சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தரம் குறித்த நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான கார் பேரணியை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் நடத்தியது
13 MAR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தரம் குறித்த நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான வாடகைக் கார் (Call Taxi) பேரணியை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் சென்னையில் இன்று நடத்தியது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மார்ச் 15 உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. உலக நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களை சந்தித்து தரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக சென்னையில் கார் பேரணிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது. இந்தப் பேரணியை இன்று (13 மார்ச் 2024) இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தென்மண்டல துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு யுஎஸ்பி யாதவ் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இதில் சுமார் 40 வாடகைக் கார்கள் (கால் டாக்ஸிகள்) பங்கேற்றன. வாடகைக் கார்களில் தரம் குறித்த நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வு வாசகங்கள் இடம்பெற்றன. வாடகைக் கார்கள் மூலமான நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் ஒரு மாத காலத்திற்கு நடைபெறும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் சென்னை கிளை அலுவலக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைவர் திருமதி ஜி. பவானி மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Special Service and Features
Bureau of Indian Standards organises car rally- for consumer awareness on standards and quality in Chennai
13 MAR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on 15th March every year as a way of exhibiting the importance of consumer rights. In commemoration of World Consumer Rights Day, BIS has been conducting many Programmes this month such as Quality Connect Program wherein School/College Students meet youth and sport awareness on Quality, Standards and BIS Care App. Also, as Part of Manak Mahotsav on 15 March 2024, a Manak Manthan - Stakeholders interaction Programme is organized on IS 7466:2023, the standard on Rubber Gasket for Pressure Cooker.
Shri USP Yadav, Scientist-G & Deputy Director General (Southern Region), BIS Flagged off the CAR RALLY- For Consumer Awareness Today, 13 March 2024.
Today, as a Part of various programmes lined up for celebrating World Consumer Rights Day, Shri USP Yadav, Scientist-G & Deputy Director General (Southern Region) has Flagged off the CAR RALLY for consumer awareness wherein around 40 cars (Call Taxis), which were wrapped with Consumer Awareness Messages on Quality, Standards [ISI Mark, Hallmark, CRS Mark & BIS Care App will kickstart from Bureau of Indian Standards, Southern Regional Office, CIT Campus, IV Cross Road, Taramani, Chennai.
The Consumer Awareness Campaign through Call Taxis will be there for a period of 1 month.
Similarly, BIS, Chennai Branch Office is also undertaking Awareness Messages - Publicity Campaigns through one Bus Wrap, 35 Auto Rickshaw Back Panels in Chennai and 50 Bus Back Panels in 05 Districts in Tamil Nadu.
Smt. G. Bhavani, Director & Head (Chennai Branch Office) and the Employees of BIS were present at this Event.
Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It executes various activities such as Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hallmarking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry, prioritizing consumer protection.