নির্বাচনকমিশন
১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রথম দফায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৪২৮টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবেন মহিলারা
কোচবিহার, জলপাইগুড়ি এবং আলিপুরদুয়ার সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার আসরে রয়েছেন ৩৪ জন প্রার্থী
08 APR 2024 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রথম দফায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৪২৮টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবেন মহিলারা। এই পর্বে ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে কোচবিহার, আলিপুরদুয়ার এবং জলপাইগুড়ি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। আলিপুরদুয়ারে সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক, ২৩০টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্র হবে মহিলা পরিচালিত। জলপাইগুড়িতে এই সংখ্যাটি ১৩৮। কোচবিহারে ৬০টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবেন মহিলারা।
কোচবিহার (তপশিলি) সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা ১৯ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ৫৯৩। আলিপুরদুয়ার (তপশিলি) সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে এই সংখ্যা ১৭ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ৪১৫। জলপাইগুড়ি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে ভোটদাতা ১৮ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজার ৭৯২ জন। তিনটি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র মিলিয়ে ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার ৮৮৪। প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার আসরে রয়েছেন মোট ৩৪ জন প্রার্থী। নির্বাচন কমিশন এই রাজ্যে ১০০ শতাংশ বুথে ওয়েবকাস্টিং – এর নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।

Election Commission
428 polling booths will be manned by women personnel in first phase of Lok Sabha Elections in West Bengal which will go for polls on 19th April 2024
34 candidates are in the fray in Cooch Behar, Jalpaiguri & Alipurduar Parliamentary seats
08 APR 2024 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: 8th April 2024
Altogether 428 polling booths will be fully managed by the women polling personnel in first phase of Lok Sabha Elections in West Bengal. The first phase of polls will be held in Cooch Behar, Alipurduar & Jalpaiguri Parliamentary seats on 19th of April 2024. Out of total women managed polling booths highest 230 numbers of such booths are in Alipurduar followed by 138 in Jalpaiguri while lowest 60 women personnel manned polling booths will be set up in Cooch Behar Parliamentary seat.
In Cooch Behar (SC) Parliamentary seat altogether 19 lakhs 66 thousands 593 voters are eligible to cast their franchise. The total number of electorates in Alipurduar ( ST) constituency are 17 lakhs 73 thousands 415. In Jalpaiguri Parliamentary seat total number of voters are 18 lakhs 85 thousands 972. More than 5 thousands 814 polling booths will be set up for all three constituencies for first phase of elections in West Bengal. Altogether 34 candidates are in the fray in Jalpaiguri, Cooch Behar & Alipurduar Parliamentary seats.The Election Commission has issued directives for webcasting in 100 percent polling stations in the State.