Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard seizes 99 Kgs of Hashish worth ₹108 crores in joint operation with DRI Chennai
05 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous drive against smuggling of narcotics substances, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Mandapam in joint operation with Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Chennai seized 99 Kgs of Hashish drug worth Rs 108 crores from country boat sailing towards Sri Lanka in Gulf of Mannar on 05 March, 2024. Officers of DRI Chennai Zonal Unit developed specific input which indicated that a gang is planning to smuggle narcotics substances from India to Sri Lanka via coastal route near Mandapam sea coast. Based on the input, officers of DRI and Indian Coast Guard mounted surveillance over the Gulf of Mannar through Indian Coast Guard Ship on the intervening night of 04th & 05th March 2024. During the surveillance at deep sea, officers of DRI and Indian Coast Guard identified a country boat sailing towards Sri Lanka and intercepted the same after a brief hot pursuit.
On interception, officers rummaged through the boat and found 05 sacks concealed inside the boat. The country boat along with the contraband and 03 persons on board were brought to Indian Coast Guard Station Mandapam in the morning for further investigation. During interrogation, they admitted that the bags packed with narcotic substances were received from a person at Pamban Coastal area and based on his instruction they were carrying the same for further handing over to some unknown persons from Sri Lanka who would arrive at deep sea.
On examination of seized sacks, a total of 111 no. packets weighing 99 kgs in total containing brown colour sticky material was detected which on testing with a field testing kit was found to be Hashish, a NDPS substance with international market value of around ₹ 108 crores and was seized under NDPS Act. All four persons were apprehended for further investigation.
H09N.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय चेन्नई के साथ संयुक्त अभियान चलाकर 108 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 99 किलोग्राम हशीश जब्त की
05 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) मंडपम ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ अपने निरंतर अभियान के अगले क्रम में राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) चेन्नई के साथ संयुक्त अभियान चलाकर 05 मार्च, 2024 को मन्नार की खाड़ी में श्रीलंका की ओर जाने वाली एक देसी नाव से 108 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 99 किलोग्राम हशीश को जब्त किया है। राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय चेन्नई की आंचलिक इकाई के अधिकारियों ने विशिष्ट इनपुट प्राप्त किया था, जिससे यह संकेत मिला था कि एक गिरोह मंडपम समुद्री तट के पास तटीय मार्ग के माध्यम से भारत से श्रीलंका तक नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी करने की योजना बना रहा है। इसी इनपुट के आधार पर, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक के अधिकारियों ने 04 और 05 मार्च, 2024 की मध्यरात्रि को भारतीय तटरक्षक के जहाज के माध्यम से मन्नार की खाड़ी पर निगरानी रखी। गहरे समुद्र में निगरानी के दौरान, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक के अधिकारियों ने श्रीलंका की ओर जा रही एक देसी नाव की पहचान की और थोड़ी देर तक उसका पीछा करने के पश्चात उसे रोक लिया गया।
इसके बाद अधिकारियों ने नाव की तलाशी ली, तो उसके अंदर छुपा कर रखे गए 05 बोरे पाए गए। देसी नाव को तस्करी के सामान और उस पर सवार 03 व्यक्तियों के साथ आगे की जांच के लिए आज सुबह भारतीय तटरक्षक के स्टेशन मंडपम लाया गया। पकडे गए लोगों ने पूछताछ के दौरान इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि उन्हें नशीले पदार्थों से भरे बोरे पंबन तटीय क्षेत्र में एक व्यक्ति से प्राप्त हुए थे और उसी के निर्देश के आधार पर वे इसे श्रीलंका के कुछ अज्ञात व्यक्तियों को सौंपने के लिए ले जा रहे थे, जो उन्हें गहरे समुद्र में मिलने के लिए आने वाले थे।
जब्त किये गए बोरों की जांच करने पर कुल 99 किलोग्राम वजन वाले कुल 111 पैकेटों में भूरे रंग का चिपचिपा पदार्थ पाया गया, जिसकी फील्ड परीक्षण किट के साथ जांच करने के बाद उसमें एक एनडीपीएस पदार्थ हशीश पाया गया, जिसका अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में मूल्य लगभग 108 करोड़ रुपए है। पकडे गए मादक पदार्थ को एनडीपीएस एक्ट के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया और इन सभी व्यक्तियों को आगे की जांच के लिए गिरफ्तार लिया गया है।
H09N.jpeg)