माजी सैनिकांच्या मेळाव्यात आसाम रायफल्सच्या महा निदेशकांच्या हस्ते माजी सैनिक केंद्राचे उदघाटन
21 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नाशिक, दि. 21 एप्रिल 24
23 मार्च 2024 रोजी साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या पहिल्या आसाम रायफल्स माजी सैनिक दिनानंतर आसाम रायफल्सच्या माजी सैनिकांनी संपर्क साधण्यात सुलभता यावी या हेतूने आसाम रायफल्स महासंचालनालयाने, आसाम रायफल्सच्या माजी सैनिक संघटनेच्या सोबतीने महाराष्ट्रातील नाशिक येथे नवीन आसाम रायफल्स माजी सैनिक संघटना (ARESA) केंद्र उघडले आहे. हे महाराष्ट्रातील पहिले ARESA केंद्र आहे ज्याच्याशी महाराष्ट्र आणि लगतच्या राज्यातील 1000 हून अधिक माजी सैनिक आणि वीर नारी संलग्न असतील. हे केंद्र राज्यातील आसाम रायफल्सच्या माजी सैनिकांना कल्याणकारी सुविधा आणि सहाय्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी समर्पित असेल.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रदीप चंद्रन नायर, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, Ph.D, महा निदेशक आसाम रायफल्स यांनी 21 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी नाशिक येथील आंबेडकर नगर आणि तोपची सभागृह आर्टिलरी सेंटर येथे झालेल्या माजी सैनिकांच्या मेळाव्यात याचे उदघाटन केले. नवीन ARESA केंद्राच्या शुभारंभाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये विशेष कामगिरी केलेल्या माजी सैनिकांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी या मेळाव्यात 250 हून अधिक माजी सैनिक, वीर नारी, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि परिवार जन सहभागी झाले होते.
माजी सैनिकांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण गरजा आणि आव्हाने प्रभावीपणे हाताळली जावीत यासाठी ही ARESA केंद्रे माजी सैनिक स्वत: चालवणार आहेत. ही केंद्रे नागरी जीवनात प्रवेश करणाऱ्या माजी सैनिकांना आरोग्य सेवा सहाय्य, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, समुपदेशन सेवा आणि सामाजिक समर्थनासह विविध कल्याणकारी सुविधा प्रदान करण्यारी केंद्र म्हणून काम करतील.
नाशिक येथील केंद्र महाराष्ट्र आणि लगतच्या राज्यांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या आसाम रायफल्सच्या 1000 हून अधिक माजी सैनिक आणि वीर नारींच्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान माजी सैनिकांना त्यांच्या कल्याणासंबंधी योजनांची आणि सैन्य दलाकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या आर्थिक मदतीची माहिती करून देण्यात आली. माजी सैनिकांना देण्यात आलेली आर्थिक अनुदानाची माहिती खाली सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आली आहे :-
(a) नैसर्गिक आपत्ती दरम्यान दिले जाणारे आर्थिक सहाय्य (एकाच वेळी दिली जाणारी मदत) बारा हजार रुपये.
(b) सैनिकांच्या विधवांना त्यांच्या दोन मुलींच्या लग्नासाठी वीस हजार रुपयांची मदत.
(c) माजी सैनिक आणि सैनिकांच्या विधवा यांना कोणत्याही स्वरूपात वैद्यकीय मदत नव्वद हजार रुपये.
(d) शालेय शिक्षणासाठी इयत्ता अकरावी ते बारावीसाठी वार्षिक पाच हजार रुपये मदत.
(e) उच्च शिक्षण अनुदान केवळ व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी (एम टेक, एमबीए, बी टेक, एमबीबीएस, बीडीएस आणि तत्सम) प्रतिवर्षी दहा हजार रुपये.
या रॅलीदरम्यान, आसाम रायफल्सच्या महा निदेशकांनी उपस्थित माजी सैनिकांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या समर्पित सेवेबद्दल तसेच राष्ट्राच्या संरक्षणासाठी अतूट वचनबद्धतेबद्दल त्यांच्या प्रति मनःपूर्वक आभार व्यक्त केले. या कार्यक्रमाने माजी सैनिकांना त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करण्याची, जुन्या सहकाऱ्यांशी पुन्हा संपर्क साधण्याची आणि समुदायामध्ये नवीन बंध निर्माण करण्याची संधी दिली. या रॅलीत आसाम रायफल्सच्या महासंचालकांच्या हस्ते 05 माजी सैनिक आणि 01 निकटवर्तीयाचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
नाशिकमध्ये ARESA केंद्राची स्थापना आणि उद्घाटन, माजी सैनिक रॅली हे कार्यक्रम आसाम रायफल्सच्या सर्व माजी सैनिकांच्या कल्याणकारी गरजा समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी महासंचालनालयाची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करतात. ARESA केंद्रांद्वारे समर्पित सुविधा आणि सेवा प्रदान करून माजी सैनिकांना त्यांच्या सेवाोत्तर काळात त्यांच्या योग्य असलेली काळजी आणि मदत मिळावी, हे या केंद्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आसाम रायफल्स हे देशातील सर्वात जुने आणि सर्वात जास्त पदके प्राप्त करणारे निमलष्करी दल आहे. 189 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ शौर्याचा आणि बलिदानाचा समृद्ध इतिहास असलेल्या आसाम रायफल्सने विविध मोहीमांद्वारे स्वतःचे विशेष स्थान निर्माण केले आहे आणि राष्ट्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. हे एक असे दल आहे जे सुमारे 190 वर्षांपासून ईशान्येकडील राज्यांशी निगडीत आहे तसेच या दलाने बंडखोरी आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, ज्यामुळे हे दल राष्ट्र उभारणीत महत्वपूर्ण ठरले आहे. दलाचा समृद्ध वारसा प्रामुख्याने आसाम रायफल्सच्या पुरुष आणि महिला सैनिकांच्या उत्साह आणि स्फूर्तीमुळे घडला असून हे दल निःस्वार्थ सेवेसाठी आपल्या माजी सैनिकांच्या कायम ऋणात राहील.