Special Service and Features
Patent granted to e Crop, IoT device for smart farming developed by CTCRI
13 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Electronic crop (e-Crop), an IoT device for smart farming developed by Thiruvananthapuram based ICAR-Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (CTCRI) has been granted patent by Indian Patent Office. E-Crop is an electronic crop simulator that simulates crop growth in real-time based on weather, soil moisture and nutrient status; calculates nutrient and water requirements and generates agro-advisory for the crop at a daily time scale. This crop simulation model-based device gives periodical advices as SMS to the growers about water and nutrient (nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium) requirements. Dr. Santhosh Mithra, principal scientist is the inventor of the technology. e-Crop based smart farming (e-CBSF) has been successfully field-demonstrated for cassava, sweet potato, elephant foot yam and banana and growers could achieve higher yields with a saving on nutrients and water upto 50 percent due to more knowledge-intensive management of spatial and temporal variabilities of soil and plant properties. Reducing yield gap and improving nutrient use efficiency pay rich dividends to the farmers besides significant savings on costly inputs thereby reducing carbon footprint and global warming. Most important aspect of this device is its generic nature which enables us to adapt it to any field crop and efforts in that direction in collaboration with Kerala state department of agriculture and farmers welfare and many other state departments and ICAR institutes; IIT, Palakkad; Digital University, Kerala and Rubber Research Institute of India (RRII), Kottayam are in progress.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സി ടി സി ആർ ഐ യുടെ ഈ-ക്രോപ് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യക്ക് പേറ്റന്റ്
13 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കിഴങ്ങ് വിള ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഈ-ക്രോപ് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യക്ക് ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ പേറ്റന്റ് ലഭിച്ചു. ചെടികളുടെ വളർച്ച പുനരാവിഷ്കരിച്ച് അത് വഴി അവയ്ക്കു ആവശ്യമായ ജലത്തിന്റെയും, വളത്തിന്റെയും അളവ് കണക്കാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണമാണ് ഈ-ക്രോപ്. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ അതാത് കര്ഷകന് SMS സന്ദേശങ്ങളായി എത്തിച്ചു കൊടുക്കാൻ ഈ ഉപകരണത്തിന് കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഈ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഉപജ്ഞാതാവായ ഡോ. സന്തോഷ് മിത്ര പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ-ക്രോപ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സ്മാർട്ട് കൃഷി സ്വന്തം കൃഷിയിടത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയ കർഷകർക്ക് വാഴ, മരച്ചീനി, ചേന, മധുരക്കിഴങ്ങു എന്നീ വിളകളുടെ ഉത്പാദനം വെള്ളത്തിന്റെയും, വളത്തിന്റെയും അളവ് പകുതിയായി കുറച്ചിട്ടും, വൻ തോതിൽ വർധിക്കുന്നത് നേരിട്ട് ബോധ്യപ്പെടുകയുണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മണ്ണിലും കാലാവസ്ഥയിലും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വ്യതിയാനങ്ങളെ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി അപഗ്രഥിച്ചു ഈ-ക്രോപ് നൽകുന്ന നിർദേശങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി വിള പരിപാലനത്തിൽ നടപ്പിൽ വരുത്തിയതിനാലാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു നേട്ടം സാധ്യമായതെന്ന് ഡോ.മിത്ര പറഞ്ഞു. കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം കൂട്ടാനും കാർബൺ ഫൂട്ട് പ്രിന്റും ആഗോള താപനവും കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ സാധ്യമാവുന്നതാണ്. ഏതൊരു കാർഷിക വിളയ്ക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഈ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ പ്രയോജനം മറ്റു വിളകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുവാനായി സംസ്ഥാന കൃഷി വകുപ്പ്, കേരള കാർഷിക സർവകലാശാല, മറ്റ് ഐ.സി.ഏ. ആർ. ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഐ.ഐ.ടി. പാലക്കാട്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഓഫ് കേരള, ഇന്ത്യൻ റബ്ബർ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം എന്നീ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുമെന്ന് സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ജി. ബൈജു അറിയിച്ചു.