Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Gangtok celebrates International Women’s Day
07 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Gangtok
Akashvani Gangtok celebrates International Women’s Day (IWD) this evening at its Conference Hall. This year’s theme of the Day which falls on March 8 is “Invest in Women, Accelerate Progress”.
WU5D.jpg)
Shri Neeraj Paney, Deputy Director (Engineering), Doordarshan Kendra, Gangtok, Dr. Ibomcha Sharma Aribam, Assistant Director, Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional News Unit (RNU) Head of Akashvani, Gangtok and Shri Binod Kumar Sharma, Head of Programme, Akashvani, Gangtok graced the function as Chief Guest and Guests of Honors respectively. Presentation of women empowerment-related poems and narratives on women's achievements, awareness about gender equality issues and advocacy for positive change for the betterment of women by the female staffs of Akashvani, Gangtok were the main features of the programme.
5X3G.jpg)
The International Women’s Day renews our collective commitment to achieve gender equality and this year’s celebration is focused upon investing in the health and wellbeing of women and girls. The global celebration of the Day is an acknowledgement of the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women around the world.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
आकाशवाणी गान्तोकद्वारा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय महिला दिवस पालन
07 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Gangtok
आकाशवाणी गान्तोकद्वारा यस साँझ आफ्नो प्रेक्षागृहमा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय महिला दिवस पालन गरियो। 8 मार्चको दिन पर्ने यस दिवसको निम्ति यस वर्षको ध्येयवाक्य “प्रगतिलाई गति प्रदान गर्न महिलामाथि निवेश” रहेको छ।
T9EL.jpg)
यस अवसरमा दूरदर्शन केन्द्र, गान्तोकका उपनिर्देशक (अभियान्त्रिकी) नीरज पाण्डे, पीआइबी तथा आकाशवाणीको क्षेत्रीय समाचार एकाइका सहायक निर्देशक डा. इबोम्चा शर्मा अरिबम तथा आकाशवाणी गान्तोकका कार्यक्रम प्रमुख विनोदकुमार शर्मा यस अवसरमा क्रमशः मुख्य अतिथि अनि विशेष अतिथिका रूपमा उपस्थित थिए। आकाशवाणी गान्तोकका महिला कर्मीहरूद्वारा महिला सशक्तिकरणमाथि कविताका साथमा महिलाहरूको उपलब्धिमाथि विमर्श, लैङ्गिक समानताबारे जागरूकता तथा महिलाहरूको समुत्थानका लागि सकारात्मक परिवर्तनको पक्षसमर्थन कार्यक्रमको विशेषता रहेको थियो।
KW74.jpg)
अन्तरराष्ट्रिय महिला दिवसले लैङ्गिक समानता हासिल गर्ने हाम्रो सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता नविकृत गर्दछ भने यस वर्षको आयोजन पनि महिला अनि किशोरीहरूको स्वास्थ्य अनि सुखहितमा निवेशमाथि केन्द्रित छ। वैश्विक रूपमा यस दिवसको पालनले विश्वभरीका महिलाहरूको सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृति अनि राजनीतिक उपलब्धिको अभिस्वीकृति प्रदान गर्दछ।