Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar participates in virtual interaction with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
13 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar’s (IITGN) students, faculty, and staff participated in a virtual interaction via video conferencing with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on March 13, 2024. The Prime Minister’s address was based on the Semiconductor Mission of India. During the programme, he also laid the foundation stones of three semiconductor projects located in Gujarat and Assam.
More than 500 students, faculty, staff, and school students from Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad took part in the programme from IITGN. Speaking during the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that all the three newly-inaugurated facilities will help make India a global hub in semiconductor facilities. “Today is a historic day as we are taking a step towards India’s shining future. It is a highlight of the programme that students from more than 60,000 colleges, universities, and higher educational institutes from across the country have participated in this virtual address,” stated Prime Minister Modi. He added that youth are the real stakeholders of India’s future.
Prior to the Prime Minister’s address, IITGN organised a workshop titled ‘The Relevance of Semiconductor Mission of India, and Opportunities for Academic Institutions’. It was addressed by eminent experts from Industry and academia including Mr Sriram Akella, Director of SSD Engineering, Micron Technology and Prof Nihar Ranjan Mohapatra, Professor, Electrical Engineering, IITGN.
During his address, Prof Nihar Ranjan Mohapatra provided a background about semiconductors. “In the past few decades, semiconductors have become a part of our everyday lives, from mobile phones, toys, home appliances, to automotives, healthcare, and telecommunication systems,” he said.
Furthermore, Prof Madahav K Pathak, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering, mentioned that IITGN will introduce new BTech and MTech programmes in Integrated Circuit Design and Technology from academic year 2024-25 and the Institute will also set up a centre of excellence at IITGN to support the semiconductor ecosystem in the country.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
IIT ગાંધીનગરે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલ વાર્તાલાપમાં ભાગ લીધો
13 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી ગાંધીનગર (IITGN)ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાફે 13 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા વર્ચ્યુઅલ વાર્તાલાપમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા પર આધારિત હતું. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, તેમણે ગુજરાત અને આસામમાં સ્થિત ત્રણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો.
ગાંધીનગર અને અમદાવાદના 500થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો, સ્ટાફ અને શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ IITGN તરફથી કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન બોલતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ત્રણેય નવી-ઉદ્ઘાટન સુવિધાઓ ભારતને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સુવિધાઓમાં વૈશ્વિક હબ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. “આજે એક ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ છે કારણ કે આપણે ભારતના તેજસ્વી ભવિષ્ય તરફ એક પગલું ભરી રહ્યા છીએ. આ કાર્યક્રમની ખાસિયત છે કે દેશભરમાંથી 60,000થી વધુ કોલેજો, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંબોધનમાં ભાગ લીધો છે, ”પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે યુવાનો ભારતના ભવિષ્યના વાસ્તવિક હિસ્સેદારો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધન પહેલાં, IITGN એ ‘ભારતના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશનની પ્રાસંગિકતા, અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે તકો’ શીર્ષક હેઠળ એક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. તેને SSD એન્જિનિયરિંગ, માઇક્રોન ટેક્નોલોજીના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રીરામ અકેલા અને IITGNના ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગના પ્રોફેસર, પ્રોફેસર નિહાર રંજન મહાપાત્રા સહિત ઉદ્યોગ અને શૈક્ષણિક ક્ષેત્રના જાણીતા નિષ્ણાતોએ સંબોધિત કર્યું હતું.
તેમના સંબોધન દરમિયાન પ્રોફેસર નિહાર રંજન મહાપાત્રાએ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર વિશે પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ પ્રદાન કરી હતી. "છેલ્લા કેટલાક દાયકાઓમાં, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ આપણા રોજિંદા જીવનનો એક ભાગ બની ગયા છે, મોબાઇલ ફોન, રમકડાં, ઘરનાં ઉપકરણોથી લઈને ઓટોમોટિવ્સ, હેલ્થકેર અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સિસ્ટમ્સ સુધી," તેમણે કહ્યું.
વધુમાં, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગના આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસર, પ્રોફેસર માધવ કે પાઠકે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે કે IITGN શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષ 2024-25થી ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સર્કિટ ડિઝાઇન અને ટેક્નોલોજીમાં નવા BTech અને MTech પ્રોગ્રામ્સ રજૂ કરશે અને સંસ્થા IITGN ખાતે દેશમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠતાનું કેન્દ્ર પણ સ્થાપશે.