سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسداں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے ہائبرڈ پیروسکائٹس میں ساختی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں ہماری فہم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں
11 MAR 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت رتن پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایٹم کی اس ترتیب نو کی کھوج کی ہے جو بدلے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور دباؤ کی وجہ سے لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کے ہر ایک مرحلے کی منتقلی میں ہوتی ہے اور ان کے نتیجے میں آپٹو الیکٹرانک خصوصیات پر اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے مطالعے سے قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کی حیرت انگیز طور پر اچھی آپٹو الیکٹریکل خصوصیات کی بدولت جو انہیں بہترین شمسی سیل مواد بناتی ہیں، بہت زیادہ توجہ مبذول ہوئی ہے۔ اگرچہ ان کی توانائی کی تبدیلی کی کارکردگی تجارتی سلکان پر مبنی شمسی خلیوں سے بھی زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس فطری طور پر مستحکم مواد نہیں ہیں۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ مواد یکساں حالات میں بھی مختلف ساختی تبدیلیوں (یا ’فیز ٹرانزیشن‘) سے گزرتے ہیں ۔
ایک نئے مطالعہ میں، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) بنگلورو کے پروفیسر پرتاپ وشنوئی اور پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ نے ہائبرڈ لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کی تازہ ترین معلومات کی خامیوں اور حالیہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ یہ مطالعہ رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کے جرنل آف میٹریلز کیمسٹری اے میں شائع ہوا تھا اور اسے سابقہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) جو کہ اب اے این آر ایف ہے،کے ذریعہ رامانوجن فیلوشپ کی مدد حاصل تھی۔
پروفیسر وشنوئی اور پروفیسر راؤ نے رپورٹ شدہ مرحلے کی منتقلی اور کرسٹل ڈھانچے پر موجودہ لٹریچر کی سو سے زیادہ اشاعتوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ان مطالعات کے نتائج اور ان کے مصنفین کے ذریعہ استعمال کردہ تجرباتی طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس نقطہ نظر نے عام طور پر استعمال کی جانے والی تکنیکوں، جیسے کہ ایکس رے اور نیوٹران ڈفریکشن کی طاقتوں اور حدود کو اجاگر کیا۔ محققین نے لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کے کیمیائی عدم استحکام خصوصی طور پر اس وقت جب یہ مواد مرطوب ہوا کے سامنے آتے ہیں تو یہ کیسے اور کیوں گل جاتے ہیں، کے موضوع کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
خاص طور پر، درجہ حرارت اور دباؤ کی وجہ سے ہونے والی مرحلے کی منتقلی ان مواد میں کافی مختلف ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس طرح، دو الگ الگ اہم حصے ان تبدیلیوں کی نوعیت کو عدم استحکام کے ذرائع کے طور پر تلاش کرنے، ان کے بنیادی میکانزم کو اجاگر کرنے اور آپٹو الیکٹرانک خصوصیات پر ان کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے اثرات کے لیے وقف کیے گئے تھے۔
لیڈ آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائبرڈ پیروسکائٹس کی دیگر اقسام کے بارے میں مزید مطالعات امید ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی زیادہ موثر پیداوار کا باعث بنیں گے۔ اگر ان کے عدم استحکام کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جاسکتا ہے، تو وہ شمسی خلیوں کے لئے بہت اچھا مواد بنا سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ تھن فلمس میں پروسیس کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ دیگر قابل ذکر استعمال کے معاملات تحقیق اور طبی سہولیات میں رنگین ایل ای ڈی اور ایکس رے شیلڈنگ ہیں۔
محققین نے آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کے ممکنہ مرحلہ منتقلی کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک جامع جائزہ لیا
تصویر بشکریہ: جرنل آف میٹریل کیمسٹری اے
پروفیسر وشنوئی اور پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ
اس کے علاوہ وہ توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے مرحلے کی منتقلی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک دانشمندانہ طریقہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ جب کسی خاص مرحلے کی منتقلی ہوتی ہے تو، پچھلی ترتیب میں جمع ہونے والی کچھ توانائی حرارت کے طور پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تھرمل انرجی اسٹوریج کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مفید ہو سکتا ہے، جو کہ پائیدار توانائی کے حل میں تعاون کرسکتا ہے۔
اس میدان میں ممکنہ مستقبل کے بارے میں پرجوش، پروفیسر وشنوئی کہتے ہیں ’’ہمارے نقطہ نظر سے جوہری سطح پر ڈھانچے کی فہم کی موجودہ سطح کو بلند کئے جانے اور مستحکم آئیوڈائڈ پیروسکائٹس کو مزید ڈیزائن اور ترکیب کئے جانے سے کچھ نئی حکمت عملی فراہم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔‘‘
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA05315F
رابطہ کی تفصیلات:
مصنف کا نام: پروفیسر پرتاپ وشنوئی
ای میل آئی ڈی: pvishnoi@jncasr.ac.in

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists advance our understanding of structural transitions in hybrid perovskites for renewable energy generation
11 MAR 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A study by Bharat Ratna Professor C N R Rao and his team has explored precise atomic rearrangements that occur in each phase transition of lead iodide perovskites due to altered temperature and pressure and their resulting effects on optoelectronic properties. Such studies could help in efficient renewable energy generation.
In recent years, lead iodide perovskites have attracted much attention, thanks to their astonishingly good optoelectrical properties which make them excellent solar cell materials. While their energy conversion efficiency can be higher than even that of commercial silicon-based solar cells, lead iodide perovskites are not inherently stable materials. Studies have reported that these materials undergo different structural changes (or ‘phase transitions’) even under similar conditions. Temperature and pressure shifts can easily modify their crystalline structure, altering their physical properties and lowering their performance.
An in-depth analysis of their reported phase transitions was therefore essential to understand the current limitations of these materials and get on track toward potential solutions.
In a new study, Professor Pratap Vishnoi and Professor C. N. R. Rao from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) Bengaluru, an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India have reviewed the current knowledge gaps and recent progress on hybrid lead iodide perovskites. The study was published in the Royal Society of Chemistry’s Journal of Materials Chemistry A and was supported by a Ramanujan Fellowship by the erstwhile Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB) now ANRF of the Govt. of India.
Prof. Vishnoi and Prof. Rao reviewed over a hundred publications of existing literature on the reported phase transitions and crystal structures. They focused on the results of these studies and the experimental methodologies used by their authors. This approach highlighted the strengths and limitations of the commonly employed techniques, such as X-ray and neutron diffraction. The researchers also touched on the topic of chemical instability in lead iodide perovskites, specifically, how and why these materials decompose when exposed to humid air.
One of the main motivations for undertaking this comprehensive review was the huge potential of these hybrid perovskites for commercial applications, primarily due to their varied and unique crystalline structures. The researchers wanted to know the precise atomic rearrangements that occur in each phase transition and how these changes could lead to degraded stability in solar cells and other practical applications.
Notably, the phase transitions induced by temperature and pressure can be quite different in these materials. Thus, two separate main sections were dedicated to exploring the nature of these transitions as sources of instability, highlighting their underlying mechanisms, and their resulting effects on optoelectronic properties.
Further studies on lead iodide perovskites, as well as other types of hybrid perovskites, will hopefully lead to more efficient renewable energy generation. If their instability problems can be efficiently addressed, they could make for great materials for solar cells, since they can be processed into thin films. Other notable use cases are colour LEDs and X-ray shielding in research and medical facilities.
Researchers conduct a comprehensive review to understand the possible phase transitions of iodide perovskites
Image credit: Journal of Materials Chemistry A
Prof. Vishnoi and Prof. CNR Rao
Moreover, they may be a clever way to take advantage of phase transitions to store and transport energy. When certain phase transitions occur, some of the energy accumulated in the previous configuration is released as heat. This could be useful for developing thermal energy storage systems, contributing to sustainable energy solutions.
Excited about the possible future in this field, Prof. Vishnoi concludes by saying, “Our perspective is expected to raise the current level of understanding of structures at the atomic level and provide some new strategies to further design and synthesize stable iodide perovskites.”
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA05315F
Contact details:
Author Name: Prof. Pratap Vishnoi
Email ID: pvishnoi@jncasr.ac.in