Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India notifies three distinct regulations on determination of turnover, settlement, commitment and penalty guidelines in relation to an enterprise
08 MAR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has notified three regulations viz. THE CCI (SETTLEMENT) REGULATIONS, 2024; THE CCI (COMMITMENT) REGULATIONS, 2024; THE CCI (DETERMINATION OF TURNOVER OR INCOME) REGULATIONS, 2024 and THE CCI (DETERMINATION OF MONETARY PENALTY) GUIDELINES, 2024 on 06.03.2024. These regulations and guidelines were issued pursuant to the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023, and subsequent notification of sections 20, 35 & 40 of the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 with effect from 06.03.2024.
The Settlement Regulations and Commitment Regulations are intended to enable an enterprise against whom an inquiry under section 26(1) of the Act is initiated for an alleged contravention of section 3(4) or section 4 of the Act, as the case may be, to apply for settlement or commitment before the CCI. The intent of creating a procedure for Settlement and Commitment is driven by the need to reduce litigation and ensure quicker market correction. The two mechanisms differ in terms of the stage of the inquiry process at which the application for Settlement or Commitment is filed. Top of Form
The Turnover or Income Regulations provide for the determination of turnover or income for enterprise for the purposes of section 27 of the Act and determination of income for individual for the purposes of sections 27 and 48 of the Act. In addition, CCI has also notified Monetary Penalty Guidelines with respect to the determination of monetary penalty to be levied on the enterprise(s) and/or persons for any contravention of the provisions of the Act. The much-awaited monetary penalty guidelines have been framed in line with best practices and to ensure that penalty imposed is proportional to the anti-competitive harm caused to the market by the contravening entities/ persons.
The CCI has followed a detailed public consultation process and based on the comments/suggestions received from the stakeholders, appropriate changes have been incorporated in the regulations.
These regulations, their respective general statements and the penalty guidelines can also be accessed at www.cci.gov.in

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے ایک انٹرپرائز کے سلسلے میں ٹرن اوور، تصفیہ، عزم اور جرمانے کے رہنما خطوط کے تعین پر تین الگ الگ ضابطوں کی مشتہری کی
08 MAR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے 06 مارچ 2024 کو، تین ضابطوں یعنی سی سی آئی (تصفیہ ) ضوابط، 2024؛ سی سی آئی (عزم) ضوابط 2024؛ سی سی آئی (ٹرن اووَر یا آمدنی کا تعین) ضوابط، 2024 اور سی سی آئی (مالیاتی جرمانے کا تعین) رہنماخطوط، 2024 کی مشتہری کی۔ یہ ضابطے اور رہنما خطوط مسابقتی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023، اور مسابقتی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 20، 35 اور 40 کے بعد کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق جاری کیے گئے تھے، جو 06.03.2024 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
سیٹلمنٹ ریگولیشنز اور کمٹمنٹ ریگولیشنز کا مقصد سی سی آئی کے سامنے تصفیہ یا عزم کے لیے درخواست دینے ایک ایسے انٹرپرائز کو فعال بنانا ہے جس کے خلاف ایکٹ کے سیکشن 26(1) کے تحت سیکشن 3(4) یا ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4 کی مبینہ خلاف ورزی پر انکوائری شروع کی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو۔ تصفیہ اور کمٹمنٹ کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار بنانے کا ارادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے اور مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے اصلاح کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں طریقہ کار انکوائری کے عمل کے اس مرحلے کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہیں جس پر تصفیہ یا کمٹمنٹ کے لیے درخواست دائر کی جاتی ہے۔ فارم کے سب سے اوپر۔
ٹرن اوور یا انکم ریگولیشنز ایکٹ کے سیکشن 27 کے مقاصد کے لیے انٹرپرائز کے لیے کاروبار یا آمدنی کے تعین اور ایکٹ کے سیکشن 27 اور 48 کے مقاصد کے لیے فرد کے لیے آمدنی کے تعین کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی سی آئی نے ایکٹ کی دفعات کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر انٹرپرائز اور/یا افراد پر عائد کیے جانے والے مالی جرمانے کے تعین کے سلسلے میں مالیاتی جرمانے کے رہنما خطوط کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔ مالی جرمانے کے رہنما خطوط ، جن کا کافی عرصے سے انتظار کیا جارہا تھا، بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق بنائے گئے ہیں ، یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ عائد کیا گیا جرمانہ خلاف ورزی کرنے والے اداروں/ افراد کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ کو پہنچنے والے مسابقتی نقصان کے متناسب ہے۔
سی سی آئی نے عوامی مشاورت کے تفصیلی عمل کی پیروی کی ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں/مشوروں کی بنیاد پر ضابطوں میں مناسب تبدیلیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ ضابطے، اور ان کے جنرل اسٹیٹمنٹ اور جرمانے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو www.cci.gov.in پر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔