Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt Inaugurates ICG Jetty at Vadinaar, Dwaraka (Gujarat)
01 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Jetty Vadinar on 01 Mar 2024, marking a significant step towards augmenting infrastructure development in the strategically important Indian Coast Guard Region(North-West). The jetty construction was undertaken by Deendayal Port Authority(DPA) as a deposit work at a cost of Rs. 74 Crores. Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the role played by the ICG, in safeguarding national maritime interests in its areas of responsibility.
Speaking on the occasion Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the possibility of infiltration of anti-national elements into Indian territory poses a threat to national security and the economy, with potential implications for energy security in the Gulf of Kutch region, a major hub for crude oil coming through which 74% of India's crude oil passes via Vadinar and Kandla. This makes the area strategically important and requires 24x7 surveillance. The Vadinar Jetty has enhanced the operational capability of the Indian Coast Guard.
He further said that the Vadinar jetty built by ICJ will further add to the geo-strategic significance of the region. He further said that the jetty would provide berthing facilities to Indian Coast Guard ships during operational visits to other Coast Guard stations deployed in the Exclusive Economic Zone and International Maritime Boundary Line. It would enable ICG to operate in all weather conditions and deploy ships during emergencies to enhance coastal security operations and deployment along the International Maritime Boundary Line. In addition, this jetty can provide decking and berthing facilities to Indian Navy ships, he said.
ICG Headquarters is situated at New Delhi. The Director General Indian Coast Guard exercises Command and Control of the Organisation through 05 ICG Regional Headquarters located at Gandhinagar, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Portblair to discharge various mandated tasks including that of Maritime security and safety, surveillance in our Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and assistance to mariners and fisher folks in distress in Indian Search & Rescue Region(ISRR). ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) was established on 16 Dec 2009 at Gandhinagar. It executes ICG’s mandated charter in maritime zones of Gujarat, Daman & Diu. Gujarat state has a coastline of 1215 Km, which is one sixth of the total coastline of the country and shares notional International Maritime Border Line ( IMBL) with Pakistan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने वाडिनार, द्वारका (गुजरात) में आईसीजी जेट्टी का उद्घाटन किया
01 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 01 मार्च, 2024 को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) की वाडिनार जेट्टी का उद्घाटन किया, जो रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर-पश्चिम) में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है। इस जेट्टी का निर्माण दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (डीपीए) द्वारा 74 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने अपने जिम्मेदारी वाले क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा में आईसीजी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र-विरोधी तत्वों की घुसपैठ की संभावना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए खतरा है। कच्चे तेल के प्रमुख केंद्र कच्छ की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर इससे संभावित प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। यहां से होकर ही भारत का 74 प्रतिशत कच्चा तेल वाडिनार और कांडला से होकर गुजरता है। यह इस क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है और जिससे 24 घंटे निगरानी अनिवार्य हो जाती है। वाडिनार जेट्टी ने भारतीय तटरक्षक की परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा निर्मित ये वाडिनार जेट्टी (घाट) इस क्षेत्र के भू-रणनीतिक महत्व को और बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये जेट्टी विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा में तैनात अन्य तटरक्षक स्टेशनों की परिचालन यात्राओं के दौरान भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाजों को रुकने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। ये तटरक्षक बल को हर मौसम में काम करने और तटीय सुरक्षा संचालन एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा पर तैनाती को बढ़ाने के लिए आपात स्थिति के दौरान जहाजों की तैनाती में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा ये जेट्टी भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों को डेकिंग और बर्थिंग की सुविधाएं प्रदान कर सकता है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में स्थित है। भारतीय तटरक्षक महानिदेशक गांधीनगर, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और पोर्टब्लेयर स्थित पांच आईसीजी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों के जरिए इस संगठन की कमान संभालते हैं ताकि हमारे विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में समुद्री सुरक्षा और रक्षा, निगरानी जैसे विभिन्न अनिवार्य कार्यों का निर्वहन कर सकें तथा भारतीय खोज एवं बचाव क्षेत्र (आईएसआरआर) में संकट में फंसे नाविकों और मछुआरों को सहायता प्रदान कर सकें। आईसीजी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (उत्तर पश्चिम) की स्थापना 16 दिसंबर, 2009 को गांधीनगर में की गई थी। ये गुजरात, दमन और दीव के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में आईसीजी के तय चार्टर को लागू करता है। गुजरात राज्य की तटरेखा 1215 किलोमीटर है, जो देश की कुल तटरेखा का छठा हिस्सा है और पाकिस्तान के साथ काल्पनिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) साझा करता है।