Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Resolution on Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) at its Sixth Session held in Nairobi, Kenya from 26 February - 1 March 2024, adopted on 1st March the resolution on sustainable lifestyles submitted by India. The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles was adopted by all participating Member States.
The concept of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment was envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt environment-friendly lifestyles and practices. Mission LiFE was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 20 October 2022, in the presence of the UN Secretary-General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat.
The UNEA reaffirmed the commitment made in the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development, including the three dimensions of sustainable development, which are integrated, indivisible, interdependent and mutually reinforcing, to ensure that all learners acquire the knowledge and skills needed to promote sustainable development and the commitment made in the 2030 Agenda to ensure that people everywhere have the relevant information and awareness for sustainable development and lifestyles in harmony with nature.
The resolution recognizes the potential of behavioural changes toward sustainable lifestyles, in contributing to the achievement of the three dimensions of sustainable development. It takes note of the work of the 10-Year Framework Programme, including the One Planet Network Programme on Sustainable Lifestyles and Education and other international, regional, national initiatives, and notes that successful national initiatives can serve as a model to be replicated. It recognizes further and underscores the role of the private sector and industry, local authorities, local communities, and Indigenous Peoples in supporting more sustainable lifestyles and emphasizes that eradicating poverty in all its forms and dimensions, including extreme poverty, is the greatest global challenge and an indispensable requirement for sustainable development, leaving no one behind.
The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles recognises that adequate individual education and skills can further accelerate collective efforts for sustainable consumption and production and promote more sustainable lifestyles. The resolution also recognises that each country is best positioned to understand its national circumstances and priorities to encourage more sustainable lifestyles.
The resolution encourages Member States and invites other stakeholders and international organizations, to create the necessary evidence-based enabling conditions, foster public and private collaboration, pursue education at all levels and awareness-raising initiatives in support of empowering citizens to make informed choices, about sustainable lifestyles as referenced in SDG 4.7 Education for Sustainable Development and Global Citizenship.
The resolution invites Member States, intergovernmental organizations, non-governmental organizations, the private sector and other stakeholders to promote and enhance cooperation by sharing information and best practices, research, literature, as appropriate, that enable the adoption of more sustainable lifestyles, including sustainable living.
The resolution requests the Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), including through the One Planet Network Programme on Sustainable Lifestyles and Education, and the Green Jobs for Youth Pact, subject to available resources, to support Member States, at their request, in the development and implementation of national or regional action plans for promoting sustainable lifestyles, or the integration of sustainable lifestyles in existing actions plans; and facilitate, upon request, the sharing of information, best practice, and research on sustainable lifestyles, including sustainable living.
The resolution also requests the UNEP Executive Director, in partnership with UN Regional Commissions to undertake Regional Dialogues, to discuss sustainable lifestyles practices in the context of, inter alia, the diversity of nature’s values and approaches, including, as appropriate, ecocentric approaches, of individuals and communities including that of Indigenous Peoples, and local communities, for living in harmony with Nature, or Mother Earth, as recognized by some countries and regions to enable sustainable lifestyles, and request to submit a report to inform UNEA seventh on these dialogues and on the progress of the present resolution.
The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles submitted by India was co-sponsored by Sri Lanka and Bolivia.
Background: Mission LiFE
As envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26 and launched on 20 October 2022, Mission LiFE aims to follow a three-pronged strategy for changing our collective approach towards sustainability. First is by nudging individuals to practise simple yet effective environment-friendly actions in their daily lives (demand); second is by enabling industries and markets to respond swiftly to the changing demand (supply) and; third is to influence government and industrial policy to support both sustainable consumption and production (policy).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने पर ऐतिहासिक संकल्प
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए) ने 26 फरवरी से एक मार्च 2024 तक केन्या के नैरोबी में आयोजित अपने छठे सत्र में एक मार्च को भारत की ओर से प्रस्तुत स्थायी जीवन शैली पर प्रस्ताव को अपनाया। स्थायी जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के संकल्प को सभी भाग लेने वाले सदस्य राष्ट्रों द्वारा अपनाया गया था।
लाइफ (एलआईएफई) यानी पर्यावरण के लिये जीवन शैली की अवधारणा की कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सीओपी26 में ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में की थी। उन्होंने तब पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिये वैश्विक प्रयास फिर से करने का आह्वान किया था। मिशन लाइफ को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस की उपस्थिति में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, एकता नगर, गुजरात में लॉन्च किया था।
यूएनईए ने सतत विकास के लिये वर्ष 2030 के एजेंडा में की गयी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिसमें सतत विकास के तीन आयाम शामिल हैं, ये एकीकृत, अविभाज्य, परस्पर-निर्भर और पारस्परिक रूप से मजबूत हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कि सभी सीखने वाले लोग सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिये आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्राप्त करें, वर्ष 2030 के एजेंडा में यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गयी है कि हर जगह लोगों को प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में सतत विकास और जीवन शैली के लिये प्रासंगिक जानकारी और जागरूकता हासिल हो।
यह संकल्प सतत विकास के तीन आयामों की उपलब्धि में योगदान देने के लिये सतत जीवन शैली की ओर व्यावहारिक परिवर्तनों की क्षमता को पहचानता है। यह 10-वर्षीय फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्राम के तहत कार्यों पर ध्यान देता है, जिसमें सतत जीवन शैली और शिक्षा पर वन प्लैनेट नेटवर्क प्रोग्राम और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय पहल शामिल हैं। यह सतत जीवन शैली का समर्थन करने में निजी क्षेत्र और उद्योग, स्थानीय अधिकारियों, स्थानीय समुदायों और स्वदेशी लोगों की भूमिका को मान्यता देता है और रेखांकित करता है तथा इस बात पर जोर देता है कि अत्यधिक गरीबी सहित इसके सभी रूपों और आयामों में गरीबी उन्मूलन सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक चुनौती है। सतत विकास के लिये एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता, किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ना है।
सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के संकल्प में यह माना गया है कि पर्याप्त व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा और कौशल सतत उपभोग और उत्पादन के लिये सामूहिक प्रयासों को और तेज कर सकते हैं और अधिक सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। संकल्प यह भी मानता है कि प्रत्येक देश अधिक सतत जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये अपनी राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और प्राथमिकताओं को समझने के लिये सर्वोत्तम स्थिति में है।
संकल्प सदस्य राष्ट्रों को प्रोत्साहित करता है और अन्य हितधारकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को आवश्यक साक्ष्य-आधारित सक्षम स्थितियां बनाने, सार्वजनिक और निजी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और नागरिकों को सूचित विकल्प चुनने के लिये सशक्त बनाने के समर्थन में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की पहल करने के वास्ते आमंत्रित करता है।
संकल्प सदस्य राष्ट्रों, अंतर सरकारी संगठनों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य हितधारकों को जानकारी और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अनुसंधान और साहित्य को साझा करके सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिये आमंत्रित करता है, जो उपयुक्त हो, जो सतत जीविका सहित अधिक सतत जीवन शैली को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाता हो।
प्रस्ताव में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) के कार्यकारी निदेशक से अनुरोध किया गया है, जिसमें सतत जीवन शैली और शिक्षा पर वन प्लैनेट नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अधीन युवाओं के लिए ग्रीन जॉब्स संधि शामिल है, ताकि सदस्य राज्यों को उनके अनुरोध पर समर्थन दिया जा सके। स्थायी जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिये राष्ट्रीय या क्षेत्रीय कार्य योजनाओं के विकास और कार्यान्वयन में या मौजूदा कार्य योजनाओं में स्थायी जीवन शैली के एकीकरण में और अनुरोध पर, टिकाऊ जीवन शैली सहित टिकाऊ जीवन शैली पर जानकारी, सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास और अनुसंधान साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
प्रस्ताव में यूएनईपी के कार्यकारी निदेशक से संयुक्त राष्ट्र क्षेत्रीय आयोगों के साथ साझेदारी में क्षेत्रीय संवाद शुरू करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रकृति के मूल्यों और दृष्टिकोणों की विविधता के संदर्भ में स्थायी जीवन शैली प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की जाये, इनमें उपयुक्त, पारिस्थितिक दृष्टिकोण भी शामिल हैं। प्रकृति, या धरती के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के लिये स्वदेशी लोगों और स्थानीय समुदायों सहित व्यक्तियों और समुदायों, जैसा कि कुछ देशों और क्षेत्रों द्वारा स्थायी जीवन शैली को सक्षम करने के लिये मान्यता प्राप्त है। इन संवादों पर सातवें यूएनईए को सूचित करने के लिये वर्तमान संकल्प की प्रगति पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत स्थायी जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव श्रीलंका और बोलीविया द्वारा सह-प्रायोजित था।
पृष्ठभूमि: मिशन लाइफ
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जैसी कि सीओपी26 में ग्लासगो में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में कल्पना की गयी थी और 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को लॉन्च किया था, मिशन लाइफ का उद्देश्य स्थिरता के प्रति हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को बदलने के लिये तीन-आयामी रणनीति का पालन करना है। पहला है व्यक्तियों को अपने दैनिक जीवन (मांग) में सरल लेकिन प्रभावी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यों का अभ्यास करने के लिये प्रेरित करना, दूसरा, उद्योगों और बाजारों को बदलती मांग (आपूर्ति) पर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया करने में सक्षम बनाना और तीसरा है टिकाऊ उपभोग और उत्पादन (नीति) दोनों का समर्थन करने के लिये सरकार और औद्योगिक नीति को प्रभावित करना।