Ministry of Finance
DRI Seizes 781 Bengal Monitor Lizard Hemipenes (“Hatha Jodi”) and 19.6 kg Soft Corals (“Indrajaal”) near Nashik
14 APR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai April 14,2024
DRI received a specific intelligence that a gang of wildlife traffickers was seeking prospective buyers for Hatha Jodis (Bengal Monitor Lizard Hemipenes) and soft corals. While acting upon the intelligence, a team of officers of DRI Mumbai laid a trap for the traffickers. The extremely cautious trafficker initially called the buyers, who were closely monitored by the DRI team, to Nandagaon railway station (Nashik district) but kept on changing locations for nearly 3 hours, finally deciding to exchange at a tribal hamlet with an extremely harsh terrain consisting of thorny scrubland with no scope for movement of four-wheelers.
3-4 reconnaissance patrol groups on bikes were engaged by the traffickers throughout the area to continuously monitor the area. The DRI team evaded identification by the patrol groups by displaying blue flags on their vehicle and blending in with many other vehicles that displayed the same due to the impending Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations.
As the trafficker brought the contraband for exchange, the team tried to rush in, but were stopped by a patrol group on a bike. Further, the trafficker was alerted and, in no time, the team was surrounded by 30-odd tribals who started pelting stones at the officers. Using this opportunity, the trafficker and his associates tried to run away with the contraband.
However, the officers chased them for over half a kilometre on foot in the rough terrain, managing to apprehend the trafficker and also recovered 781 Hatha Jodis and 19.6 kg of soft corals which are listed under Schedule–I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act,1972.
The seized wildlife articles along with the detained person were handed over to the Maharashtra State Forest Officials for further action under Wildlife Protection Act.
This wildlife seizure in the interiors of Nashik district shows commitment of DRI towards combating wildlife crimes and also exhibits importance of coordinated actions among different law enforcement agencies.
Source:DRI press release.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआयने नाशिकजवळ घोरपडीच्या 781 पुरुष प्रजनन अवयव जोडी (हत्था जोडी )आणि 19.6 किलो मृदू प्रवाळ (इंद्रजाल) केले जप्त
14 APR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 एप्रिल 2024
वन्यजीव तस्करांची एक टोळी हत्था जोडी, घोरपडीचे पुरुष प्रजनन अवयव आणि मृदू प्रवाळ यासाठी संभाव्य खरेदीदार शोधत असल्याची गुप्त माहिती डीआरआय अर्थात महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाला प्राप्त झाली होती. या गुप्त माहितीनुसार डीआरआय मुंबईच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने तस्करांना पकडण्यासाठी योजना आखली. तस्कराने खरेदीदाराला नांदगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर (नाशिक जिल्हा) बोलावले. मात्र सुमारे तीन तास त्यांचे स्थान बदलणे सुरू होते. डीआरआयचे पथक त्याच्यावर पाळत ठेवून होते. तस्कराने शेवटी चारचाकी जाऊ शकणार नाही असे दुर्गम आदिवासी वस्तीतले काटेरी झुडपे असलेले कठीण ठिकाण ठरवले.
टेहळणीसाठी तस्करांनी संपूर्ण परिसरात 3-4 गस्ती पथके ठेवली होती. डीआरआयच्या पथकाने ओळख लपवण्यासाठी आंबेडकर जयंतीचे औचित्य साधत आपल्या वाहनांवर निळे झेंडे लावले. त्यामुळे इतर वाहनांमध्ये त्यांची वाहने मिसळून गेली.
तस्करांनी विक्रीसाठी माल काढताच डीआरआयच्या पथकाने त्यांच्या दिशेने धाव घेतली. पण बाईकवरच्या टेहळणी गटाने त्यांना अडवले. तस्कर सतर्क झाले आणि क्षणार्धात डीआरआयचे पथक तीसएक जणांच्या समूहाने घेरले गेले. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांवर दगडफेक करायला सुरुवात केली. या संधीचा फायदा घेऊन तस्कर आणि त्याच्या सहाय्यकांनी मालासकट पळ काढण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.
मात्र अधिकाऱ्यांनी अत्यंत दुर्गम परिसरात अर्धा किलोमीटरपर्यंत त्यांचा पाठलाग केला आणि तस्करांना ताब्यात घेतले. पथकाने त्यांच्याकडून वन्यजीव संरक्षण कायदा 1972 च्या सूची -I अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध 781 हत्था जोडी आणि 19.6 किलो मृदू प्रवाळ जप्त केले.
जप्त केलेल्या जंगली वस्तू आणि ताब्यात घेण्यात आलेल्या व्यक्ती वन्यजीव संरक्षण कायद्याअंतर्गत पुढील कारवाईसाठी महाराष्ट्र राज्य वनाधिकाऱ्यांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आल्या.
नाशिक जिल्ह्याच्या दुर्गम परिसरात करण्यात आलेली ही कारवाई वन्यजीवांशी संबंधित गुन्ह्यांना पायबंद घालण्यासाठीची डीआरआयची प्रतिबद्धता दर्शवते. तसेच विविध कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांमधल्या समन्वित कृतीचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित करते.