Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard seizes 99 Kgs of Hashish worth ₹108 crores in joint operation with DRI Chennai
05 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous drive against smuggling of narcotics substances, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Mandapam in joint operation with Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Chennai seized 99 Kgs of Hashish drug worth Rs 108 crores from country boat sailing towards Sri Lanka in Gulf of Mannar on 05 March, 2024. Officers of DRI Chennai Zonal Unit developed specific input which indicated that a gang is planning to smuggle narcotics substances from India to Sri Lanka via coastal route near Mandapam sea coast. Based on the input, officers of DRI and Indian Coast Guard mounted surveillance over the Gulf of Mannar through Indian Coast Guard Ship on the intervening night of 04th & 05th March 2024. During the surveillance at deep sea, officers of DRI and Indian Coast Guard identified a country boat sailing towards Sri Lanka and intercepted the same after a brief hot pursuit.
On interception, officers rummaged through the boat and found 05 sacks concealed inside the boat. The country boat along with the contraband and 03 persons on board were brought to Indian Coast Guard Station Mandapam in the morning for further investigation. During interrogation, they admitted that the bags packed with narcotic substances were received from a person at Pamban Coastal area and based on his instruction they were carrying the same for further handing over to some unknown persons from Sri Lanka who would arrive at deep sea.
On examination of seized sacks, a total of 111 no. packets weighing 99 kgs in total containing brown colour sticky material was detected which on testing with a field testing kit was found to be Hashish, a NDPS substance with international market value of around ₹ 108 crores and was seized under NDPS Act. All four persons were apprehended for further investigation.
H09N.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے ڈی آر آئی چنئی کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن میں 108 کروڑ روپے کی 99 کلو گرام چرس ضبط کی
05 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی مسلسل مہم میں، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) منڈپم نے 05 مارچ، 2024 کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) چنئی کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن میں منار کی خلیج میں سری لنکا کی طرف جانے والی ملکی کشتی سے 108 کروڑ روپے کی 99 کلو گرام چرس ضبط کی۔ ڈی آر آئی چنئی زونل یونٹ کے افسران نے مخصوص ان پٹ تیار کیا جس میں اشارہ کیا گیا کہ ایک گینگ منڈپم سمندری ساحل کے قریب ساحلی راستے سے بھارت سے سری لنکا کو منشیات اسمگل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر، ڈی آر آئی اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران نے 04 اور 05 مارچ 2024 کی درمیانی رات کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز کے ذریعے خلیج منار پر نگرانی کی۔ گہرے سمندر میں نگرانی کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران نے ایک ملکی کشتی کی شناخت کی جو سری لنکا کی طرف چل رہی تھی اور ایک مختصر تفتیش کے بعد اسے روک لیا۔
روکنے پر، افسران نے کشتی کے ذریعے تلاشی لی اور کشتی کے اندر چھپائی گئی 05 بوریاں پائی گئیں۔ ممنوعہ سامان کے ساتھ ملکی کشتی اور اس میں سوار 03 افراد کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے صبح انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشن منڈپم لایا گیا۔ پوچھ گچھ کے دوران انہوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ نشہ آور اشیاء سے بھرے تھیلے پامبن کوسٹل ایریا میں ایک شخص سے ملے تھے اور اس کی ہدایت پر وہ اسے سری لنکا سے کچھ نامعلوم افراد کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے لے جا رہے تھے جو گہرے سمندر میں پہنچیں گے۔
ضبط شدہ بوریوں کی جانچ پڑتال پر کل 111 نمبر۔ بھورے رنگ کے چپچپا مواد پر مشتمل مجموعی طور پر 99 کلو گرام وزنی پیکٹ کا پتہ چلا جسے فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے پر چرس پایا گیا، جو کہ ایک این ڈی پی ایس مادہ ہے جس کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی قیمت تقریباً ₹ 108 کروڑ ہے اور اسے این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا۔ چاروں افراد کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔
H09N.jpeg)