Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt Inaugurates ICG Jetty at Vadinaar, Dwaraka (Gujarat)
01 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Jetty Vadinar on 01 Mar 2024, marking a significant step towards augmenting infrastructure development in the strategically important Indian Coast Guard Region(North-West). The jetty construction was undertaken by Deendayal Port Authority(DPA) as a deposit work at a cost of Rs. 74 Crores. Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the role played by the ICG, in safeguarding national maritime interests in its areas of responsibility.
Speaking on the occasion Raksha Rajya Mantri said that the possibility of infiltration of anti-national elements into Indian territory poses a threat to national security and the economy, with potential implications for energy security in the Gulf of Kutch region, a major hub for crude oil coming through which 74% of India's crude oil passes via Vadinar and Kandla. This makes the area strategically important and requires 24x7 surveillance. The Vadinar Jetty has enhanced the operational capability of the Indian Coast Guard.
He further said that the Vadinar jetty built by ICJ will further add to the geo-strategic significance of the region. He further said that the jetty would provide berthing facilities to Indian Coast Guard ships during operational visits to other Coast Guard stations deployed in the Exclusive Economic Zone and International Maritime Boundary Line. It would enable ICG to operate in all weather conditions and deploy ships during emergencies to enhance coastal security operations and deployment along the International Maritime Boundary Line. In addition, this jetty can provide decking and berthing facilities to Indian Navy ships, he said.
ICG Headquarters is situated at New Delhi. The Director General Indian Coast Guard exercises Command and Control of the Organisation through 05 ICG Regional Headquarters located at Gandhinagar, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Portblair to discharge various mandated tasks including that of Maritime security and safety, surveillance in our Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) and assistance to mariners and fisher folks in distress in Indian Search & Rescue Region(ISRR). ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) was established on 16 Dec 2009 at Gandhinagar. It executes ICG’s mandated charter in maritime zones of Gujarat, Daman & Diu. Gujarat state has a coastline of 1215 Km, which is one sixth of the total coastline of the country and shares notional International Maritime Border Line ( IMBL) with Pakistan.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے وڈینار، دوارکا (گجرات) میں آئی سی جی جیٹی کا افتتاح کیا
01 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت، جناب اجے بھٹ نے 01 مارچ 2024 کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) جیٹی وڈینار کا افتتاح کیا، جو حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (شمال-مغرب) میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جیٹی کی تعمیر کا کام دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی پی اے) نے بطور ڈیپازٹ 74 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا تھا۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے اپنی ذمہ داری کے شعبوں میں قومی سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں آئی سی جی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سرزمین میں ملک دشمن عناصر کی دراندازی کا امکان قومی سلامتی اور معیشت کے لیے خطرہ ہے، جس کے ممکنہ مضمرات خلیج کے کچھ علاقے میں توانائی کی سلامتی پر پڑ سکتے ہیں، جو خام تیل کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کا 74 فیصد خام تیل وڈینار اور کانڈلا سے گزرتا ہے۔ یہ علاقے کو حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم بناتا ہے اور اسے 24x7 نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وڈینار جیٹی نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی جے کی طرف سے تعمیر کردہ وڈینار جیٹی خطے کی جغرافیائی حکمت عملی کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جیٹی خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن میں تعینات دیگر کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشنوں کے آپریشنل دوروں کے دوران ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں کو لنگر اندازی کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ آئی سی جی کو تمام موسمی حالات میں کام کرنے اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران بحری جہازوں کو تعینات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا تاکہ ساحلی سیکورٹی آپریشنز اور بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن پر تعیناتی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ جیٹی ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کو ڈیکنگ اور برتھنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
آئی سی جی کا ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، گاندھی نگر، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتہ اور پورٹ بلیئر میں واقع 05 آئی سی جی ریجنل ہیڈ کوارٹروں کے ذریعے تنظیم کے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول کی مشق کرتے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں بحری سلامتی اور حفاظت، نگرانی سمیت متعدد لازمی کاموں کو انجام دیا جا سکے۔ آئی سی جی ریجنل ہیڈ کوارٹر (شمالی مغرب) 16 دسمبر 2009 کو گاندھی نگر میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ گجرات، دمن اور دیپ کے سمندری علاقوں میں آئی سی جی کے لازمی چارٹر پر عملدرآمد کرتا ہے۔ ریاست گجرات کی ساحلی پٹی 1215 کلومیٹر ہے، جو ملک کی کل ساحلی پٹی کا چھٹا حصہ ہے اور پاکستان کے ساتھ تصوراتی بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم بارڈر لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کا اشتراک کرتی ہے۔