Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY REACHED OUT TO THE EX-SERVICEMEN IN MANIPUR
06 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its dedicated effort to connect with the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) fraternity during the challenging times in the state of Manipur, Indian Army organized multiple ESM Rallies across different districts in Manipur. Rally was conducted in Bishnupur district on 26 Feb 2024, Senapati district on 28 Feb 2024 and Churachandpur district on 04 Mar 2024, covering the large landscape of the state. The event received an overwhelming response from the community and was attended by the ESM of nearly all districts, despite the security situation.
The events witnessed a significant turnout of over 2000 personnel, that includes over 1650 veterans, 50 Veer Naris, 180 widows, and 65 dependents. These included war-veterans of 1965 war, 1971 war and Operation Vijay-1999.
The Red Shield Division under the aegis of the Spear Corps conducted the rallies. The primary objective of the rally was to interact with the ESM fraternity of Manipur, especially during the challenging time of unrest in Manipur. The rallies also provides a platform to facilitate the ESM community in registering and timely resolving the grievances related to pension documentation and other anomalies. Dedicated assistance booths were set up at each rally site, to provide support and guidance on crucial matters, including Healthcare, Pension Anomalies, Documentation, ECHS Polyclinic Services, CSD, Army Recruitment etc.
General Officer Commanding, the Manipur based, Red Shield Division, Maj Gen Sameer Sharan Kartikeya, SM, interacted with the attendees and conveyed gratitude to the veterans and their families for their invaluable sacrifices and services to the nation. He also appreciated the yeomen support by the ESM community towards the Armed Forces, during the prevailing security situation in Manipur. He assured them of expeditious redressal of their complaints. Furthermore, medical and dental specialists from the Army and District Hospitals organised medical camps at the rally sites to provide medical assistance, treatment and provision of necessary medicines. The rally featured a comprehensive range of facilities to address the unique needs and concerns of ESM attending the event.
The Ex-Servicemen Rally stands as a testament to the Indian Army's unwavering commitment for Veterans, Veer Naris and War Widows, particularly in times crisis in the region. It embodies the spirit of comradery and solidarity that defines the ethos of the Indian Armed Forces.
PRO & Spokesperson,
Ministry of Defence,
Manipur, Nagaland and Southern Arunachal Pradesh

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना मणिपुर में पूर्व सैनिकों तक पहुंची
06 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने मणिपुर में चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) से बंधुत्व के साथ जुड़ने के अपने सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को जारी रखते हुए मणिपुर राज्य के विभिन्न जिलों में कई ईएसएम स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर 26 फरवरी 2024 को बिष्णुपुर जिले में, 28 फरवरी 2024 को सेनापति जिले में और 04 मार्च 2024 को चुड़ाचांदपुर जिले में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राज्य भर से बड़े पैमाने पर पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को लोगों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और गंभीर सुरक्षा स्थिति के बावजूद लगभग सभी जिलों के पूर्व सैनिकों ने इन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया है।
इस आयोजन में 2000 से अधिक पूर्व सैन्य कर्मियों व उनके परिवारों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें 1650 से अधिक पूर्व सैनिक, 50 वीर नारियां, 180 विधवा महिलाएं और 65 आश्रित शामिल थे। इनमें वो लोग भी थे, जिन्होंने 1965 युद्ध, 1971 युद्ध और ऑपरेशन विजय-1999 के संघर्ष में भाग लिया था।
भारतीय सेना की स्पीयर कोर के मार्गदर्शन में रेड शील्ड डिवीजन ने स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्रदान करने के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये हैं। इन शिविरों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य मणिपुर की पूर्व सैनिक बिरादरी के साथ खासकर मणिपुर में अशांति के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान सेना के साथ संबंधों का विस्तार करना था। इस तरह के कार्यक्रम ईएसएम समुदाय को पेंशन दस्तावेजीकरण और अन्य विसंगतियों से संबंधित शिकायतों को पंजीकृत करने तथा समय पर उनकी समस्या को हल करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करते हैं। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पेंशन विसंगतियों, दस्तावेजीकरण, ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक सेवाओं, सीएसडी, सेना भर्ती आदि सहित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सहायता एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रत्येक आयोजन स्थल पर विशेष सहायता बूथ स्थापित किए गए थे।
मणिपुर स्थित रेड शील्ड डिवीजन के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग मेजर जनरल समीर शरण कार्तिकेय, एसएम ने वहां उपस्थित आने वाले लोगों के साथ बातचीत की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में उनके अमूल्य बलिदान व सेवाओं के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों तथा उनके परिवारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मणिपुर में मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति पूर्व सैनिक समुदाय द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग की भी सराहना की। मेजर जनरल समीर शरण कार्तिकेय ने उनकी शिकायतों के शीघ्र समाधान का आश्वासन दिया। इसके अलावा, सेना और जिला अस्पतालों के सामान्य चिकित्सा एवं दंत चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों ने चिकित्सा सहायता, उपचार व आवश्यक दवाओं की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थलों पर चिकित्सा शिविरों का आयोजन किया। स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले ईएसएम की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए सुविधाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शुरू की गई।
पूर्व सैनिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने का कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से इस क्षेत्र में संकट के समय में पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और संघर्ष में जान गंवाने वाले सैनिकों की विधवाओं के लिए भारतीय सेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में सामने आया है। यह बंधुत्व और एकजुटता की भावना का प्रतीक ही है जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लोकाचार की व्याख्या करता है।
जनसंपर्क अधिकारी एवं प्रवक्ता,
रक्षा मंत्रालय,
मणिपुर, नागालैंड और दक्षिणी अरुणाचल प्रदेश