স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে খাদ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
13 MAR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভুটানের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ভুটান ফুড অ্যান্ড ড্রাগ অথরিটি (বিএফডিএ) এবং ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস্‌ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই)-র মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই দুটি সংস্থা খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর ফলে, প্রতিবেশী দুটি দেশের মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুবিধা হবে।
এফএসএসএআই –এর নির্ধারিত শর্ত মেনে বিএফডিএ ভারতে রপ্তানির ও খাদ্য সামগ্রীর জন্য স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র দেবে। এর ফলে, সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করা যাবে এবং বিভিন্ন নিয়ম পালনের ক্ষেত্রে সময় সাশ্রয় হবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of an Agreement between India and Bhutan in the area of Food Safety
13 MAR 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of an Agreement between Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA), Ministry of Health, Royal Government of Bhutan and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regarding cooperation in the areas of food safety.
The signing of this Agreement between Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA), Ministry of Health, Royal Government of Bhutan and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India will facilitate the trade between two neighboring countries. BFDA will issue a Health Certificate as a proof of compliance with the requirements prescribed by FSSAI, while exporting the products to India. This will promote Ease of Doing Business and will reduce compliance cost on both sides.