Ministry of Education
“IIM Sambalpur all set to host 100 CUBES conclave” - Says Prof. Mahadeo Jaiswal
Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate the event
28 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
IIM Sambalpur, one of the premier management institutions, is all set to host 100 CUBES conclave on 1st March, 2024, aimed at fostering the entrepreneurial spirit in India and empowering youth to innovate and create value. This distinctive startup initiative, orchestrated by the Ministry of Education, Government of India in collaboration with IIM Sambalpur, endeavors to establish 100 startups on its premises, each with an approximate valuation of INR 100 Crores by Odisha's centennial celebration in 2036. The conclave is aligned with one of IIM Sambalpur's core values of inclusiveness and regional development, the event seeks to catalyze the entrepreneurial ecosystem in the region. The event will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Union Minister for Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the institute Auditorium. This was informed by Prof. Mahadeo Jaiswal, Director, IIM Sambalpur on Wednesday at a press conference.
Prof. Jaiswal further said that the day-long conclave will be embedded with various precursor events like “Startup Open Mic”, Fireside Chat”, “Master Training Session”, and “Exhibitions”, among others. These events will set the stage for the momentous event later for the day. The conclave will witness the participation of the industry leaders, like Mr Sanjiv Bajaj, MD, Bajaj Finserv and Mr Rashmi Ranjan, MD, Parry Enterprises, among others.
Prof. Jaiswal informed that the 100 CUBES Conclave is an initiative IIM Sambalpur in align with the Purvodaya Mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi Ji to make India Vikshit Bharat, which aims to bring together entrepreneurs, innovators, investors, and industry experts under one roof to foster collaboration, innovation, and growth in the startup ecosystem. With dynamic keynote speakers, panel discussions and networking sessions, this event promises to be a valuable platform for sharing insights, forging connections, and exploring opportunities in the startup landscape.
Prof. Jaiswal further said that the Hon’ble Union Education Minister will also be inaugurating “I-Hub Foundation”, which is established under Section 8 as a registered company, as IIM Sambalpur's incubator. The I-Hub Foundation will operate as a physical and virtual incubator while networking with the various trenches of the entrepreneurial ecosystem. The incubator will focus on ideas that not only generate wealth, but will be a social benefactor. Prof. Jaiswal underscored the role of I-Hub Foundation in supporting and nurturing innovative ventures across diverse sectors such as textiles, arts & culture, agriculture, healthcare, financial & digital inclusivity, tribal entrepreneurship, and sustainability. This initiative aims to furnish startups with a robust platform for growth while fostering collaborations and partnerships to drive sustainable and inclusive development.
Startup Open Mic: The Startup Open Mic will provide a platform for startups and students to voice their expectations from the ecosystem. They will be able to convey the needs of the startups which will help the institute and other stakeholders to take necessary action.
Fireside chat with Mr Sanjiv Bajaj, MD, Bajaj Finserv will allow the audience comprising of students and local entrepreneurs to get insights from industry stalwarts.
Master training session on branding & scalability will be conducted by Mr Rashmi Ranjan, MD, Parry Enterprises. The attendees will be trained in the areas of branding & scalability specifically for startups.
As part of the Conclave – the startup extravaganza will feature an exhibition showcasing 50 startups from Sambalpur, Jharsuguda, Sundargarh, Bargarh, and other districts of Odisha. The event anticipates approximately 1200 attendees, including 300 startups, as well as key stakeholders, investors, industry mentors, ministry representatives, students, and members of the incubator and venture capital (VCs) or angel investor communities. There are multiple exhibitors from the areas of technological research and development, sustainable development, customer solutions, FMCG, logistics, education, agriculture, digital marketing and e-commerce. Additionally, renowned incubators will also be participating in the conclave.
It is to be noted that the inauguration event will be attended by key industrialists, startups local entrepreneurs, and government bodies amongst others. Dignitaries from various key industries, Padma award winners, and students will also be attending the event. The event will showcase multiple Mou exchanges. It will also be marked by the signing of a key MoU for the establishment of the Center of Management Education in Angul, Odisha by IIM Mumbai and IIM Sambalpur.
RoW

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ୧୦୦ କ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ସ କନକ୍ଲେଭ୍ ର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ : ପ୍ରଫେସର ମହାଦେବ ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
28 FEB 2024 8:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ ଏବଂ ନବୋନ୍ମେଶୀ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧ ରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ, ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରେ ୧୦୦ କ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ସ କନକ୍ଲେଭ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସହଯୋଗରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏହି ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏହାର ପରିସରରେ ୧୦୦ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି, ଯାହାର ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୦୩୬ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ୧୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶର ମୂଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ମହାଦେବ ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ ବୁଧବାର ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଦିନବ୍ୟାପୀ କନକ୍ଲେଭ୍ ରେ 'ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଓପନ୍ ମାଇକ୍', ଫାୟାରସାଇଡ୍ ଚାଟ୍', 'ମାଷ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ସେସନ୍' ଏବଂ 'ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ' ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଏହି ଇଭେଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବଜାଜ ଫିନସର୍ଭର ଏମଡି ସଞ୍ଜୀବ ବଜାଜ, ପରୀ ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜେସ୍ ର ଏମଡି ରଶ୍ମି ରଞ୍ଜନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ୧୦୦ କ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ସ କନକ୍ଲେଭ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପୂର୍ବୋଦୟ ମିଶନ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ, ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଛାତ ତଳେ ଏକାଠି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଡାଇନାମିକ୍ ମୁଖ୍ୟବକ୍ତା, ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଂ ଅଧିବେଶନ ସହିତ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସ୍କେପ୍ ରେ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ସଂଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାନ୍ୟବର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ଭାବେ ଧାରା ୮ ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାବେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ 'ଆଇ-ହବ୍ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ୍'କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଆଇ-ହବ୍ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାଦାନ ସହିତ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଂ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଏକ ଭୌତିକ ଏବଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର କେବଳ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଏକ ସାମାଜିକ ଉପକାରକାରୀ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଧାରଣା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ । ପ୍ରଫେସର ଜୟସ୍ୱାଲ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, କଳା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ବ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ କରିବାରେ ଆଇ-ହବ୍ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ବିତ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଓପନ୍ ମାଇକ୍: ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଓପନ୍ ମାଇକ୍ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଠାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ସେମାନେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଜଣାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ଯାହା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ବଜାଜ ଫିନସର୍ଭର ଏମଡି ସଞ୍ଜୀବ ବଜାଜଙ୍କ ସହ ଫାୟାରସାଇଡ୍ ଚାଟ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ବୁଝିପାରିବେ।
ପ୍ୟାରି ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜେସ ର ଏମଡି ରଶ୍ମି ରଞ୍ଜନ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଓ ସ୍କେଲେବିଲିଟି ଉପରେ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଅଧିବେଶନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବେ। ବିଶେଷ କରି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଏବଂ ସ୍କେଲେବିଲିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯିବ।
କନ୍ କ୍ଲେଭ୍ ର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ - ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର, ଝାରସୁଗୁଡ଼ା, ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼, ବରଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୫୦ଟି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୩୦୦ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର, ନିବେଶକ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ଏବଂ ଭେଞ୍ଚର କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ (ଭିସି) ବା ଏଞ୍ଜେଲ ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟର ସମୁଦାୟର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୦୦ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ବୈଷୟିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ, ଗ୍ରାହକ ସମାଧାନ, ଏଫଏମସିଜି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, କୃଷି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଏବଂ ଇ-କମର୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଏକାଧିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପପତି, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ପଦ୍ମ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏକାଧିକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଓ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅନୁଗୁଳ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ଶିକ୍ଷା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବ।
RoM