Ministry of Defence
ARMED FORCES INITIATIVE TOWARDS NATION BUILDING UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
CONDUCTS MEDICAL CAMP AT CHIPSU VILLAGE, EAST SIKKIM
12 MAR 2024 4:53PM by PIB Gangtok
As part of the Armed Forces initiative, today, the Indian Army, Navy and Air Force, have jointly undertaken the initiative for Nation Building to support the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in providing healthcare support to citizens hailing from remote villages of Changgu and Thegu in Gangtok Tehsil, located along our Northern borders, during the Medical Camp that has been successfully conducted by Field Hospital jointly with the CHC / PHC of East Sikkim District, under the banner of Vibrant Village Programme of the Govt of India. The medical camp provided access to healthcare for people who often have difficulty accessing healthcare.
The Government has approved the Vibrant Village Programme (VVP) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15 February 2023, with a financial outlay of Rs 4800 Crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26, for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks in 19 districts abutting Northern Borders in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The objective of the programme is comprehensive development of these remote villages to improve the quality of life of people. The programme envisages focused areas of interventions for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of agriculture, horticulture, tourism & cultural heritage, skill development and entrepreneurship, development of co-operative societies for managing livelihood opportunities including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs, road connectivity, housing & village infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity, financial inclusion, etc.
With its motto, “Sarve Santu Niramaya”, the Armed Forces Medical Services have played an ambivalent role in today’s medical camp by providing healthcare to beneficiaries.

रक्षा मन्त्रालय
वाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज प्रोग्राम अन्तर्गत राष्ट्र निर्माणको दिशामा सशस्त्र बलको पहल
पूर्व सिक्किमको सिप्सु गाउँमा चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित
12 MAR 2024 4:53PM by PIB Gangtok
सशस्त्र बलको पहलको हिस्साको रूपमा आज भारतीय सेना, नौसेना र वायुसेनाले संयुक्त रूपमा हाम्रो उत्तरी सिमानामा अवस्थित गान्तोक तहसीलको छाङ्गु र थेगुका दुर्गम गाउँका नागरिकहरूलाई स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहायता प्रदान गर्न स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालयको सहयोगका लागि राष्ट्र निर्माणको पहल गरेको छ। भारत सरकारको वाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज प्रोग्रामको ब्यानरमा फिल्ड अस्पतालद्वारा पूर्व सिक्किम जिल्लाको सीएचसी/पीएचसीसँग संयुक्त रूपमा आयोजित चिकित्सा शिविरले प्रायः स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुँच गर्न कठिनाइ भएका गाउँका मानिसहरूलाई स्वास्थ्य सेवाको पहुँच प्रदान गरेको छ।
सरकारले 15 फरवरी 2023 मा वाइब्रेन्ट भिलेज प्रोग्राम (भीभीपी) लाई अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखण्ड र लद्दाख राज्यहरूमा उत्तरी सिमाना छेउमा रहेका 19 जिल्लाका 46 वटा ब्लकबाट चयन गरिएका गाउँहरूको व्यापक विकासको लागि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 देखि 2025-26 को लागि 4800 करोड रुपियाँको वित्तीय परिव्ययको साथ केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाको रूपमा अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
यस कार्यक्रमको उद्देश्य जनताको जीवन स्तरमा सुधार ल्याउन यी दुर्गम गाउँहरूको व्यापक विकास गर्नु हो। कार्यक्रमले कृषि, बागवानी, पर्यटन र सांस्कृतिक सम्पदाको प्रवर्द्धन, कौशल विकास र उद्यमशीलता, कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय बिरुवा, जडिबुटी, सडक जडान, आवास र गाउँको बुनियादी ढाँचा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलिभिजन र दूरसञ्चार जडान, वित्तीय समावेशीकरण आदि लगायत जीविकाका अवसर व्यवस्थापन गर्न सहकारी संस्थाहरूको विकासको माध्यमबाट जीविकोपार्जनका अवसर सिर्जना गर्न हस्तक्षेपका केन्द्रित क्षेत्रहरू परिकल्पना गरेको छ।
आफ्नो आदर्श वाक्य, ‘सर्व सन्तु निरामय’ भन्ने नाराका साथ सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाले लाभार्थीहरूलाई स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान गरी आजको चिकित्सा शिविरमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निर्वाह गरेको छ।