सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांच्या उपस्थितीत ‘सामाजिक न्यायासाठी पीएम ईव्ही 2 सौर प्रकल्प’ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत ई-रिक्षाचे प्रात्यक्षिक सत्र
सामाजिक न्यायासाठी पीएम ईव्ही 2 सौर प्रकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून भारतभरातील 50,000 महिलांना कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण देणार: रामदास आठवले
08 MAR 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांच्या उपस्थितीत गुरुवारी (7 मार्च, 2024) मुंबईत ईव्ही 2 सौर प्रकल्प उपक्रमांतर्गत विविध कंपन्यांनी विकसित केलेल्या ई-रिक्षाचे प्रात्यक्षिक सत्र संपन्न झाले. हा कार्यक्रम केंद्र आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय विभागाने ऑटोमोटिव्ह स्किल डेव्हलपमेंट कौन्सिलच्या (एएसडीसी) सहयोगातून आयोजित केला होता. सामाजिकदृष्ट्या वंचित व्यक्तींना पीएम सूर्यघर आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईव्ही) वाहनांच्या किमतीच्या 30% मध्ये उपलब्ध करून राज्य योजनांद्वारे सुमारे 70% निधी पाठबळ प्रदान करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2024 च्या एक दिवस आधी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी सामाजिक न्यायासाठी पीएम ईव्ही 2 सौर प्रकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून भारतभरातील जवळपास 50,000 महिलांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी एएसडीसी सोबत भागीदारी करार केला.
यावेळी बोलताना आठवले म्हणाले कि सरकार सर्वांना वीज आणि रोजगार देण्यावर भर देत आहे. त्याच वेळी, सरकारला प्रदूषण कमी करायचे आहे आणि सौर उर्जेवर आधारित सुविधांचा वापर वाढवायचा आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार नारी-शक्तीसक्षम करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सामाजिक न्यायासाठी पीएम ईव्ही 2 सौर प्रकल्पाचा भाग म्हणून भारतभरातील जवळपास 50,000 महिलांना प्रशिक्षण देणे हे भागीदारीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असेही केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी (सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण) सांगितले. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, समाजातील वंचित घटकातील महिलांसाठी कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण ही काळाची गरज आहे. "आम्ही सौर 2 ईव्ही च्या दिशेने प्रगती करताना, अशा भविष्याची कल्पना करतो जिथे नवोन्मेष आणि संधी या वंचितांच्या उन्नतीसाठी परस्पर पूरक असतील. हा उपक्रम सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी, संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्र आणि त्यापुढील समुदायांना सशक्त बनवण्याची आमची अतूट बांधिलकी प्रतिबिंबित करतो," असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
हा उपक्रम सुलभ करण्यासाठी, व्यक्तींना प्रथम कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण घेणे आवश्यक आहे, ज्यामध्ये व्यक्तिमत्व विकास आणि रस्ता सुरक्षा जागरूकता यासारख्या आवश्यक बाबींचा समावेश असू शकतो. या दृष्टिकोनामुळे महाराष्ट्र राज्यात सुमारे 10,000 नवीन रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. "अशी ई-वाहने सामाजिकदृष्ट्या वंचित महिलांना भारत सरकार आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या योजनांद्वारे वितरित केली जातील, त्यांना गतिशीलता आणि आर्थिक संधींसह सक्षम बनवतील", असा विश्वास आठवले यांनी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoS (Social Justice & Empowerment) Ramdas Athawale attends demonstration session of e-autos under ‘PM EV2Solar Project for Social Justice’ programme
50,000 women across India will be given skill development training as part of the PM EV2Solar Project for Social Justice: Dr. Ramdas Athawale
08 MAR 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 8, 2024
The Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale attended a demonstration session of e-autos developed by various companies under Solar2EV initiative, in Mumbai on Thursday (March 7, 2024). The programme was organized by GoI and Maharashtra Government’s Social Justice Department in association with Automotive Skill Development Council (ASDC). This initiative aims to provide access to PM Suryaghar and Electric Vehicles (EVs) to socially disadvantaged individuals at a remarkable 30% of the vehicle cost, with funding support close to 70% through state schemes.
In the programme organized a day prior to International Women’s Day 2024, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale also inked a partnership with ASDC to provide training to nearly 50,000 women across India as part of the PM EV2Solar Project for Social Justice.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Social Justice and Empowerment) Shri Ramdas Athawale said, the Government is focussed on providing electricity and employment to all. At the same time, Government also wants to reduce pollution and increase use of solar power backed utilities. He said, this is a step towards empowering ‘Nari-Shakti’ as has been envisioned by PM Shri Narendra Modi. The partnership aims to provide training to nearly 50,000 women across India as part of the PM EV2Solar Project for Social Justice, added MoS (Social Justice and Empowerment). The Union Minister said that skill training is the need of the hour for women from disadvantaged sections of society. "As we embark on the Solar2EV journey, we envision a future where innovation and opportunity intersect to uplift the marginalized. This initiative reflects our unwavering commitment to fostering inclusive growth and sustainable development, empowering communities across Maharashtra and beyond", he said. To facilitate this initiative, individuals first need to undergo skill training, which may encompass essential aspects such as personality development and road safety awareness. This approach is expected to create nearly 10,000 new jobs in the state of Maharashtra, he stated. “Such e-vehicles will be distributed to socially disadvantaged women through Government of India and Government of Maharashtra schemes, empowering them with mobility and economic opportunities”, stated Shri Athawale.
The ASDC, which is backed by SIAM, ACMA, and FADA and is supported by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Heavy Industries, and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has formed a dual strategic partnership with the Government of India and the Social Justice Department of the Government of Maharashtra. The Solar2EV initiative has an array of iconic vehicles such as the Kinetic Luna, Omega Seiki, Sara Keto, Mahindra Last Mile Mobility, Kinetic Green and Citroen C2 fleet cars from Stellantis who have agreed to partner with the initiative. These vehicles serve as poignant symbols of the integration of the Solar2EV project into diverse government social justice schemes, fostering enhanced accessibility and inclusivity. On the other hand, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) provided valuable insights into the development of Solar2EV products, showcasing their dedication to innovation and sustainability. These jobs can be through Cargo delivery powered by EVs marks a seismic shift, empowering gig workers while heralding a new chapter in sustainable urban mobility.