Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force reunited over 521 children under operation “Nanhe faristey” in February 2024
228 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 10,659 trains and provided security assurance to lady passengers
RPF arrested 86 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.41 crores
Under “Amanat” operation, RPF helped in retrieving luggage approximately valued over Rs. 5.69 Crore in February 2024.
07 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguard railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. In the month of February 2024, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers. Here are some highlights of RPF's extraordinary accomplishments during the month:
Operation "Nanhe Faristey"- Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "Nanhe Faristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 521 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return to home.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha"- Saving Lives: The RPF's vigilant and swift action saved the lives of 205 passengers who had accidentally fallen while de-boarding or boarding moving trains narrowly avoiding being caught under the wheels, at platforms and railway tracks in the month of February 2024.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously under "Meri Saheli" initiative. During the month of February 2024, 228 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 10,659 trains and provided security assurance to 2.73 lakhs lady passengers. RPF also took legal action against 7357 persons who were found travelling in coaches reserved for the women passengers.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 413 individuals in the month of February 2024 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future reserved railway tickets, valued at Rs. 39.50 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 86 individuals and seized narcotics, valued at Rs. 3.41 crores during the month of February 2024. These offenders were handed over to empowered Government agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints received through Rail Madad Portal and the Helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 20,059 complaints were received in the month of February 2024, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crime against railway passengers. In February 2024, RPF arrested 263 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, handing over them to the concerned GRP/Police for taking onward legal action.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 41 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in February 2024.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 233 elderly, sick or injured passengers during their rail travels in the month of February 2024.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," in the month of February 2024, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 79.31 lakhs duly apprehending 86 individuals. These individuals were subsequently handed over to the relevant Government Law Enforcement Agencies. Additionally, unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 46.5 lakhs, gold worth Rs. 1.59 crore were also recovered during the operation.
Rescue of adults in need of care and protection under (Operation Dignity): Under this operation, rescue of adults including women in need of care and protection who come in contact with railways like run away, abandoned, drug addict, destitute, abducted, left behind, missing, those needing medical assistance, fallen down, mentally disoriented is being done. During February-2024, 231 such persons were rescued.
Luggage Retrieval and hand over under (Operation “Amanat”): Many passengers forget to collect all their belongings in a rush to board the train or leave the train/station. Under this operation, RPF personnel help in securing such belongings and restore them to the rightful owner. Under this operation, RPF retrieved luggage approximately valued more than Rs. 5.69 Crore.
Providing help to pregnant women in child birth under (Operation “Matrishakti”): RPF personnel, especially ladies RPF personnel, go out of the way to help pregnant women who go into labor during their train journeys and render assistance in childbirth under operation Matrishakti. During February 2024, lady personnel of RPF assisted in 06 such child births.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے فروری 2024 میں آپریشن ’’ننھے فرشتے‘‘ کے تحت 521 سے زائد بچوں کو ان کے خاندانوں سے ملایا
’’میری سہیلی‘‘ کی 228 ٹیموں نے 10659 ٹرینوں میں سفر کیا اور خواتین مسافروں کو سکیورٹی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
آر پی ایف نے 86 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور 3.41 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کی
’’امانت‘‘ آپریشن کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے فروری 2024 میں تقریباً 5.69 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے سامان کی بازیاب میں مدد کی
07 MAR 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) ریلوے املاک، مسافروں کے مقامات اور مسافروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عہد میں اٹل ہے۔ فروری 2024 کے دوران ، آر پی ایف نے مسافروں کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور آرام کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے صارفین کو مال برداری کی قابل اعتماد خدمات فراہم کرانے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی مدد کی۔ اس مہینے کے دوران آر پی ایف کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کی کچھ جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
آپریشن ’’ننھے فرشتے‘‘ - گمشدہ بچوں کو بچانا: مشن ’’ننھے فرشتے‘‘ کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے ضرورت 521 سے زیادہ بچوں کو ان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ پھر سے ملانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ بچے مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر اپنے خاندانوں سے الگ ہو گئے تھے، اور آر پی ایف نے ان کی محفوظ گھر واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔
آپریشن ’’جیون رکشا‘‘ - جانیں بچانا: آر پی ایف کی چوکس اور تیز کارروائی کی وجہ سے فروری 2024 کے دوران 205 مسافروں کی جان بچائی جاسکی جو چلتی ہوئی ٹرینوں سے اترنے یا چڑھنے کے دوران اچانک گر گئے تھے اور وہ پلیٹ فارم اور ریلوے کی پٹریوں کے درمیان پھنس سکتے تھے۔
خواتین مسافروں کو بااختیار بنانا – ’’میری سہیلی‘‘ پہل: آر پی ایف ’’میری سہیلی‘‘ پہل کے تحت خواتین مسافروں کی سکیورٹی کو سنجیدگی سے لیتی ہے۔ فروری 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران، ’’میری سہیلی‘‘ کی 228 ٹیموں نے 10,659 ٹرینوں میں سفر کیا اور 2.73 لاکھ خواتین مسافروں کو سیکورٹی کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ آر پی ایف نے 7357 افراد کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی بھی کی جو خاتون مسافروں کے لیے مخصوص کوچوں میں سفر کرتے پائے گئے تھے۔
دلالوں کے خلاف کارروائی (آپریشن ’’اُپلبدھ‘‘): ٹ دلالوںکے خلاف لڑائی میں، آر پی ایف نے فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں 413 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور قانون کے مطابق ان کے خلاف کارروائی کی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے آئندہ کے لئے ریزرویشن والے 39.50 لاکھ روپے قیمت کے ٹکٹ بھی ضبط کئے۔
آپریشن ’’نارکوس‘‘ - منشیات سے متعلق جرائم کے خلاف لڑائی: آر پی ایف نے ماہ فروری 2024 کے دوران ایک قابل ستائش کوشش میں، 86 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور 3.41 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کیں ۔ ان مجرموں کو مزید قانونی کارروائی کے لیے بااختیار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے حوالے کردیا گیا۔
مسافروں کے تشویش پر تیز کارروائی: آر پی ایف نے ریل مدد پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن (نمبر 139 ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم نمبر 112 کے ساتھ مربوط) کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسافروں کی شکایات کا تیزی سے ازالہ کیا۔ فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں 20,059 سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہوئیں، جن کے حل کے لیے آر پی ایف نے فوری طور پر ضروری کارروائی کی۔
آپریشن ’’یاتری سرکشا‘‘ - مسافروں کی حفاظت: آر پی ایف ریلوے مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان کا پتہ لگانے میں پولیس کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ فروری 2024 میں، آر پی ایف نے مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم میں ملوث 263 مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا، انہیں قانونی کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ جی آر پی/پولیس کے حوالے کیا۔
’’آپریشن سنرکشا‘‘ کے ذریعے حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا: مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ریلوے خدمات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم کوشش میں، آر پی ایف نے فروری 2024 میں چلتی ٹرینوں پر پتھراؤ کے خطرناک عمل میں ملوث 41 افراد کو گرفتار کیا۔
ضرورت مندوں کی مدد (آپریشن سیوا): انسانی ہمدردی کے ساتھ آر پی ایف نے فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں 233 بزرگ، بیمار یا زخمی مسافروں کو ریل کے سفر کے دوران مدد فراہم کی۔
غیر قانونی سامان کی نقل و حمل کو روکنا (آپریشن سترک): فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں ’’آپریشن سترک‘‘ کے تحت، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے 79.31 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی غیر قانونی تمباکو کی مصنوعات اور غیر قانونی شراب ضبط کی اور 86 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ ان افراد کو بعد میں متعلقہ سرکاری قانون نافذ کرنے والے ایجنسیوں کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آپریشن کے دوران بغیر حساب کتاب والی 46.5 لاکھ کی نقدی اور 1.59 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا سونا بھی ضبط کیاگیا۔
’’آپریشن ڈگنٹی‘‘ کے تحت دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بالغوں کا بچاؤ: اس آپریشن کے تحت ریلوے کے رابطے میں آنے والے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت مند خواتین سمیت ایسے بالغوں کو بچایا گیا جن میں گھروں سے بھاگمے والے، لاوارث، منشیات کے عادی، بے سہارا، اغوا شدہ، چھوڑے گئے ، نیچے گرے، ذہنی طور پر معذور، لاپتہ افراد شامل ہیں ، جن کو طبی امداد کی ضرورت تھی۔ فروری-2024 کے دوران ایسے 231 افراد کو بچایا گیا۔
سامان کی بازیاب اور حوالے (آپریشن ’’امانت‘‘): بہت سے مسافر، ٹرینوں میں چڑھتے ہوئے یا اترتے ہوئے ٹرین میں یا اسٹیشن پر جلدی میں اپنا سامان بھول جاتے ہیں۔ اس آپریشن کے تحت، آر پی ایف اہلکار اس طرح کے سامان کو محفوظ کرنے اور انہیں صحیح مالک تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس آپریشن کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے لگ بھگ5.69 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کا سامان بازیاب کرایا۔
آپریشن ’’ماتر شکتی‘‘ کے تحت حاملہ خواتین کو بچے کی پیدائش میں مدد فراہم کرنا: آر پی ایف اہلکار، خاص طور پر خواتین آر پی ایف اہلکار، ان حاملہ خواتین کی ہر طرح سے مدد کرتی ہیں جنہیں ٹرین کے سفر کے دوران درد زہ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور وہ آپریشن ماتر شکتی کے تحت ان خواتین کے بچے کی پیدائش میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ فروری 2024 کے دوران، آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکاروں نے ایسے 6 بچوں کی پیدائش میں مدد کی۔