சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
திருச்சி சுங்கத்துறையினர் ரூ.110 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 100 கிலோ ஹாஷிஷ் போதைப் பொருளையும், ரூ.1.05 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 876 கிலோ கஞ்சாவையும் கைப்பற்றியுள்ளனர்
11 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுக்கோட்டை மாவட்டம் மீமிசல் ஊராட்சிப் பகுதியில் ஒரு இறால் பண்ணையில் ஹாஷிஷ் மற்றும் கஞ்சா போன்ற போதைப் பொருட்கள் பெருமளவில் பதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திருச்சி சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தகவல் கிடைத்தது.
இதையடுத்து திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி சுங்கத் தடுப்பு ஆணையரகத்தின் மத்திய நுண்ணறிவுப் பிரிவு அதிகாரிகள் அந்த இடத்திற்குச் சென்றபோது அங்கு யாரும் இல்லாததால் பூட்டை உடைத்து முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்து சோதனையிட்டனர். அதில் 48 பைகளில் ஹாஷிஷ் மற்றும் கஞ்சா போன்ற தடை செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருட்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட 100 கிலோ ஹாஷிஷ் போதைப் பொருளின் மதிப்பு ரூ.110 கோடி எனவும், 876 கிலோ கஞ்சாவின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 1.05 கோடி எனவும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. போதைப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் - 1985 மற்றும் சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தப் பொருட்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.

Special Service and Features
Trichy Customs Preventive seizes100kgs of Hashish worth Rs.110 crore and 876 Kgs of Ganja worth Rs.1.05 Crore at Mimisal
11 MAR 2024 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
Trichy Customs Preventive officials received information about huge quantities of Narcotic substances like Hashish and Ganja etc. are stored in a shed located in a prawn farm in Mimisal Village, opposite to Mimisal Panchayat Marriage Hall, Avudayar Koil, Pudukottai District for being smuggled out of India to Srilanka. The officers of Central Intelligence Unit, Tiruchirappalli Customs Preventive Commissionerate rushed to the area. The shed was found locked and there were no persons in the area. The officers broke open the lock in the presence of independent witnesses, thoroughly examined the shed and recovered 48 bags containing contrabands like Hashish and ganja. As there was no power supply in the shed, the contraband was taken to the nearby Customs office and after testing it was found that the goods were Narcotic Drugs viz., 100 kgs of Hashish valued at Rs.110 crores and 876 kgs of dry Ganja, valued at Rs.1.05 crores. The goods were seized under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 and Customs Act. Further investigation is under progress.