کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا مقصد عالمی غلبہ حاصل كرنا ہے، اولین اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کے لیے ماحول تیار
27 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اپنے اولین 'اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھکے لیے تیار ہے جو ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کا سب سے بڑا جشن ہوگا۔ اس اہتمام 18 تا 20 مارچ، 2024 نئی دہلی كے باوقار بھارت منڈپم میں كیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسوچیم، ناسكوم، بوٹ اسٹریپ انكیوبیشن اینڈ ایڈوائزری فاونڈیشن، ٹائی اورانڈین وینچر اینڈ الٹرنیٹیو كیپیٹل ایسوسی ایشن کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی قیادت میں یہ تقریب جدت طرازی کی یك جائی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرے گی اور ملک کے عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ کے نقش کو اجاگر گی۔ ملاقات کو فعال کرنے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اس كے موجدوں جیسے ویسیز، ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری كرنے والے دولت مندوں، ان كی سرمایہ كاری كو سنبھالنے والی نجی كمپنیوں اور اعلیٰ مالیت والے لوگوں کے علاوہ ممکنہ کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ارتباط كے مقصد سے اس تقریب میں زائد از 1000 اسٹارٹ اپس، زائد از دس تھیمیٹک ٹریکس، زائد از 1000 سرمایہ کاروں، زائد از 500 انکیوبیٹروں اور ایکسلریٹروں، زائد از 5000 کانفرنس مندوبین، زائد از دس ملکی وفود، زائد از 5000 مستقبل کے کاروباریوں اور زائد از 40,000 کاروباری مہمانوں کی تین دنوں میں میزبانی متوقع ہے۔
اس تقریب کو صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے، محکمہ تجارت، انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور زومیٹو كی حمایت حاصل ہے۔۔
مرکزی تقریب سے پہلے اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب سنجیو اور سی ای او، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، شری پرشانت کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں اس سلسلے كی ابتداءی تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔
تقریب کے سرکردہ سركاری شراکت دار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے جن میں جناب سدتا منڈل، ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
ابتدائی تقریب میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے كہا کہ "اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کے تین دنوں کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپس سرمایہ کار اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز مصروف ہوں گے اور خیالات کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنے اور تجربے سے سیکھنے کے لیے ایک ذیلی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے سکیں گے۔ ہم طلباء کی شرکت کو بھی دیکھیں گے تاکہ ان میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کا جذبہ، انکوائری کا جذبہ پیدا ہو اور انہیں اعتماد کے ساتھ لوٹنے اور نئے ہندوستان اور ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی کہانی کے بارے میں بات کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
اپنے کلیدی خط کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک عظیم ہندوستان کی کہانی آپ میں سے ہر ایک (نوجوان ہندوستان) کے سامنے آ رہی ہے اور آپ امرت کال میں وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہی اس کہانی کے علم بردار ہوں گے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا كہ ہم اس تقریب میں زائد از 1000 اسٹارٹ اپس، زائد از 1000 سرمایہ کاروں، زائد از 500 انکیوبیٹروں کو دیکھنے کی امید کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے 21 اسٹارٹ اپ برج ممالک کو بھی مدعو کیا ہے کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں اور اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمب کے دوران ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
تقریب میں آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے ممبران اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے سرکردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے پرشانت پرکاش، ایگزیکٹو کونسل ممبر - آئی وی سی اے، سنجیو بکچندانی، شریک بانی اور ایگزیکٹو وائس چیئرمین، انفو ایج، ارچنا جہگیردار، بانی اور منیجر پارٹنر، رُكم كیپیٹل، نیوروتی راءے، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، انویسٹ انڈیا، سنجے نیئر، سینئر نائب صدر، ایسوچیم اور بانی اور چیئرمین، سورین انویسٹمنٹ، سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت كی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Startup Ecosystem aims for global dominance, gears up for the first ever Startup Mahakumbh
27 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India is all set to witness its first-ever 'Startup Mahakumbh’, the largest celebration of Indian startups from March 18-20, 2024, at the prestigious Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Spearheaded by the collaborative efforts of ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation, TiE and Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), the event will cement India's reputation as a melting pot of innovation and amplify the country’s global startup footprint. With the purpose of enabling handshakes and connecting startups with a spectrum of inventors such as VCs, angel investors, family offices, and HNIs- as well as potential corporate partners, the event is expected to host 1000+ startups, 10+ thematic tracks, 1000+ investors, 500+ incubators & accelerators, 5000+ conference delegates, 10+ country delegations, 5000+ future entrepreneurs and 40,000+ business visitors over the span of three days.
The event is supported by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Department of Commerce (DoC), India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Government-e-Marketplace (GeM), Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) and Zomato.
Ahead of the main event, the organising committee for Startup Mahakumbh hosted the curtain raiser for the event at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, today, in the presence of the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv and CEO, Government e-Marketplace, Shri Prashant Kumar Singh.
The leading government partners of the event were also present at the curtain raiser including Shri Sudatta Mandal, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, and senior officials from Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited.
Speaking at the curtain raiser, Shri Piyush Goyal, emphasized that “Throughout the three days of Startup Mahakumbh, the startups will be able to engage with investors, and relevant stakeholders and create a sub ecosystem to support each other with ideas and learn from the experience of others….We will also see participation from students to inculcate the spirit of entrepreneurship, spirit of inquiry in them and help them go back with confidence and talk about the New India and the story of emerging India."
Towards the end of his keynote, the Minister added that, “A great India story is unfolding in front of each one of you (young India) and you will be the flag bearers of the story in Amrit kaal, that is moving towards Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said, “We are hoping to see 1000+ startups, 1000+ investors, 500+ incubators at the event. We have also invited 21 startup bridges countries to actively participate and engage with startups and inspire them during Startup Mahakumbh.”
The curtain raiser also saw participation from members of the organising committee and leading stakeholders of the startup ecosystem such as Prashanth Prakash, Executive Council Member - IVCA, Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-founder and Executive Vice Chairman, Info Edge, Archana Jahagirdar, Founding and Managing Partner, Rukam Capital, Nivruti Rai, MD & CEO, Invest India, Sanjay Nayar, Sr Vice President, ASSOCHAM & Founder and Chairman, Sorin Investments, along with representation from the startup ecosystem.
Startup Mahakumbh promises to showcase unparalleled innovation, highlighting transformative products, cutting-edge technologies, revolutionary business models across diverse sectors, along with opportunity to interact with top voices in the startup ecosystem including Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV, Harish Bahl, Founder, Smile Interactive Group, Deepinder Goyal, Founder & CEO, Zomato, Harshil Mathur, Co-Founder & CEO, Razorpay, and Vineet Rai, Founder & Chairman, Aavishkaar Group. It will also connect Indian startups with international networks to unlock new opportunities and position India as a melting pot of entrepreneurial brilliance on the global stage, paving way for collaborations, mergers, and acquisitions that underscore India's dynamism in entrepreneurship.
At the heart of Startup Mahakumbh lies multiple unique pavilions, each a beacon of sector-specific innovation and trends. These pavilions are meticulously curated to showcase the forefront of technological advancements and industry insights across a diverse range of fields. Participants will have the chance to immerse themselves in the world of AI + SaaS, D2C/Consumer brands, Agritech, Fintech, Deep Tech, Biotech & Pharma, Incubators, Climate Tech, E-sports, and B2B Manufacturing. Notably, the event will mark a significant milestone by introducing a dedicated pavilion for the B2B manufacturing sector for the first time in India, offering a unique platform for startups in this space to shine. These thematic pavilions are designed to foster engaging conversations and connections among startups, investors, and industry stakeholders, enabling innovative collaborations.