Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-CCARI Goa Commemorates 35th Foundation Day with Distinguished Guests
01 APR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 1st April 2024
The ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-CCARI) in Goa celebrated its 35th Foundation Day on April 1st, 2024, marking a significant milestone in its illustrious journey. The commemorative event witnessed the presence of Dr. Gurbachan Singh, Former Chairman of the Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB) and Chairman of the Gurbachan Singh Foundation for Research, Education, and Development (GSFRED) as the Chief Guest. Additionally, notable dignitaries such as Shri Govindaraju N.S., IAS, Controller of the Human Space Flight Center, Bengaluru, Prof. M.K. Janarthan, Chairperson of the Goa State Research Foundation, Dr. V.S. Korikanthimath, Former Director of ICAR-CCARI, Goa, and Dr. N.P. Singh, Ex-Director of ICAR-CCARI, Goa graced the occasion as Guests of Honour.
Dr. Gurbachan Singh, in his address, commended the institute's achievements and urged scientists to focus on critical areas such as rainwater harvesting, integrated farming systems, soil erosion, and soil salinity management. He emphasized the importance of harnessing the coastal region's biodiversity sustainably and advocated for the integrated use of organic and inorganic agrochemicals for pest and disease management.
Dr. Parveen Kumar, Director of ICAR-CCARI, Goa, extended a warm welcome to the esteemed guests and highlighted the institute's notable accomplishments over the past year. Dr. V.S. Korikanthimath underscored the importance of forging collaborations with institutions along the coastal area to broaden the institute's reach.
Dr. N.P. Singh praised the institute's staff for their exemplary work and emphasized the significance of Arecanut-based farming systems for agricultural sustainability. Prof. M.K. Janarthanam committed to facilitating collaborations with institutes in coastal areas to extend ICAR-CCARI's presence throughout the coastal region of India.
Shri Govindaraju N.S. commended the institute's diverse research initiatives in coastal agriculture and applauded its efforts to mainstream marginalized sections of society through hands-on agricultural practices.
In recognition of their invaluable contributions, scientific, technical, administrative, skilled support, project staff, and progressive farmers were honored and felicitated during the ceremony.
Dr. Sujeet Desai, Scientist (Land and Water Management Engineering), extended the vote of thanks.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आयसीएआर -सीसीएआरआय गोवा ने 35 वा स्थापना दिन मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत केला साजरा
01 APR 2024 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी | 1 एप्रिल 2024
गोव्यातील भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएआर ) - केंद्रीय तटीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था (सीसीएआरआय ) ने आज 1 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी आपला 35 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. त्यांच्या गौरवशाली प्रवासातील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा त्यांनी आज गाठला आहे. या निमित्ताने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला कृषी वैज्ञानिक भरती मंडळाचे माजी अध्यक्ष आणि गुरबचन सिंग फाउंडेशन फॉर रिसर्च, एज्युकेशन अँड डेव्हलपमेंटचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. गुरबचन सिंग हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. याव्यतिरिक्त,या समारंभाला उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिती म्हणून भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा तसेच, ह्यूमन स्पेस फ्लाइट सेंटर,बेंगळुरूचे नियंत्रक गोविंदराजू एन.एस, गोवा राज्य संशोधन प्रतिष्ठानचे अध्यक्ष प्रा.एम.के. जनार्थन,आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय,गोवा चे माजी संचालक डॉ. व्ही.एस. कोरीकांथीमठ आणि आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआय, गोवा चे माजी संचालक डॉ. एन.पी. सिंग हे सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
डॉ.गुरबचन सिंग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात संस्थेच्या कामगिरीची प्रशंसा केली आणि शास्त्रज्ञांना पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे, एकात्मिक शेती प्रणाली, मातीची धूप आणि मातीची क्षारता व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या गहन क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.तसेच त्यांनी किनारी प्रदेशातील जैवविविधतेचा शाश्वत वापर करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला याशिवाय कीटक आणि रोग व्यवस्थापनासाठी सेंद्रिय आणि अजैविक कृषी रसायनांच्या एकात्मिक वापर करण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
आयसीएआर -सीसीएआरआय , गोवा याचे संचालक डॉ.परवीन कुमार यांनी पाहुण्यांचे मनःपूर्वक स्वागत केले आणि संस्थेच्या गेल्या वर्षभरातील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकला. डॉ.व्ही.एस. कोरीकांथीमठ यांनी संस्थेचा आवाका वाढवण्यासाठी किनारी भागातील संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
डॉ.एन.पी. सिंग यांनी संस्थेच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची त्यांच्या अनुकरणीय कार्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली आणि कृषी शाश्वततेसाठी सुपारी (अरेकनट)या उत्पादनावर -आधारित शेती प्रणालीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. प्रा.एम.के. जनार्थनम यांनी भारताच्या संपूर्ण किनारी प्रदेशात ICAR-CCARI चे अस्तित्व आणि महत्व वाढवण्यासाठी किनारी भागातील संस्थांसोबत सहयोग सुलभ करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे नमूद केले .
गोविंदराजू एन.एस. यांनी किनारपट्टीवरील शेतीमध्ये संस्थेने केलेल्या विविध संशोधन उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली आणि अशा कृषी पद्धतींद्वारे समाजातील उपेक्षित घटकांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
यावेळी वैज्ञानिक, तांत्रिक, प्रशासकीय, कुशल सहाय्य, प्रकल्प क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी आणि प्रगतीशील शेतकरी यांचा त्यांनी दिलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल, समारंभपूर्वक सन्मान आणि सत्कार करण्यात आला.
समारंभाचा समारोप करताना डॉ. सुजीत देसाई, शास्त्रज्ञ (भू व जल व्यवस्थापन अभियांत्रिकी) यांनी आभार मानले.