Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Launches Army Sports Girls Company at Army Sports Institute, Pune to Empower Young Female Athletes
20 MAR 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 20 April 2024
The Indian Army has taken a groundbreaking step by introducing the Army Sports Girls Company, aimed at nurturing girls talent in four sports disciplines: Archery, Athletics, Boxing, and Weightlifting.
Z9F3.jpeg)
The Army has identified two of its Centres of Excellence for the operation of these companies. These are the Army Marksmanship Unit in Mhow and Army Sports Institute in Pune.
On the inaugural day of the first induction rally at Army Sports Institute, Pune, a remarkable 980 girls from across the nation actively participated in the selection trials, showcasing their determination and skill. This initiative, catering to girls aged 12 to 16, seeks to promote sports and provide a platform for them to excel in their chosen field.
The selected girls will undergo rigorous training and compete at both national and international levels, offering them the opportunity to demonstrate their prowess and bring honor to the nation and the Indian Army through their medal-winning performances.
Aside from bringing laurels through their medal-winning efforts, the selected girls will also be eligible for recruitment as Direct Entry Non-Commissioned Officers and Junior Commissioned Officers, in addition to enrollment as Agniveers.
This commendable initiative not only empowers young female athletes but also underscores the significance of gender equality and inclusivity in sports. The Army Sports Girls Company serves as a beacon of breaking barriers and nurturing talent, thereby contributing significantly to the holistic development of the sports landscape in India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
युवा महिला ऍथलीट्सना सक्षम करण्यासाठी, भारतीय लष्कराने पुण्यातील लष्करी क्रीडा संस्थेत सुरू केली लष्करी युवती क्रीडा कंपनी
20 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , 20 मार्च 2024
तिरंदाजी, ॲथलेटिक्स, मुष्टियुद्ध आणि भारोत्तोलन या चार क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये, महिला युवा खेळाडूंना अधिकाधिक प्रोत्साहन आणि मार्गदर्शन मिळावे, यासाठी, भारतीय लष्कराने एक अत्यंत महत्वाचे पाऊल टाकत, आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स गर्ल्स कंपनी, म्हणजे लष्कती युवती क्रीडा कंपनी स्थापन केली आहे.
Z9F3.jpeg)
या कंपन्यांच्या कार्यान्वयासाठी, दोन उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने जागा निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या जागा म्हणजे, मउ इथले आर्मी मार्क्समॅनशिप युनिट आणि पुण्यातील आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इंस्टीट्यूट.
पुणे इथल्या आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूट इथे, पहिल्या प्रवेश रॅलीच्या उद्घाटनाच्या दिवशी, देशभरातील तब्बल 980 मुलींनी त्यांचा दृढनिश्चय आणि कौशल्य दाखवून निवड चाचण्यांमध्ये उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. 12 ते 16 वयोगटातील मुलींच्या क्रीडाविषयक प्रशिक्षणाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणारा हा उपक्रम, खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या निवडलेल्या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ ठरणार आहे
या चार खेळांसाठी निवड झालेल्या खेळाडू कठोर प्रशिक्षण घेतील आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्पर्धा करतील, ज्यातून त्यांना त्यांचे कौशल्य दाखविण्याची तसेच देश आणि भारतीय लष्कराचा सन्मान वाढवण्याचीही संधी मिळेल.
देश आणि लष्करासाठी पदक मिळवण्याच्या संधीसोबतच, या युवती, अग्निवीर म्हणून नावनोंदणी करण्यासह, नॉन-कमिशन्ड अधिकारी म्हणून थेट प्रवेश आणि ज्युनियर कमिशन्ड अधिकारी म्हणून भरतीसाठी देखील पात्र ठरतील.
हा उपक्रम केवळ तरुण महिला खेळाडूंनाच सक्षम करणार नाही तर स्त्री-पुरुष समानता आणि खेळांमधील सर्वसमावेशकतेचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित करणारा ठरेल. मुलींना क्रीडाक्षेत्रात येण्यासाठीचे अडथळे दूर करत, त्यांच्या प्रतिभांना नवे पंख देण्यासाठी, आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स गर्ल्स कंपनी एक दीपस्तंभ म्हणून काम करेल, आणि भारतातील क्रीडा क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात लक्षणीय योगदान देईल.