Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India notifies three distinct regulations on determination of turnover, settlement, commitment and penalty guidelines in relation to an enterprise
08 MAR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has notified three regulations viz. THE CCI (SETTLEMENT) REGULATIONS, 2024; THE CCI (COMMITMENT) REGULATIONS, 2024; THE CCI (DETERMINATION OF TURNOVER OR INCOME) REGULATIONS, 2024 and THE CCI (DETERMINATION OF MONETARY PENALTY) GUIDELINES, 2024 on 06.03.2024. These regulations and guidelines were issued pursuant to the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023, and subsequent notification of sections 20, 35 & 40 of the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 with effect from 06.03.2024.
The Settlement Regulations and Commitment Regulations are intended to enable an enterprise against whom an inquiry under section 26(1) of the Act is initiated for an alleged contravention of section 3(4) or section 4 of the Act, as the case may be, to apply for settlement or commitment before the CCI. The intent of creating a procedure for Settlement and Commitment is driven by the need to reduce litigation and ensure quicker market correction. The two mechanisms differ in terms of the stage of the inquiry process at which the application for Settlement or Commitment is filed. Top of Form
The Turnover or Income Regulations provide for the determination of turnover or income for enterprise for the purposes of section 27 of the Act and determination of income for individual for the purposes of sections 27 and 48 of the Act. In addition, CCI has also notified Monetary Penalty Guidelines with respect to the determination of monetary penalty to be levied on the enterprise(s) and/or persons for any contravention of the provisions of the Act. The much-awaited monetary penalty guidelines have been framed in line with best practices and to ensure that penalty imposed is proportional to the anti-competitive harm caused to the market by the contravening entities/ persons.
The CCI has followed a detailed public consultation process and based on the comments/suggestions received from the stakeholders, appropriate changes have been incorporated in the regulations.
These regulations, their respective general statements and the penalty guidelines can also be accessed at www.cci.gov.in

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने किसी उद्यम के संबंध में टर्नओवर के निर्धारण, निपटान, प्रतिबद्धता पर तीन अलग-अलग नियम और जुर्माना दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं
08 MAR 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 06.03.2024 को तीन नियम यथा सीसीआई (निपटान) नियम, 2024; सीसीआई (प्रतिबद्धता) नियम, 2024; सीसीआई (कारोबार या आय का निर्धारण) नियम, 2024 और सीसीआई (मौद्रिक जुर्माना का निर्धारण) दिशा-निर्देश, 2024 अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये नियम और दिशा-निर्देश प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 और फि‍र इसके बाद प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 20, 35 और 40 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार जारी किए गए थे जो कि 06.03.2024 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।
निपटान नियम और प्रतिबद्धता नियम का उद्देश्य उस उद्यम को सीसीआई के समक्ष निपटान या प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आवेदन करने में सक्षम बनाना है जिसके खिलाफ अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) या धारा 4, जो भी स्थिति हो, के कथित उल्लंघन के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 26(1) के तहत जांच शुरू की गई है। निपटान और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट प्रक्रिया अपनाने का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य मुकदमेबाजी को कम करना और बड़ी तेजी से बाजार में गिरावट सुनिश्चित करना है। ये दोनों ही व्‍यवस्‍थाएं जांच प्रक्रिया के उस विशिष्‍ट चरण के संदर्भ में अलग-अलग हैं जिस पर निपटान या प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आवेदन दाखिल किया जाता है। कुछ विशिष्ट के लिए सटीक है।
टर्नओवर या आय संबंधी नियम में अधिनियम की धारा 27 के तहत उद्यम के लिए टर्नओवर या आय के निर्धारण और अधिनियम की धारा 27 एवं 48 के तहत व्यक्ति के लिए आय के निर्धारण का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा, सीसीआई ने अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का कोई भी उल्लंघन होने पर उद्यम (उद्यमों) और/या व्यक्तियों पर लगाए जाने वाले मौद्रिक जुर्माने के निर्धारण के संबंध में मौद्रिक जुर्माना दिशा-निर्देश भी अधिसूचित किए हैं। बहुप्रतीक्षित मौद्रिक जुर्माना दिशा-निर्देश दरअसल सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप ही तैयार किए गए हैं और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि लगाया गया जुर्माना दरअसल नियम उल्लंघन करने वाली संस्थाओं/व्यक्तियों की वजह से बाजार को हुए प्रतिस्पर्धा-रोधी नुकसान के अनुपात में ही है।
सीसीआई ने एक विस्तृत सार्वजनिक परामर्श प्रक्रिया का पालन किया है और संबंधित हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों/सुझावों के आधार पर इन नियमों में उचित बदलाव शामिल किए गए हैं।
इन नियमों, उनके संबंधित सामान्य विवरण और जुर्माना संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को www.cci.gov.inपर भी पढ़ा जा सकता है।