Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
'Sagar Ki Pukar’ Maritime Exhibition Unveiled at Mumbai's CSMT Station
06 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
'Sagar Ki Pukar' exhibition was inaugurated by Shashi Bhushan IRTS, Additional Divisional Railway Manager (ADRM) Central Railway at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) on 04th April 2024 at 12 noon, as a part of National Maritime Week Celebrations, which is being observed from 30th March 2024 to 05th April 2024. The exhibition was organized by National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Director General of Shipping and Chairman of the National Maritime Day Celebrations (NMDC) (Central) Committee along with Captain B.K. Tyagi, Chairman and Managing Director of the Shipping Corporation of India and Vice-Chairman of the NMDC (Central) Committee, played instrumental roles in orchestrating the event.
In his address, Shri Bhushan highlighted the pivotal role of multimodal transport within the framework of the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, emphasizing the harmonious integration of roadways, waterways, and airways for efficient logistics.
Shri Jagannathan elucidated the historical significance of National Maritime Day. Commemorating the maiden voyage of ‘SS Loyalty’ to London on April 5th, this day serves as a poignant reminder of India's maritime heritage. Atul Ubale, Chairman of the NMDC (Organizing) Committee and Director at Shipping Corporation of India, Dr. Pandurang Raut, Deputy Director General of Shipping and Member Secretary NMDC (Central) Committee and Shri Rajesh H Mendhe, Director, Seamen’s Employment Office along with his team ensured the seamless execution of the exhibition.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
'सागर की पुकार' या सागरी प्रदर्शनाचे मुंबईच्या सीएसएमटी स्थानकावर उद्घाटन
06 APR 2024 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
'सागर की पुकार' या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन मध्य रेल्वेचे अतिरिक्त विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक (एडीआरएम) आयआरटीएस शशी भूषण यांच्या हस्ते 04 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसएमटी) येथे झाले. 30 मार्च 2024 ते 05 एप्रिल 2024 या कालावधीत साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी सप्ताह समारंभाचा एक भाग म्हणून हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले. राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिन उत्सव समितीने याचे आयोजन केले.
शिपिंग महासंचालक आणि राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिवस महोत्सव (एनएमडीसी) (केंद्रीय) समितीचे अध्यक्ष आयएएस श्याम जगन्नाथन, भारतीय शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशनचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि एनएमडीसी (केंद्रीय) समितीचे उपाध्यक्ष कॅप्टन बी.के. त्यागी यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
आपल्या भाषणात भूषण यांनी पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या चौकटीत मल्टीमोडल वाहतुकीची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिकसाठी रस्ते, जलमार्ग आणि हवाई मार्ग यांच्या सुसंवादी एकत्रीकरणावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
जगन्नाथन यांनी राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाचे ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व विशद केले. एसएस लॉयल्टीया जहाजाने 5 एप्रिल रोजी लंडनच्या दिशेने सुरु केलेल्या पहिल्या प्रवासानिमित्त भारताच्या सागरी वारशाचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी हा दिवस साजरा करण्यात येतो. एनएमडीसी च्या आयोजन समितीचे अध्यक्ष आणि भारतीय शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशनचे संचालक अतुल उबाळे,शिपिंगचे उपमहासंचालक आणि एनएमडीसी (मध्य) समितीचे सदस्य सचिव डॉ. पांडुरंग राऊत आणि दर्यावर्दी रोजगार कार्यालयाचे संचालक राजेश एच मेंढे आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांनी हे प्रदर्शन यशस्वी राहण्यासाठी कार्य केले.