संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नाशिक मध्ये आसाम रायफल्स माजी सैनिक संघ केंद्राचे 21 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी उद्घाटन होणार
माजी सैन्य कर्मचारी रॅली मध्ये आसाम रायफल्सच्या महानिदेशकांची उपस्थिती
15 APR 2024 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नाशिक, 15 एप्रिल 2024
आसाम रायफल्स वेटरन्स दिन 23 मार्च 2024 रोजी साजरा झाला. त्यानंतर आता आसाम रायफल्स महानिदेशालय, आसाम रायफल्स पूर्व सैनिक संघाच्या सहयोगाने , महाराष्ट्रातील आसाम रायफल्स माजी सैनिक संघाच्या नवीन आसाम रायफल्स माजी सैनिक संघ (ARESA) केंद्राचे उद्घाटन होत आहे. हे महाराष्ट्रातील पहिले ARESA केंद्र आहे ज्यात 107 पूर्व सैनिक आहेत, राज्यातील आसाम रायफल्स वेटरन्सला कल्याण सुविधांची आणि समर्थन सेवांचा पुरवठा करण्यास हे केंद्र समर्पित असणार आहे.
Lt Gen PC Nair interacting with the oldest Gallantry award winner of Assam Rifles Hav Mering AO
लेफ्ट. जनरल प्रदीप चंद्रन नायर, पी वी एस एम, ए वी एस एम, वाय एस एम, पीएच.डी,महा निदेशक आसाम रायफल्स यांच्या हस्ते नवीन केंद्राचे 21 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी उद्घाटन होणार आहे. यानंतर माजी सैनिक रॅलीचे आयोजनही करण्यात आले आहे. आसाम रायफल्स मध्ये सेवा केलेल्या वेटरन्सच्या योगदानांचा समर्थनासाठी याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रदीप नायर हे मूळ पुण्याचे नागरिक आहेत आणि त्यांचे शिक्षण सातारा सैनिक शाळेमध्ये झालेले आहे.
DG Assam Rifles Interacts with the Ex-Servicemen During a Rally in Chandimandir
ARESA केंद्र माजी सैनिकांनी स्वतः नियोजित केलेले आहेत, ज्यामुळे माजी सैनिकांच्या विशेष नाशिक केंद्राला 111 आसाम रायफल्सच्या माजी सैन्य कर्मचार्यांच्या आणि वीर नारींच्या आवश्यकतांसाठी परवानगी दिली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने माजी सैन्यकर्मचार्यांना त्यांचे अनुभव सांगण्याची आणि , जुन्या सहकर्मींसह पुन्हा संपर्क साधण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. देशभरात एकूण 34 ARESA केंद्रे आसाम रायफल्सच्या एक लाखाहून अधिक माजी सैनिकांना मदत करतात.
Lt Gen PC Nair interacting and presenting a assisting device to a Veteran during a rally in Shillong
Lt Gen PC Nair DG AR alongwith Ex-Servicemen during a Exservicemen rally in Kohima

Ministry of Defence
New Aresa Centre to be Inaugurated in Nashik during Ex-Servicemen Rally by Director General Assam Rifles on 21st April 2024
15 APR 2024 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Nashik: 15 April 2024
As an outreach to the Assam Rifles Veterans following the first Assam Rifles Veterans Day celebrated on 23 Mar 2024. The Directorate General Assam Rifles, in conjunction with the Assam Rifles Ex-Servicemen Association, will be inaugurating its new Assam Rifles Ex-Servicemen Association (ARESA) Centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. This will mark the first ARESA Centre in Maharashtra which has 107 Ex-Servicemen, dedicated to providing welfare facilities and support services to Assam Rifles Veterans of the State.
Lt Gen PC Nair interacting with the oldest Gallantry award winner of Assam Rifles Hav Mering AO
Lt Gen Pardeep Chandran Nair, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, Ph.D, DG Assam Rifles will inaugurate the newly established ARESA Centre on 21 Apr 2024. The ceremony will be followed by the Ex-Servicemen Rally which aims to bring together Ex-Servicemen, Veernaris, their families and dependents in celebration of the launching of the new ARESA Centre, this will honor the contributions of veterans who have served with distinction in the Assam Rifles.
DG Assam Rifles Interacts with the Ex-Servicemen During a Rally in Chandimandir
The ARESA Centres are manned by veterans themselves, ensuring that the unique needs and challenges of Ex-Servicemen are addressed effectively. These Centres serve as hubs for providing a range of welfare facilities, including healthcare assistance, vocational training, counselling services and social support to veterans transitioning to civilian life. There are a total of 34 ARESA Centres nationwide providing support to more than one lakh Veterans of Assam Rifles.
Lt Gen PC Nair interacting and presenting a assisting device to a Veteran during a rally in Shillong
The centre at Nashik will cater for the needs of 111 Ex-Servicemen and Veer Naris of Assam Rifles living in and around Maharashtra. The event will provide an opportunity for the Ex-Servicemen to share their experiences, reconnect with old comrades, and forge new bonds within the community.
Lt Gen PC Nair DG AR alongwith Ex-Servicemen during a Exservicemen rally in Kohima