Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY REACHED OUT TO THE EX-SERVICEMEN IN MANIPUR
06 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its dedicated effort to connect with the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) fraternity during the challenging times in the state of Manipur, Indian Army organized multiple ESM Rallies across different districts in Manipur. Rally was conducted in Bishnupur district on 26 Feb 2024, Senapati district on 28 Feb 2024 and Churachandpur district on 04 Mar 2024, covering the large landscape of the state. The event received an overwhelming response from the community and was attended by the ESM of nearly all districts, despite the security situation.
The events witnessed a significant turnout of over 2000 personnel, that includes over 1650 veterans, 50 Veer Naris, 180 widows, and 65 dependents. These included war-veterans of 1965 war, 1971 war and Operation Vijay-1999.
The Red Shield Division under the aegis of the Spear Corps conducted the rallies. The primary objective of the rally was to interact with the ESM fraternity of Manipur, especially during the challenging time of unrest in Manipur. The rallies also provides a platform to facilitate the ESM community in registering and timely resolving the grievances related to pension documentation and other anomalies. Dedicated assistance booths were set up at each rally site, to provide support and guidance on crucial matters, including Healthcare, Pension Anomalies, Documentation, ECHS Polyclinic Services, CSD, Army Recruitment etc.
General Officer Commanding, the Manipur based, Red Shield Division, Maj Gen Sameer Sharan Kartikeya, SM, interacted with the attendees and conveyed gratitude to the veterans and their families for their invaluable sacrifices and services to the nation. He also appreciated the yeomen support by the ESM community towards the Armed Forces, during the prevailing security situation in Manipur. He assured them of expeditious redressal of their complaints. Furthermore, medical and dental specialists from the Army and District Hospitals organised medical camps at the rally sites to provide medical assistance, treatment and provision of necessary medicines. The rally featured a comprehensive range of facilities to address the unique needs and concerns of ESM attending the event.
The Ex-Servicemen Rally stands as a testament to the Indian Army's unwavering commitment for Veterans, Veer Naris and War Widows, particularly in times crisis in the region. It embodies the spirit of comradery and solidarity that defines the ethos of the Indian Armed Forces.
PRO & Spokesperson,
Ministry of Defence,
Manipur, Nagaland and Southern Arunachal Pradesh

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے،منی پور میں سابق فوجیوں تک رسائی کی
06 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست منی پور میں مشکل وقت کے دوران سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) برادری کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کی اپنی سرشار کوشش کے تسلسل میں، ہندوستانی فوج نے منی پور کے مختلف اضلاع میں متعدد ای ایس ایم ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ 26 فروری 2024 کو بشنو پور ضلع، 28 فروری 2024 کو سینا پتی ضلع اور 04 مارچ 2024 کو چورا چند پور ضلع میں ریلی نکالی گئی، جس میں ریاست کے بڑے منظر نامے کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کو کمیونٹی کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا اور سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کے باوجود تقریباً تمام اضلاع کے ای ایس ایم نے شرکت کی۔
تقریبات میں 2000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں 1650 سے زیادہ سابق فوجی، 50 ویر نارس، 180 بیوائیں اور 65 انحصار کرنے والے افراد شامل ہیں۔ ان میں 1965 کی جنگ، 1971 کی جنگ اور آپریشن وجے 1999 کے جنگجوبھی شامل تھے۔
سپیئر کور کے زیراہتمام ریڈ شیلڈ ڈویژن نے ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ریلی کا بنیادی مقصد منی پور کے ای ایس ایم برادری کے ساتھ ,خاص طور پر منی پور میں بدامنی کے مشکل وقت کے دوران, بات چیت کرنا تھا، ۔ ریلیاں ای ایس ایم کمیونٹی کو رجسٹر کرنے اور پنشن دستاویزات اور دیگر بے ضابطگیوں سے متعلق شکایات کو بروقت حل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، پنشن کی بے ضابطگیوں، دستاویزات، ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک سروسز، سی ایس ڈی، آرمی بھرتی وغیرہ سمیت اہم معاملات پر معاونت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر ریلی کے مقام پر وقف امدادی بوتھ قائم کیے گئے تھے۔
منی پور میں واقع ریڈ شیلڈ ڈویژن کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، میجر جنرل سمیر شرن کارتیکیہ، ایس ایم نے حاضرین سے بات چیت کی اور سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کا قوم کے لیے ان کی انمول قربانیوں اور خدمات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے منی پور میں سیکورٹی کی موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران, مسلح افواج کے تئیں ای ایس ایم کمیونٹی کی طرف سے دی جانے والی امداد کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ان کی شکایات کے جلد ازالے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ مزید برآں، آرمی اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں کے طبی اور دانتوں کے ماہرین نے طبی امداد، علاج اور ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی کے لیے ریلی کے مقامات پر میڈیکل کیمپ لگائے۔ ریلی میں تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے ای ایس ایم کی منفرد ضروریات اور خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے سہولیات کی ایک جامع رینج موجود تھی۔
سابق فوجیوں کی ریلی, سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور جنگی بیواؤں کے لیے، خاص طور پر خطے میں بحران کے وقت میں، ہندوستانی فوج کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے ثبوت کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔ یہ کامریڈی اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کو مجسم کرتا ہے،جو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی اخلاقیات کو بیان کرتا ہے۔
پی آر او اور ترجمان،
وزارت دفاع،
منی پور، ناگالینڈ اور جنوبی اروناچل پردیش