Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
83rd Countdown Day of International Day of Yoga at Nisarg Arogya Sadhana Kendra, (Tribal Unit) an extension unit of National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune.
30 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 March 24
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune, organized the 83rd Countdown Day of the International Day of Yoga. The program is organised on the Ashramshala school ground opposite to the Nisarg Sadhana Kendra, (Tribal Unit) an extension unit of NIN, at Gohe village, a notified tribal area at Ambegaon Tk. Pune. The program got started in the morning with the songs by the artists of Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India followed by the practice of Common Yoga Protocol was initiated.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the local/ rural/ tribal community, including school children from Zilla Parishad primary and secondary schools, women from self-help groups, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, and people of all ages from the west part of Ambegaon, Pune Dist. Additionally, yoga enthusiasts and practitioners of natural healing methods attended the event. The event served as a platform to emphasize the importance of yoga in promoting physical, mental, and spiritual well-being across all age groups. Common yoga protocol, was practiced to showcase the diverse aspects and benefits of yoga. Participants had the opportunity to engage in CYP under the guidance of experienced Naturopathy Doctors.
Additionally, the celebration highlighted the significance of yoga in the context of tribal communities, emphasizing its role in preserving traditional knowledge, promoting holistic health, and fostering a deeper connection with nature. With the active support and collaborative efforts of the Local Administration, volunteers, and participants the program was attended by 870 people. It underscored the collective commitment to promoting the practice of yoga and its integration into everyday life for the betterment of individuals and communities.
Mr. Balwant Gaikwad, Project officer at integrated Tribal development project, Mr. Dukre, Principal of Govt Ashramshala school, educational officer and cluster head from Ambegaon Panchayat Samiti, Zilla Parishad Pune were present. The programme is presided over by Prof. Dr. K. Satya Lakshmi, Director, NIN. Remarkable support provided by the Integrated Tribal Development Project, Ambegaon Panchayat Samiti, Ghodegaon, Zilla Parishad, Pune. Mrs. Pramila Walunj, the Block Development Officer, played a crucial role in initiating and coordinating efforts. The involvement of the Child Development Project Officer for mobilizing Anganwadi workers, the Extension Officer for engaging ASHA workers, and the Block Mobilizing Officer for reaching out to the west part of Ambegaon demonstrates a comprehensive approach to community engagement in the event. Furthermore, the Block Education Officer involved the children and youth from Zilla Parishad schools making various age groups and sectors of the community to participate in the event.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ नॅचरोपॅथी, पुणे यांच्या अंतर्गत निसर्ग साधना केंद्र (आदिवासी प्रकल्प), गोहे बुद्रुक येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या 83 वा काउंटडाऊन साजरा
30 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 मार्च 24
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ नॅचरोपॅथी (NIN), पुणे यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या 83 व्या काउंटडाउन डे चे आयोजन केले. कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन निसर्ग साधना केंद्रासमोरील आश्रमशाळेच्या मैदानावर करण्यात आले. सकाळी 6.30 वाजता केंद्रीय दळणवळण विभाग, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार मधील कलाकारांच्या गाण्यांनी कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली त्यानंतर सकाळी ७.०० च्या सुमारास सामान्य योगा अभ्यासक्रमाचा सराव सुरू झाला.
या कार्यक्रमात स्थानिक/ग्रामीण/आदिवासी समाजातील सदस्यांचा उत्साहपूर्ण सहभाग होता, ज्यात जिल्हा परिषद प्राथमिक व माध्यमिक शाळांमधील शाळकरी मुले, बचत गटातील महिला, आशा कार्यकर्त्या, अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि पश्चिम भागातील सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांचा समावेश होता. याव्यतिरिक्त योग उत्साही आणि नैसर्गिक उपचार पद्धतींचे अभ्यासक या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांच्या शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि अध्यात्मिक तंदुरुस्तीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि योगाच्या महत्त्वावर जोर देण्यासाठी ह्या काउंटडाऊनने व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम केले आहे. या काउंटडाऊन मध्ये सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉलवर आधारित योग सत्रे, योगाचे विविध पैलू आणि त्याचे फायदे दर्शविण्यासाठी प्रात्यक्षिके घेण्यात आली. अनुभवी निसर्गोपचार डॉक्टरांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आसन, प्राणायाम, ध्यान आणि विश्रांती यात सहभागी होण्याची संधी सहभागींना मिळाली.
याव्यतिरिक्त या योगोत्सवाने आदिवासी समुदायांच्या संदर्भात योगाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले तसेच पारंपारिक ज्ञान टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी, सर्वांगीण आरोग्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि निसर्गाशी सखोल संबंध जोडण्यासाठी त्यांच्या भूमिकेवर जोर दिला. स्थानिक प्रशासन, स्वयंसेवक आणि सहभागी यांच्या सक्रिय पाठिंब्याने, सहयोगाने आणि प्रयत्नांमुळे कार्यक्रमाला 870 लोक उपस्थित होते त्यामुळे हा कार्यक्रम जबरदस्त यशस्वी झाला. योगाच्या सरावाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि व्यक्ती आणि समुदायांच्या कल्याणसाठी दैनंदिन जीवनात त्याचे एकत्रीकरण करण्याची सामूहिक वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली.
कार्यक्रमाला एकात्मिक आदिवासी विकास प्रकल्पाचे प्रकल्प अधिकारी श्री.बलवंत गायकवाड, शासकीय आश्रमशाळेचे मुख्याध्यापक श्री.डुकरे, आंबेगाव पंचायत समिती, जिल्हा परिषद पुणे येथील शिक्षणाधिकारी व क्लस्टर प्रमुख यांची उपस्थिती होती. या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान प्रा.डॉ.के. सत्यलक्ष्मी, संचालक, एन.आय.एन. यांनी भूषवले. एकात्मिक आदिवासी विकास प्रकल्प, आंबेगाव पंचायत समिती, घोडेगाव, जिल्हा परिषद, पुणे यांनी दिलेले उल्लेखनीय सहकार्य तसेच गट विकास अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रमिला वाळुंज यांनी प्रयत्न सुरू करण्यात आणि समन्वय साधण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. अंगणवाडी सेविकांना एकत्रित करण्यासाठी बाल विकास प्रकल्प अधिकारी, आशा कार्यकर्त्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी विस्तार अधिकारी आणि आंबेगावच्या पश्चिम भागात पोहोचण्यासाठी ब्लॉक मोबिलायझिंग अधिकारी यांचा सहभाग या कार्यक्रमात सामुदायिक सहभागासाठी व्यापक दृष्टिकोन दाखवतो. शिवाय, गटशिक्षणाधिकारी यांनी जिल्हा परिषदेच्या शाळांमधील मुले आणि तरुणांना या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
***
NIN/MI/PK
6