Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Resolution on Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) at its Sixth Session held in Nairobi, Kenya from 26 February - 1 March 2024, adopted on 1st March the resolution on sustainable lifestyles submitted by India. The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles was adopted by all participating Member States.
The concept of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment was envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt environment-friendly lifestyles and practices. Mission LiFE was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 20 October 2022, in the presence of the UN Secretary-General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat.
The UNEA reaffirmed the commitment made in the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development, including the three dimensions of sustainable development, which are integrated, indivisible, interdependent and mutually reinforcing, to ensure that all learners acquire the knowledge and skills needed to promote sustainable development and the commitment made in the 2030 Agenda to ensure that people everywhere have the relevant information and awareness for sustainable development and lifestyles in harmony with nature.
The resolution recognizes the potential of behavioural changes toward sustainable lifestyles, in contributing to the achievement of the three dimensions of sustainable development. It takes note of the work of the 10-Year Framework Programme, including the One Planet Network Programme on Sustainable Lifestyles and Education and other international, regional, national initiatives, and notes that successful national initiatives can serve as a model to be replicated. It recognizes further and underscores the role of the private sector and industry, local authorities, local communities, and Indigenous Peoples in supporting more sustainable lifestyles and emphasizes that eradicating poverty in all its forms and dimensions, including extreme poverty, is the greatest global challenge and an indispensable requirement for sustainable development, leaving no one behind.
The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles recognises that adequate individual education and skills can further accelerate collective efforts for sustainable consumption and production and promote more sustainable lifestyles. The resolution also recognises that each country is best positioned to understand its national circumstances and priorities to encourage more sustainable lifestyles.
The resolution encourages Member States and invites other stakeholders and international organizations, to create the necessary evidence-based enabling conditions, foster public and private collaboration, pursue education at all levels and awareness-raising initiatives in support of empowering citizens to make informed choices, about sustainable lifestyles as referenced in SDG 4.7 Education for Sustainable Development and Global Citizenship.
The resolution invites Member States, intergovernmental organizations, non-governmental organizations, the private sector and other stakeholders to promote and enhance cooperation by sharing information and best practices, research, literature, as appropriate, that enable the adoption of more sustainable lifestyles, including sustainable living.
The resolution requests the Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), including through the One Planet Network Programme on Sustainable Lifestyles and Education, and the Green Jobs for Youth Pact, subject to available resources, to support Member States, at their request, in the development and implementation of national or regional action plans for promoting sustainable lifestyles, or the integration of sustainable lifestyles in existing actions plans; and facilitate, upon request, the sharing of information, best practice, and research on sustainable lifestyles, including sustainable living.
The resolution also requests the UNEP Executive Director, in partnership with UN Regional Commissions to undertake Regional Dialogues, to discuss sustainable lifestyles practices in the context of, inter alia, the diversity of nature’s values and approaches, including, as appropriate, ecocentric approaches, of individuals and communities including that of Indigenous Peoples, and local communities, for living in harmony with Nature, or Mother Earth, as recognized by some countries and regions to enable sustainable lifestyles, and request to submit a report to inform UNEA seventh on these dialogues and on the progress of the present resolution.
The resolution on promoting sustainable lifestyles submitted by India was co-sponsored by Sri Lanka and Bolivia.
Background: Mission LiFE
As envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26 and launched on 20 October 2022, Mission LiFE aims to follow a three-pronged strategy for changing our collective approach towards sustainability. First is by nudging individuals to practise simple yet effective environment-friendly actions in their daily lives (demand); second is by enabling industries and markets to respond swiftly to the changing demand (supply) and; third is to influence government and industrial policy to support both sustainable consumption and production (policy).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق تاریخی قرارداد
01 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی(یو این ای اے) نے نیروبی، کینیا میں 26 فروری سے 1 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے اپنے چھٹے اجلاس میں یکم مارچ کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی پائیدار طرز زندگی سے متعلق قرارداد کو منظور کرلیا۔ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق قرارداد کو تمام شریک رکن ممالک نے بھی اپنالیا۔
لائف یعنی ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کے تصور کا وژن عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سی او پی -26 میں گلاسگو میں عالمی رہنماؤں کے اجلاس میں پیش کیا تھا، جب انہوں نے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر کوششوں کو دوبارہ بیدار کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح کال دی تھی۔ 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گٹیرس کی موجودگی میں، ایکتا نگر، گجرات کے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی میں مشن لائف کا آغاز کیاتھا۔
یو این ای اے نے 2030 کے ایجنڈے میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں پائیدار ترقی کی تین جہتیں شامل ہیں، جو مربوط، ناقابل تقسیم، ایک دوسرے پر منحصر اور باہمی طور پر تقویت دینے والے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام سیکھنے والے لوگ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارتیں حاصل کریں۔سال 2030 کے ایجنڈے میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر جگہ لوگوں کو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں پائیدار ترقی اور طرز زندگی کے لیے متعلقہ معلومات اور آگاہی حاصل ہو۔
قرارداد پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی کی تین جہتوں کے حصول میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ10 سالہ فریم ورک پروگرام کے کام کا نوٹس لیتا ہے، بشمول پائیدار طرز زندگی اور تعلیم پر ون پلانیٹ نیٹ ورک پروگرام اور دیگر بین الاقوامی، علاقائی، قومی اقدامات شامل ہیں اور کامیاب قومی اقدامات نقل کیے جانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔یہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ غربت سمیت اس کی تمام شکلوں اور جہتوں میں غریبی کا خاتمہ سب سے بڑا عالمی چیلنج ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک ناگزیر ضرورت، کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑناہے۔
پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی قرارداد اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ مناسب انفرادی تعلیم اور مہارتیں پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کر سکتی ہیں اور زیادہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔ قرارداد میں یہ بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر ملک اپنے قومی حالات اور ترجیحات کو سمجھنے کے لیے بہترین پوزیشن میں ہے تاکہ زیادہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
قرارداد رکن ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو مدعو کرتی ہے کہ وہ ضروری شواہد پر مبنی حالات پیدا کریں، عوامی اور نجی تعاون کو فروغ دیں، ہر سطح پر تعلیم کو آگے بڑھائیں اور شہریوں کو باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی حمایت میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کریں۔اس پائیدار طرز زندگی کے حصول میں کوشاں ہوں جس کا ایس ڈی جی 4.7 تعلیم ، تعلیم برائے پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی شہریت میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس قرارداد میں رکن ممالک، بین الحکومتی تنظیموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، نجی شعبے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو معلومات اور بہترین طریقوں، تحقیق، ادب، جیسا کہ مناسب ہو، کا اشتراک کرکے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے، جو کہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
قرارداد میں اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر سے درخواست کی گئی ہے، بشمول پائیدار طرز زندگی اور تعلیم پر ون پلانیٹ نیٹ ورک پروگرام کے ذریعے، اور نوجوانوں کے لیے گرین جابس، جو دستیاب وسائل کے تابع ہیں، ان کی درخواست پر رکن ممالک کی مدد کریں۔ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی یا علاقائی ایکشن پلان کی ترقی اور نفاذ میں، یا موجودہ ایکشن پلانز میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کے انضمام میں؛ اور، درخواست پر، معلومات کے اشتراک، بہترین عمل، اور پائیدار طرز زندگی، بشمول پائیدار زندگی کے بارے میں تحقیق کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
قرارداد میں یو این ای پی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کے علاقائی کمیشنوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں علاقائی مکالمے شروع کریں، اور دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، فطرت کی قدروں اور نقطہ نظر کے تنوع کے تناظر میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں، بشمول مناسب، ماحولیاتی نقطہ نظر، افراد اور کمیونٹیز بشمول مقامی لوگ، اور مقامی کمیونٹیز، فطرت، یا مدر ارتھ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے لیے، جیسا کہ کچھ ممالک اور خطوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو قابل بنانے کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے، اور ان مکالموں پر یو این ای اے ساتویں کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے اورموجودہ قرارداد کی پیش رفت پر ایک رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق قرارداد کو سری لنکا اور بولیویا نے شریک اسپانسر کیا تھا۔
پس منظر: مشن لائف
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ جیسا کہ سی او پی-26 میں گلاسگو میں عالمی رہنماؤں کےسربراہی اجلاس میں 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو لانچ کیا تھا۔ مشن لائف کا مقصد پائیداری کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تین جہتی حکمت عملی پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے افراد کو ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں آسان لیکن موثر ماحول دوست اعمال پر عمل کرنے کے لیے دباؤ ڈالنا (مطالبہ)؛ دوسرا صنعتوں اور منڈیوں کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ بدلتی ہوئی طلب (سپلائی) کا تیزی سے جواب دے سکیں اور؛ تیسرا یہ ہے کہ حکومت اور صنعتی پالیسی پر اثر انداز ہو تاکہ پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار (پالیسی) دونوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔