दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल खात्याच्या गोवा विभागाकडून प्रधान मंत्री सूर्य घर मोफत वीज योजनेच्या नोंदणीसाठी मोहिमेला सुरुवात
07 MAR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 7 मार्च 2024
टपाल खात्याच्या गोवा विभागाने प्रधान मंत्री सूर्य घर मोफत वीज योजनेच्या नोंदणीसाठी मोहीम जाहीर केली आहे. एक कोटी घरांच्या छतावर सौर ऊर्जा निर्मितीची यंत्रणा बसवून त्यामार्फत दरमहा जवळपास 300 एकके वीजपुरवठ्याचे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्यासाठी हातभार लावण्याचा या मोहिमेचा हेतू आहे.
या मोहिमेत, नोंदणी प्रक्रियेला चालना देण्यासाठी पोस्टमन घरोघरी जाऊन माहिती देतील. मोहिमेचा लाभ घेऊन भविष्यात परवडेल अशा किंमतीत वीज मिळवण्याची सोय करून घ्यावी, असे आवाहन भारतीय टपाल खात्याने केले आहे.
नोंदणीसाठी इच्छुकांनी अधिकृत संकेतस्थळ https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/ वर भेट द्यावी किंवा आपल्या विभागातील पोस्टमनशी संपर्क साधावा किंवा पोस्टातही या योजनेची सविस्तर माहिती उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रधान मंत्री सूर्य घर मोफत वीज योजना
एक कोटी घरांच्या छतावर सौर ऊर्जानिर्मितीची यंत्रणा बसवण्यासाठी अनुदान देण्याच्या हेतूने प्रधान मंत्री सूर्य घर मोफत वीज योजना राबवण्यात येणार आहे. त्याद्वारे एक कोटी कुटुंबांना दरमहा जवळपास 300 एकके वीज मोफत मिळेल, असे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
घराच्या छतावर बसवण्याच्या सौर ऊर्जानिर्मिती यंत्रणेच्या क्षमतेप्रमाणे अनुदानाची रक्कम या योजनेत निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. 2 किलोवॅट पर्यंत क्षमतेच्या यंत्रणेसाठी प्रति किलोवॅट 30,000 रु. दराने, अतिरिक्त क्षमतेसाठी 3 किलोवॅटपर्यंत प्रति किलोवॅट 18,000 रु. दराने आणि 3 किलोवॅटपेक्षा अधिक क्षमतेच्या यंत्रणेसाठी सरसकट 78,000 रुपये रक्कम दिली जाणार आहे.
दरमहा सरासरी वीजवापर लक्षात घेऊन घरासाठी आवश्यक सौर ऊर्जानिर्मिती यंत्रणेची क्षमता ठरवण्याचे नियोजन आहे. दरमहा 150 एककांपर्यंत वीज वापर असलेल्या घरासाठी 1 ते 2 किलोवॅट क्षमतेची यंत्रणा व त्याकरता 30,000 ते 60,000 रु. अनुदान, दरमहा 150 ते 300 एकके वीजवापरासाठी 2 ते 3 किलोवॅट व त्याकरता60,000 ते 78,000 रु. अनुदान, आणि दरमहा 300 एककांपेक्षा जास्त वीजवापर असलेल्या घरासाठी 3 किलोवॅटपेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेची यंत्रणा आणि त्याकरता 78,000 रु. अनुदान अशी तरतूद आहे.

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts, Goa Division, Launches Registration Campaign for Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
07 MAR 2024 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 7 March 2024
Department of Posts, Goa Division, has announced the launch of a registration campaign for the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. This initiative aims to be a significant step towards illuminating 1 Crore households by providing up to 300 units of electricity through rooftop solar installations every month.
Under this scheme, Postmen will reach out to every individual to facilitate the registration process. India post has encouraged all individuals to take advantage of this opportunity, contributing towards a cleaner and more cost-effective energy future.
For more information, interested individuals can visit the official website at https://pmsuryaghar.gov.in/ or contact their area postman. Details are also available at Post Offices.
About Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
The Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana aims to provide subsidies for the installation of solar panels on rooftops, with the objective of benefiting up to one crore families across India by offering up to 300 units of free electricity on a monthly basis.
This scheme offers various benefits for residential households, including subsidies based on the capacity of the rooftop solar plant. For installations up to 2 kW, a subsidy of Rs.30,000/- per kW is provided. Additional capacity up to 3 kW receives a subsidy of Rs.18,000/- per kW, while the total subsidy for systems larger than 3 kW is capped at Rs.78,000/-.
The suitability of Rooftop Solar Plant Capacity for households is determined based on their average monthly electricity consumption. For households consuming 0-150 units per month, a suitable Rooftop Solar Plant Capacity of 1-2 kW is recommended, with subsidy support ranging from Rs.30,000 to Rs.60,000/-. Similarly, households consuming 150-300 units per month are advised to install a 2-3 kW capacity plant, with subsidy support ranging from Rs.60,000 to Rs.78,000/-. For households consuming more than 300 units per month, a rooftop solar plant with a capacity above 3 kW is recommended, with a subsidy of Rs.78,000/-.