சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் என்பிடெல் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான தொழில்நுட்பப் படிப்புகளை இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்த்துள்ளது
10 APR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
நிரலாக்கம், தரவு அமைப்புகள், பைத்தானைப் பயன்படுத்தி படிமுறைத் தீர்வு போன்ற அதிகளவில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் படிப்புகள் உள்பட 174 தொழில்நுட்பப் படிப்புகளுக்கான பாடங்களை ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் என்பிடெல் தமிழில் மொழிபெயர்த்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உள்ள பாடங்களை மொழிபெயர்ப்பு செய்வதற்காக 682 மொழிபெயர்ப்பாளர்கள், 51 தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு நிபுணர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டு மொழிபெயர்ப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இதுதவிர, மொத்தம் 159 தமிழ் இ-புத்தகங்கள் என்பிடெல் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் தமிழில் கற்போருக்கு கூடுதல் பாடத்தொகுதிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. மேலும், 906 மணி நேரத்திற்கு வீடியோ உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான ஆடியோ உட்பொதிகளும் கிடைக்கின்றன. மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட பாடங்களை அணுகுதல் மற்றும் புரிதல் குறித்து கற்போரிடம் இருந்து சாதகமான கருத்துக்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
என்பிடெல் பாடங்கள் அசாமிய, வங்காளம், குஜராத்தி, இந்தி, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், மராத்தி, ஒடியா, பஞ்சாபி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு ஆகிய 11 மொழிகளில் மொழியாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் பள்ளிப் படிப்பை முடித்துவிட்டு, தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக்காக ஆங்கிலத்திற்கு மாறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இதுகுறித்த கூடுதல் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் என்பிடெல்லின் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட பாடங்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்களை கீழ்க்காணும் இணையப்பக்கத்தில் காணலாம் - https://nptel.ac.in/translation
தொழில்நுட்பப் பாடங்களை பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கும் முயற்சி குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த என்பிடெல் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரும், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் மானுடவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் துறையின் பேராசிரியருமான ராஜேஷ்குமார் கூறும்போது, “ஒவ்வொரு மொழிக்கும் அதற்கென தனி உலகம் உண்டு. மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இல்லாவிடில் என் உலகத்தின் எல்லைக்குள்ளேயே முடங்கி விடுவேன். அந்தத் தடையைத் தகர்த்தெறிவதற்கான முயற்சியில் என்பிடெல் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது” என்றார்.
என்பிடெல் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரும், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் ரசாயனப் பொறியியல் துறையின் ஆசிரியருமான பேராசிரியர் அபிஜித் பி.தேஷ்பாண்டே, “மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட பாடங்கள் இந்தியாவில் கல்வி கற்போருக்கு கிடைக்க என்பிடெல்-ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் புதுமையான வழிகளைப் பின்பற்றியுள்ளது.” எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
என்பிடெல் ((தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு கற்றல் திட்டம்) என்பது இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன் கடந்த 2003-ம் ஆண்டு ஐஐடிக்கள், ஐஐஎஸ்சிக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
என்பிடெல் தனது நோக்கத்தை கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் எல்லோருக்கும் தரமான கல்வியை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன், ஒவ்வொரு செமஸ்டருக்கும் 22 வெவ்வேறு துறைகளில் 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட படிப்புகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ்களை என்பிடெல் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தற்போது வரை, 163 பொறியியல் படிப்புகள் உள்பட 244 என்பிடெல் படிப்புகளில் 20,000 மணி நேர வீடியோ உள்ளடக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக மொழியாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த கற்றல் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பச் சொற்கள் ஆங்கிலத்தில் (ஒலிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டவை) இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட இந்த டிரான்ஸ்க்ரிப்ட்கள் எளிதான குறிப்புகளுக்காக புத்தகங்களாகத் தொகுக்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. என்பிடெல் இணையதளத்தில், மொழிபெயர்ப்பு புத்தகங்கள் பக்கத்திலும், ஸ்வயம் இணைய முகவரியிலும் தற்போது பல்வேறு பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் 980 புத்தகங்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
என்பிடெல்லின் முயற்சியால் ஏற்படும் தாக்கம் குறித்துப் பேசிய மின்சாரப் பொறியியல் துறையின் நான்காமாண்டு மாணவர் திரு. டி.மாதவன் கூறும்போது, “என்பிடெல்லின் தமிழ்மொழி உரைப் பிரதிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தமிழ் பேசும் மாணவர்களுக்கான அணுகலையும் புரிதலையும் கணிசமான அளவுக்கு மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வியில் உள்ள மொழிப் பிரச்சனையைக் குறைக்கிறது” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras NPTEL translates thousands of technical courses into multiple vernacular languages of India
10 APR 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras NPTEL has translated to Tamil Language as many as 174 technical courses including highly sought-after courses like ‘Programming, Data Structures, and Algorithms Using Python’. The focus is on translating courses across various disciplines with 682 translators and 51 Quality Control (QC) experts engaged for Tamil translation.
Additionally, a total of 159 Tamil language e-books have been published on the NPTEL website providing more resources for Tamil-speaking learners. Furthermore, audio embeds for 906 hours of video content in Tamil are available, with positive feedback received from learners regarding the accessibility and comprehension of translated materials.
NPTEL has translated its courses into 11 languages, including Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu. The objective is to help learners who completed their schooling in regional languages and are transitioning to English for technical education.
Further information and access to NPTEL’s translated courses can be obtained from the following web page - https://nptel.ac.in/translation
Highlighting the initiative to translate technical content into vernacular languages, NPTEL Translation Coordinator Prof. Rajesh Kumar, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Madras said, “Every language is a world in itself. Without translation, I would be confined to the borders of my own world. NPTEL strives to break this barrier.”
Further, Prof. Abhijit P Deshpande, also a NPTEL Translation Coordinator and a faculty, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras said,“NPTEL-IIT Madras is adopting innovative ways to make the translated content available to learners in India. They include the use of subtitles, video Text tracks, Transcripts, Books with slides and Audio tracks, among others. The key objective is to build capacity in India in high quality translation of science/engineering content.”
NPTEL (National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning) is a joint venture of the IITs and IISc, funded by Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India, and was launched in 2003.
NPTEL has significantly broadened its scope. While originally conceived to democratise access to quality education nationwide, NPTEL now offers a diverse catalogue of over 700 courses for certification every semester across 22 disciplines.
These translated materials undergo rigorous review by NPTEL Quality Control (QC) experts and are made available on the SWAMYAM and NPTEL websites in various formats, such as PDF transcripts, e-books, subtitles, scrolling text, and even audio formats, all accessible free of charge.
As on date, over 20,000 hours of video content spanning 244 NPTEL courses including 163 engineering courses have been successfully translated. Technical terminology is retained in English (transliterated) to ensure accuracy and enhance the overall learning experience. These translated transcripts are compiled into books for easy reference, with 980 such books currently available in various regional languages on the NPTEL website, the translation book site, and the Swayam portal.
USER FEEDBACK
Acknowledging the impact of NPTEL’s efforts, Mr. Madhavan T, a fourth-year electrical engineering student, said,“The integration of Tamil language text transcripts by NPTEL has significantly enhanced accessibility and comprehension for Tamil-speaking learners, bridging the language barrier in technical education.”
Commending NPTEL’s efforts, Mr. P. Muthaiyan, Assistant Professor in the Department of Civil Engineering, REC, said,“The Structural Dynamics for Civil Engineering SDOF System NPTEL Course’s Tamil transcript book provides valuable insights for Tamil native speakers, catering to both students and faculty. It is simple and easy-to-understand narration makes it particularly beneficial for learners.”
Dr. V. Prasannakumari, a Professor at Rajalakshmi Engineering College and a QC expert for the past three years, said,“As a reviewer for Tamil translations, it has been a fascinating experience to engage with engineering concepts in my native language. The availability of courses in Tamil breaks down language barriers, facilitating better comprehension for learners. This initiative not only enhances academic success but also instils confidence in learners. I commend and thank NPTEL for this thoughtful endeavour, which will undoubtedly enrich engineering education.”