சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் சென்னை கிளை, ஹால்மார்க்கிங் குறித்த நகை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை இன்று திருப்பத்தூரில் நடத்தியது
28 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம், சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகம் , நகை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான ஹால்மார்க்கிங் பற்றிய ஜுவல்லர் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை இன்று (28.03.2024) திருப்பத்தூரில் நடத்தியது.
விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் திருப்பத்தூர் மற்றும் அதன் சுற்று வட்டாரப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த நகை வியாபாரிகள் சங்க தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் 34 நகை வியாபாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலக இணை இயக்குநர், திரு டி. ஜீவானந்தம், நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கங்களை விளக்கினார். ஹால்மார்க்கிங் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம், திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பின்னணி மற்றும் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் திட்டம் எவ்வாறு மெருகேறி வருகிறது என்பதையும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
ஹால்மார்க்கிங் திட்ட நடைமுறைகள், ஹால்மார்க்கிங் விதிகள் & ஒழுங்குமுறை, நகைக்கடைகளின் பொறுப்புகள், இந்தியத் தர நியமத்தின் விளக்கம் (ஐஎஸ் 1417 & ஐஎஸ் 2112) மற்றும் திருத்தங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப விவரங்களை பிஐஎஸ் விஞ்ஞானி திரு தினேஷ் ராஜகோபாலன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் / நகை வியாபாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பிஐஎஸ் விழிப்புணர்வு முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினர்.

Special Service and Features
BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS (BIS) CHENNAI BRANCH ORGANISED JEWELLER AWARENESS PROGRAMME ON HALLMARKING IN TIRUPATHUR TODAY
28 MAR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hall Marking of Gold and Silver Jewellery / Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.
Bureau of Indian Standards, Chennai Branch Office (CNBO ) conducted a Jeweller awareness programme on Hallmarking today, 28.03.24,Thursday at Vadamalai Bhavan, Tirupathur.
Jewellers Association President and around 34 Jewellers from in and around Tirupathur District attended the awareness programme.
Shri. D Jeevanandam, Scientist–D, BIS, Chennai Branch Office welcomed the Jewellers explained the programme objectives. He explained the importance of Hallmarking Scheme and how Hallmarking Scheme Started and how it has evolved over the years.
This was followed by a technical presentation which was handled by Shri Dinesh Raja Gopalan, Scientist-C, BIS, Chennai Branch Office. He explained BIS Hallmarking Scheme & Procedures,
Hallmarking Rules & Regulation, Responsibilities of Jewelers, Elements of Indian Standard (IS 1417 & IS 2112) & Amendments, HUID in Brief, Online Registration, Introduction demo in manakonline portal etc.,
Participants appreciated the BIS initiative on Jewellers Awareness meet.
----­