اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ’سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز‘ کے قیام کے لیے دہلی یونیورسٹی کی تجویز کو منظوری دیدی
اس سنٹر کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے خاص طور پر بودھ مطالعات کے میدان میں تعلیمی مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی اور وزارت کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے
یونیورسٹی موضوعاتی مہارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی اور تمام مطلوبہ کورسیز بشمول سرٹیفکیٹ کورسیز، ڈپلومہ کورسیز اور بودھ مطالعات میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں کے لیے نصابی رہنما خطوط اور کورس كا مواد تیار کرے گی
14 MAR 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
بودھ مطالعات کی زبان کو نہ صرف اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ایک مضمون کے طور پر بحال کرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے بلکہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے ورثے اور ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کے میدان میں تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے كے ساتھ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کی اس تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے کہ یونیورسٹی میں اپنی پردھان منتری جن وکاس کریاکرم اسکیم اور"بدھسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پلان" کے تحت تقریباً 35 کروڑ روپےكی لاگت سےسنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیزکا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے۔
اس مرکز کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے خاص طور پر بودھ مطالعات کے شعبے میں مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام اور مضبوطی کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی اور وزارت کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اس ما مقصد انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، پی ایچ ڈی اور تحقیقی پروگرام شروع کرنا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ یونیورسٹی موضوعاتی مہارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی اور تمام مطلوبہ کورسیز کے لیے نصابی رہنما خطوط اور کورس مواد تیار کرے گی۔ ان میں بشمول سرٹیفکیٹ کورسیز، ڈپلومہ کورسیز اور بودھ مطالعات میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام شزمل ہیں۔ انہیں اقلیتی طلباء کی ضروریات اور دلچسپیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یونیورسٹی اُن اساتذہ کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کرے گی جو بودھ مطالعات کے کورسیز پڑھانے میں شامل ہیں تاکہ ان کی تدریسی مہارتوں اور مموضوعاتی علم میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔یونیورسٹی بودھ مطالعات سے متعلق تحقیقی منصوبوں پر موضوعاتی مہارت کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی، فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء کو بین الضابطہ تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دینے كی حوصلہ افزاءی كرے گی جو بدھ مت کی ثقافت اور زبان کی تفہیم اور تحفظ میں معاون ہوں۔
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کریاکرم کی بااختیار کمیٹی مذکورہ مرکز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کرنے سے پہلے یونیورسٹی كی طرف سے پیش كردہ لاگت کے تفصیلی تخمینوں کا جائزہ لے گی۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves proposal from the University of Delhi for establishment of the ‘Centre for Advanced studies in Buddhist Studies’
Objective of Centre would be to facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India, particularly in the field of Buddhist Studies
University will collaborate with the subject matter expertise and develop curriculum guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Buddhist Studies
14 MAR 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Focusing on the increasing demand and need for reviving the Buddhist Studies language not only as a subject for higher education but also to preserve the heritage and culture of the minority communities and recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Buddhist Studies, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has approved the proposal from the University of Delhi for establishment of the ‘Centre for Advanced studies in Buddhist Studies’ at the University at an estimated cost of approx. Rs. 35 crore under its scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) and “Buddhist Development Plan” (BDP).
The objective of this Centre would be to facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India, particularly in the field of Buddhist Studies, through establishment and strengthening of the required infrastructure for undertaking Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Ph.D and research programs.
Further, the University will collaborate with the subject matter expertise and develop curriculum guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Buddhist Studies, tailored to meet the needs and interests of minority students. The University will organize training programs and workshops for faculty members involved in teaching Buddhist Studies courses to enhance their pedagogical skills and subject knowledge. The University will collaborate with subject matter expertise on research projects related to Buddhist Studies, encouraging faculty members and students to undertake interdisciplinary research that contributes to the understanding and preservation of Buddhist culture and language.
The Empowered Committee of PMJVK would examine the detailed cost estimates from the University before funds are released for establishment of the said centre.