Special Service and Features
Breaking Boundaries, Challenging Notions Rashtriya Raksha University along with Ministry of External Affairs, India hosts Conference on Asian-African Law and Treaty Practice
29 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
The Rashtriya Raksha University in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, India, hosted a two-day conference on “Asian African Law and Treaty Practice” on February 28 to 29, 2024. This conference was organised by RRU Centre for International Law (RCIL).
The conference witnessed the esteemed presence of Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs & Culture, India; Prof Bimal N Patel, Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University & International Law Commission Member from India; His Excellency Dr Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, the Secretary-General of the Asian African Legal Consultative Organisation (AALCO); and Mr Nathaniel Khng, Legal Advisor at Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations, during the session. Additionally, representatives from 12 Asian-African nationalities participated in discussions focusing on the technical aspects of treaty drafting, interpretation, and implementation.
Addressing the gathering, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi emphasized the timeliness of the event, providing a crucial platform for stakeholders to delve into the practical dimensions and implications of foreign policy decisions. She highlighted the interconnectedness between treaty law and foreign policy, stressing the importance of understanding how states engage in treaty practices and fulfil their obligations.
Professor Patel, the Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University & India’s representative at the International Law Commission (ILC), underscored the significance of treaties as the principal source of Public International Law. Treaties, being agreements concluded between states and governed by international law, play a pivotal role in shaping diplomatic relations. He expressed gratitude for the close ties with AALCO’s Secretary-General, Dr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol (Thailand), along with Deputy Secretary-Generals, namely Mr. Jun Yamada (Japan), Mr. Zhu Yong (China), and Dr. Ali Hasankhani (Iran), seconded by their respective governments, participated in the event to show support for this conference.
Furthermore, he stated that this conference aims to bridge the gap highlighted in the UN Secretary- General’s report, which noted a substantial geographic disparity in treaty registration. There is a disproportionate share originating from the Western European and Others Group compared to the Asia-Pacific and African Group, making the event even more important. In his concluding remarks, he emphasized and underscored the critical significance of dissemination of international law and development of state practices in Asian African Countries.
The conference ended after a series of presentation provided for in-depth discussions on the challenges and opportunities associated with Asian African Law and Treaty Practice. It was aimed to foster a deeper understanding of the complexities involved in treaty-making and promote a more inclusive approach to international legal frameworks and the need for better regional cooperation in Asian & African countries.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகம் நடத்திய ஆசிய-ஆப்பிரிக்க சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த நடைமுறை குறித்த மாநாடு
29 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகம், பிப்ரவரி 28 முதல் 29, 2024 வரை “ஆசிய ஆப்பிரிக்க சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த நடைமுறை” குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது.
வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பிமல் என் படேல், ஆசிய ஆப்பிரிக்க சட்ட ஆலோசனை அமைப்பின் (AALCO) பொதுச்செயலாளர் மேதகு டாக்டர் கமாலின் பினிட்புவாடோல், மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் சிங்கப்பூரின் நிரந்தர பணியின் சட்ட ஆலோசகர் திரு நதானியேல் கேஎன்ஜி ஆகியோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர். கூடுதலாக, 12 ஆசிய-ஆபிரிக்க தேசிய இனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒப்பந்த வரைவு, விளக்கம் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தலின் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை முடிவுகளின் நடைமுறை பரிமாணங்கள் மற்றும் தாக்கங்களை ஆராய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு இது ஒரு முக்கியமான தளமாகும் என்றார்.
ஒப்பந்தச் சட்டமும் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கையும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைந்திருப்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், ஒப்பந்த நடைமுறைகளில் மாநிலங்கள் எவ்வாறு ஈடுபடுகின்றன மற்றும் அவற்றின் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுகின்றன என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆசிய ஆபிரிக்க சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த நடைமுறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து ஆழமான விவாதங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட தொடர் விளக்கக்காட்சியின் பின்னர் மாநாடு முடிந்தது. ஒப்பந்தம் தயாரிப்பதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைப் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதும், சர்வதேச சட்ட கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆசிய மற்றும் ஆபிரிக்க நாடுகளில் சிறந்த பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பின்அவசியத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.