Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Grand Finale of 61st National Maritime Day highlights Sustainable Shipping
- Champions of Maritime Excellence Honored at 61st National Maritime Day Gala"
06 APR 2024 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
6Th April by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 5th, 2024: The grand finale of the 61st National Maritime Day, centered around the theme "Sustainable Shipping: Opportunities and Challenges," unfolded at the prestigious Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Nariman Point. Organized by the National Maritime Day Celebrations Central Committee, the event witnessed the convergence of eminent maritime personalities from India and abroad, alongside seafarers and their families, to commemorate the maiden voyage of the first Indian-owned vessel, the "S S Loyalty," which set sail from Mumbai to London on this day in 1919.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command, Indian Navy, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, extending felicitations to all stakeholders in the maritime fraternity. Highlighting the symbiotic relationship between the Navy and Merchant Marine, Vice Admiral Bhalla underscored their joint mission to safeguard the Indian seafaring community and maritime interests against a myriad of threats.
In his keynote address, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping & Chairman, NMDC (Central) Committee, invoked India's historical dominance in shipping and seaborne trade. Emphasizing the pivotal role of seafarers, Jagannathan applauded initiatives such as 'Sagar Main Yog' for their well-being and skill development, alongside 'Sagar Main Samman' to honor women seafarers.
Dr. Raut Pandurang, Deputy Director General of Shipping and Member Secretary, NMCDC (Central) Committee delivered the vote of thanks.
----
The program also featured the presentation of the prestigious Sagar Samman Awards, acknowledging exemplary contributions within the maritime sector.
1. *Sagar Samman Varuna Award:*
- *Recipient:* Shri. Dhirendra Kumar Sanyal
- *Contribution:* Highest honor for outstanding and sustained contributions to the Indian maritime sector.
2. *Sagar Samman Award for Excellence:*
- *Recipient:* Capt. Kamal Kant Choudhury
- *Contribution:* Recognizes consistently excellent contributions to the maritime sector.
3. *Sagar Samman Award for Gallantry:*
- *Recipients:* Capt. Subir Saha, Capt. OM Dutta
- *Contribution:* Honors acts of gallantry by Indian seafarers, encouraging emulation of their exemplary conduct.
The NMDC Awards for Outstanding Maritime Training Institutes and Recognitions are as follows:
Recognition for Outstanding Maritime Training Institutes:
Pre-sea training institutes conducting courses for Officer Cadets (Nautical & Engineering):
Anglo Eastern Maritime Academy - 1st Rank
Tolani Maritime Institute, Talegaon, Pune - 2nd Rank
The Great Eastern Institutes of Marine Studies - 3rd Rank
Post-sea training institutes conducting Competency Courses:
Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training, Tidal Park, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai - 1st Rank
Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training, Kilpauk, Chennai - 2nd Rank
FOSMA Maritime Institute And Research Organisations, Kolkata - 3rd Rank
Recognition of Outstanding Indian Employers of Seafarers:
The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)
Recognition of Outstanding Foreign Employers of Indian Seafarers:
Shipboard berth between 501 to 1000 GT:
BW Maritime Pvt Ltd. – 1st Rank
Suntech Crew Management Pvt. Ltd – 2nd Rank
Shipboard berth above 1000 GT:
Synergy Maritime Pvt Ltd – 1st Rank
Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pvt Ltd. - 2nd Rank
MSC Crewing Services Private Limited – 3rd Rank

नौवहन मंत्रालय
61व्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाच्या भव्य समारोपात शाश्वत सागरी वाहतुकीवर भर
-61व्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिन उत्सवात सागरी उत्कृष्टतेचे मानदंड स्थापित करणाऱ्यांचा सन्मान"
06 APR 2024 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबईत नरिमन पॉइंट येथील प्रतिष्ठित यशवंतराव चव्हाण सेंटर येथे "शाश्वत सागरी वाहतूक: संधी आणि आव्हाने" या संकल्पने भोवती केंद्रीत असलेल्या 61व्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाचा भव्य समारंभ पार पडला. "एस एस लॉयल्टी" या पहिल्या भारतीय मालकीच्या जहाजाच्या मुंबई ते लंडन या 1919 मधल्या पहिल्या प्रवासाच्या स्मरणार्थ, नॅशनल मेरिटाइम डे सेलिब्रेशन सेंट्रल कमिटीने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात नाविक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसमवेत भारत आणि परदेशातील सागरी क्षेत्रातल्या दिग्गजांची उपस्थिती लाभली.
एव्हीएसएम, एनएम, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड, भारतीय नौदलाचे व्हाईस ॲडमिरल संजय भल्ला याप्रसंगी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी सागरी वाहतुकीशी संबंधित सर्व भागधारकांची प्रशंसा केली. नौदल आणि मर्चंट मरीन यांच्यातले साहचर्य अधोरेखित करत असंख्य धोक्यांपासून भारताचे सागरी हित सुरक्षित करण्याबरोबरच भारतीय नाविक समुदायाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या संयुक्त अभियानाचे महत्व त्यांनी विशद केले.
आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात शिपिंग महासंचालक आणि एनएमडीसीच्या केंद्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष श्याम जगन्नाथन यांनी सागरी वाहतूक आणि समुद्री व्यापारात भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक वर्चस्वाचा उल्लेख केला. खलाशांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर जोर देऊन, जगन्नाथन यांनी त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठी 'सागर में योग' सारख्या उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली, तसेच महिला खलाशांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठीच्या 'सागर में सन्मान' यांसारख्या उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली.
या कार्यक्रमात सागरी क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या योगदानाची दखल घेऊन प्रतिष्ठित सागर सन्मान पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. हे पुरस्कार खालील प्रमाणे आहेत.
1. **सागर सन्मान वरुण पुरस्कार:**
- ** पुरस्कार प्राप्त:** धीरेंद्रकुमार सन्याल
- **योगदान:** भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट आणि शाश्वत योगदानासाठी सर्वोच्च सन्मान.
२. **सागर सन्मान पुरस्कार:**
- कॅप्टन कमलकांत चौधरी
3. **सागर सन्मान शौर्य पुरस्कार:**
- कॅप्टन सुबीर साहा, कॅप्टन ओएम दत्ता
उत्कृष्ट सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि मान्यतांसाठी एनएमडीसी पुरस्कार खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
उत्कृष्ट सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना मान्यता:
अधिकारी कॅडेट्स (नॉटिकल आणि अभियांत्रिकी) साठी अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित करणाऱ्या पूर्व-सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्था:
अँग्लो ईस्टर्न मेरीटाइम अकादमी - प्रथम क्रमांक
तोलानी मेरीटाईम इन्स्टिट्यूट, तळेगाव, पुणे - द्वितीय क्रमांक
द ग्रेट ईस्टर्न इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मरीन स्टडीज - तृतीय क्रमांक
सक्षमता अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित करणाऱ्या समुद्रोत्तर प्रशिक्षण संस्था:
हिंदुस्तान इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेरीटाइम ट्रेनिंग, टायडल पार्क, तिरुवनमियुर, चेन्नई - प्रथम क्रमांक
हिंदुस्तान इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेरीटाइम ट्रेनिंग, किलपॉक, चेन्नई - द्वितीय क्रमांक
एफओएसएमए मेरीटाईम इन्स्टिट्यूट अँड रिसर्च ऑर्गनायझेशन, कोलकाता - तृतीय क्रमांक
नाविकांच्या उत्कृष्ट भारतीय नियोक्त्यांची ओळख:
द शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआय)