Ministry of Science & Technology
New catalyst can facilitate urea-assisted water splitting – a new strategy for energy-efficient hydrogen production
06 MAR 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a new catalyst that can efficiently oxidize urea and lower the energy demand for hydrogen generation by urea-assisted water splitting thereby making way for improved production of the green fuel.
Understanding the importance of hydrogen energy in reversing climate change, the scientific community is intensifying efforts to revolutionize hydrogen production, a key player in the clean energy landscape. Electrolytic generation of hydrogen at cathode, while inherently clean and green, has been hampered by the energy demands of the oxygen evolution reaction at the anode (counter electrode). A viable solution emerges from replacing the oxygen evolution reaction with other anodic processes such as urea electro-oxidation reaction (UOR) possessing lesser overall cell potential. By adding urea to water, it has practically been shown to reduce the energy demand for electrochemical hydrogen production by about 30%. This not only reduces the electrical energy input and hence, the cost for hydrogen generation from water but also holds a promise for remediating urea from wastewater in conjunction with energy generation while converting urea into nitrogen, carbonate, and water. Despite the potential advantages of this reaction, the catalysts developed so far not stable vulnerable to COx poisons (by-products of UOR) posing barriers to industry-scale implementation of this process.
A team of scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru – Mr. Nikhil N. Rao, Dr. Alex Chandraraj and Dr. Neena S. John, have demonstrated a non-noble metal catalyst, Ni3+-rich – Neodymium Nickelate (NdNiO3) with metallic conductivity that efficiently oxidizes urea, thereby lowering the energy demand for hydrogen generation by urea-assisted water splitting.
The investigation was taken up as part of an ongoing project to develop high-active and tolerant catalysts based on high-valent Ni-oxides for urea electrolysis, which is supported by the erstwhile Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), now ANRF. The team used neodymium nickelate as an electrocatalyst for UOR, and using techniques such as X-ray absorption spectroscopy, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, and Raman spectroscopy performed operando (under operating conditions), substantiated that the catalyst drives the reaction specifically through a ‘direct mechanism’. The direct mechanism exhibited by electrochemically activated neodymium nickelate stands out for its minimal catalyst degeneration and reconstruction, contrasting with the indirect mechanism requiring regeneration after each cycle of UOR that prevails in Ni2+-rich catalysts such as NiO. The catalyst has superior reaction kinetics (making the reaction faster), and enhanced stability during prolonged electrolysis, which are the attributes of a good electrocatalyst.
Towards addressing the challenge posed by COx poisons, which are known for deactivating UOR catalysts and compromising their long-term electrolysis durability, neodymium nickelate emerges as a promising solution. Its exceptional tolerance to COx poisons endows it with notable electrocatalytic stability. Computational calculations in collaboration with Dr. Moumita Mukherjee and Prof. Ayan Datta from Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata, validate the experimental findings.
Published in ACS Catalysis, a journal dedicated to publishing experimental and theoretical research on catalytic materials, this work could direct future studies aiming to enhance the number of NiOOH species and stabilize these species on Ni3+-rich substrates. The goal is to achieve improved performance with low mass loading of active Ni in the catalyst, marking a significant step towards sustainable and efficient hydrogen production.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acscatal.3c04967]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا طریقہ کار یوریا کی مدد سے پانی کونتھارنے کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرسکتاہے- یہ کم خرچ توانائی سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک نئی حکمت عملی ہے
06 MAR 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے ایک نئےطریق کار کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو یوریا میں مؤثر طریقے سے آکسیجن کی آمیزش کر سکتا ہے اور یوریا کی مدد سے پانی کونتھارنے کے عمل کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوارکے لئے توانائی کی مانگ میں کمی لا سکتا ہے ،جس سے سبزاورآلودگی سے مبراایندھن کی بہتر پیداوار کی راہ ہموارہوسکتی ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے عمل کویکسرپلٹ دینےمیں ہائیڈروجن توانائی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، سائنسی برادری ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کر رہی ہے، جو صاف ستھری اورآلودگی سے مبراتوانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم کرداراداکرتا ہے۔ کیتھوڈ پر ہائیڈروجن کی الیکٹرولائٹک پیداوارمیں، جب کہ یہ فطری طور پر صاف ستھری اورآلودگی سے مبرا سبز ہے، انوڈ (کاؤنٹر الیکٹروڈ) پر آکسیجن کے ارتقاء کے رد عمل کی توانائی کے مطالبات کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ پیداہوئی ہے۔ ایک قابل عمل حل آکسیجن کے ارتقاء کے رد عمل کو دوسرے انوڈک عملوں جیسے یوریا الیکٹرو آکسیڈیشن ری ایکشن (یواوآر) کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنے سے ابھرتا ہے جس میں مجموعی طور پر سیل کی صلاحیت کم ہوتی ہے۔ پانی میں یوریا شامل کرنے سے، یہ عملی طور پر الیکٹرو کیمیکل ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے توانائی کی طلب کو تقریباً 30 فیصدتک کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف برقی توانائی کے ان پٹ کو کم کرتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے پانی سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی لاگت بھی کم ہوتی ہے بلکہ توانائی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ مل کر آلودہ پانی سے یوریا کو نائٹروجن، کاربونیٹ اور پانی میں تبدیل بھی کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ اس رد عمل کے ممکنہ فوائد کے باوجود، ابھی تک تیار کیے گئے طریقہ کار سی اوایکس زہروں (یواوآرکی ضمنی مصنوعات) کے لیے مستحکم نہیں ہیں جو اس عمل کے صنعتی پیمانے پر عمل درآمد میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کر رہے ہیں۔
سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس)، بنگلورو کے سائنسدانوں – جناب نکھل این راؤ، ڈاکٹر الیکس چندرراج اور ڈاکٹر نینا ایس جان، پرمشتمل ایک ٹیم نے نان نوبل میٹل کیٹالسٹ، این آئی 3 ۔نیوڈیمیم نکیلیٹ (این ڈی این آئی او3) – کا مظاہرہ کیا ہےجس میں دھاتی چالکتا شامل ہے جویوریا میں مؤثر طریقے سے آکسیجن ڈکی آمیزش کرتا ہے، اس طرح یوریا کی مدد سے پانی کونتھارنے کے عمل کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے توانائی کی طلب کو کم کرتا ہے۔
یہ تحقیقات یوریا الیکٹرولیسس کے لیے ہائی ویلنٹ نی آکسائیڈز پر مبنی ہائی ایکٹیو اور برداشت کرنے والے طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے جاری منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی گئی تھی، جسے سابقہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آربی)، جو اب اے این آرایف ہے، کی معاونت حاصل ہے۔ ٹیم نے نیوڈیمیم نکلیٹ کو یواوآر کے لیے ایک الیکٹرونک طریقہ کارکے طورپر استعمال کیا اور ایکسرے جذب کرنے والی اسپیکٹروسکوپی، الیکٹرو کیمیکل امپیڈینس اسپیکٹروسکوپی، اور رمن اسپیکٹروسکوپی جیسی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آپرینڈو (آپریٹنگ حالات میں) کامظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ طریقہ کار خاص طور پر ‘براہ راست میکانزم’ کے ذریعے ردعمل کو چلاتا ہے۔ ‘ الیکٹرو کیمیکل طور پر فعال نیوڈیمیم نکلیٹ کے ذریعہ ظاہر کردہ براہ راست طریقہ کار اس کے طریقہ کارمیں کم سے کم کمی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے نمایاں ہے، جو کہ یواوآر کے ہر دور کے بعد تخلیق نو کی ضرورت کے بالواسطہ طریقہ کار سے متصادم ہے جو این آئی 2+ سے بھرپور محرک جیسے این آئی او میں موجود ہے۔طریقہ کار میں اعلیٰ رد عمل کائینیٹکس ہوتا ہے (رد عمل کو تیز تر بناتا ہے) اور طویل الیکٹرولائسز کے دوران بہتر استحکام پیداہوتا ہے، جو کہ ایک اچھے الیکٹرو کیٹیلسٹ کی خصوصیات ہیں۔
سی اوایکس مادّوں کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی طرف، جو یواوآرمحرک کو غیر فعال کرنے اور ان کے طویل مدتی الیکٹرولیسس کے استحکام سے سمجھوتہ کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، نیوڈیمیم نکلیٹ ایک امید افزا حل کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔ سی او ایکس مادّوں کے لیے اس کی غیر معمولی رواداری اس کو قابل ذکر الیکٹروکٹیلیٹک استحکام سے نوازتی ہے۔ انڈین ایسوسی ایشن فار دی کلٹی ویشن آف سائنس (آئی اے سی ایس)، کولکتہ سے ڈاکٹر مومیتا مکھرجی اور پروفیسر آیان دتا کے تعاون سے کمپیوٹرپرمبنی تجرباتی نتائج کی توثیق کرتے ہیں۔
اے سی ایس کیٹالیسز ، ایک جریدہ جو کیٹلیٹک مواد پر تجرباتی اور نظریاتی تحقیق کو شائع کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے، میں شائع ہوا یہ کام مستقبل کے مطالعات کی رہنمائی کرسکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد این آئی اواوایچ پرقسموں کی تعداد کو بڑھانا اور ان پرقسموں کو این آئی 3+ سے بھرپور ذیلی جگہوں پر مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ محرک میں فعال این آئی کی کم بڑے پیمانے پر لوڈنگ کے ساتھ بہتر کارکردگی حاصل کرنا، پائیدار اور موثر ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
{:https://doi.org/10.1021/acscatal.3c04967} اشاعت کا لنک