சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மதுரை ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் சென்னையில் ரூ.180 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 36 கிலோ மெத்தாம்ஃபேட்டமைன் போதைப்பொருளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத்துறை பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது
01 MAR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை மண்டல வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக (டிஆர்ஐ) அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனையின் போது மதுரை ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் சென்னை கொடுங்கையூர் குப்பை கிடங்கில் சுமார் ரூ. 180 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 36 கிலோ மெத்தாம்ஃபேட்டமைன் போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
29.02.2024 அன்று சென்னையிலிருந்து மதுரைக்கு பொதிகை விரைவு ரயில் சென்றது. இதில் போதைப் பொருள் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவதாக கிடைத்த ரகசிய தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறையினர் 01.03.2024 அன்று காலை ரயில் மதுரையை அடைந்ததும் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பயணி அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அவரது உடமைகளை பரிசோதித்ததில், மொத்தம் 30 கிலோ எடையுள்ள 15 பாக்கெட்டுகளில் வெள்ளை நிற பொருள் இருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இது மெத்தாம்ஃபேட்டமைன் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டு அது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக அந்த பயணி மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி இருவரும் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
அவரிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணையில், சென்னையில் உள்ள அவரது வீட்டில் மேலும் சில மெத்தாம்ஃபேட்டமைன் பாக்கெட்டுகள் வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்தது. இதையடுத்து, சென்னையில் சோதனையிட்டபோது, மொத்தம் 6 கிலோ எடையுள்ள 3 பாக்கெட்டுகளில் இருந்த போதைப் பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட போதைப் பொருளின் சர்வதேச சந்தை மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.180 கோடியாகும். இது தொடர்பாக அந்த பயணி மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி இருவரும் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.

Special Service and Features
Directorate of Reveue Intelligence seizes 36kgs of Methamphetamine drug worth Rs. 180 crores at Madurai Railway Station and Chennai
01 MAR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
In a major development, a meticulously planned operation executed by the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Chennai Zone has resulted in seizure of 36 kgs of Methamphetamine drug worth around Rs. 180 crores at Madurai Railway Station and Chennai Kondungaiyur dump yard.
Based on specific intelligence that a passenger travelling via Pothigai Express Train from Chennai to Madurai on 29.02.2024 would be carrying Narcotic (NDPS) substances, a meticulous plan was laid out to trap the said passenger at Madurai Railway Station. On 01.03.2024 morning when the train reached Madurai Railway station, an extensive surveillance was carried out and the said passenger was identified and intercepted with the help of RPF officials. On examination of his baggage, 15 packets weighing 30 kgs in total containing white coloured crystal substance was found which on testing was found to be Methamphetamine, a NDPS substance and was seized.
On his interrogation, he further revealed that some more Methamphetamine packets are kept at his home in Chennai. In a swift follow-up, his home was searched and it came to light that his wife had thrown away the narcotic packets in the dustbin and the garbage was already taken to Kondungaiyur dump yard. A DRI team then went to the dump yard and after extensive search in the garbage dump, recovered 3 packets weighing 6kgs in total containing white coloured crystal substance tested to be Methamphetamine which was seized. The International Market Value of the total seized narcotics substance is around Rs 180 crores.
From preliminary investigation, it was unearthed that he was carrying the said contraband item for further transportation to Sri Lanka via coastal route. Both the passenger and his wife have been detained and further investigation is under progress.
Methamphetamine, also known as “ice” or “crystal meth” is a highly addictive psychostimulant drug which exhibits powerful euphoric effects similar to those of cocaine leading to life threatening consequences. DRI has been at the forefront in the fight against drug menace in the country and recently had caught an Indonesian passenger at Chennai Airport carrying 2.79 kgs of cocaine worth Rs. 27.9 crores.