Department of Atomic Energy
Atomic Minerals Directorate (AMD) for Exploration and Research, Central Region Nagpur to host Open Exhibition on National Science Day on 28th February
27 FEB 2024 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, February 27, 2024
The Atomic Minerals Directorate (AMD) for Exploration and Research, Central Region Nagpur, working under Department of Atomic Energy is set to host an open exhibition on Wednesday, February 28, 2024, from 10:30 am to 2:00 pm, at AMD Nagpur campus on the occasion of National Science Day. The initiative aims to engage students and foster interest in the field of atomic energy.
In a press conference conducted at the AMD premises today, Regional Director of AMD Nagpur Sh. P.K. Gupta outlined the organization's commitment to attract students towards the domain of atomic energy. The exhibition will provide students with insights into the department's various activities and highlight the latest developments in nuclear energy. The exhibition will feature displays on exploration processes, state-of-the-art equipment, models, and documentary films. Scientists from the AMD will be available to interact with both teachers and students.
Besides, AMD Nagpur has encouraged students to bring their own projects for demonstration during the exhibition.The valedictory function will recognize outstanding entries, with chief guest Indra Dev Narayan, CMD of Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited, presenting the awards.
Approximately 150 students from Class 9th and above, representing various schools and colleges in Nagpur, have been invited to participate in the exhibition. Senior Scientist M. Shreedhar, also present at the press conference, emphasized AMD's crucial role as a premier unit of the Department of Atomic Energy. Through its regional centers, AMD conducts surveys and explorations for atomic minerals across the country, contributing to India's nuclear power program for societal welfare.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणु खनिज संचालनालय , अन्वेषण आणि संशोधन, मध्य क्षेत्र , नागपूरच्या वतीने 28 फेब्रुवारी रोजी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिनानिमित्त प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
27 FEB 2024 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्र शासनाच्या अणुऊर्जा विभागांतर्गत कार्यरत असणारे अणु खनिज संचालनालय अन्वेषण आणि संशोधन, मध्य क्षेत्र नागपूरच्या वतीने बुधवार, 28 फेब्रुवारी रोजी सकाळी 10:30 ते दुपारी 2:00 या वेळेत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिनाचे निमित्ताने प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन एएमडी नागपूरच्या प्रांगणात करण्यात आले आहे.अणुऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात विद्यार्थ्यांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची या क्षेत्रात रुची वाढवणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
आज एएमडी नागपूर कार्यालयात आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत एएमडी नागपूरचे प्रादेशिक संचालक श्री. पी.के. गुप्ता यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना अणुऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्राकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी संस्थेची बांधिलकी सांगितली. हे प्रदर्शन विद्यार्थ्यांना विभागाच्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती देईल आणि अणुऊर्जेच्या नवीनतम घडामोडींवर प्रकाश टाकेल. या प्रदर्शनात शोध प्रक्रिया, अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे, प्रारूप आणि डॉक्युमेंटरी फिल्म्स दाखवण्यात येणार आहेत.
याशिवाय, एएमडी नागपूरने विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रदर्शनादरम्यान प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी स्वतःचे प्रकल्प आणण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आहे. समारंभ कार्यक्रमात उत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिकांची निवड केली जाईल . प्रमुख पाहुणे इंद्र देव नारायण, मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन अँड कन्सल्टन्सी लिमिटेडचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक याप्रसंगी पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील.
नागपुरातील विविध शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांचे इयत्ता 9वी आणि त्यापुढील वर्गातील सुमारे 150 विद्यार्थ्यांना या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. पत्रकार परिषदेत उपस्थित असलेले वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ एम. श्रीधर यांनी अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे प्रमुख एकक म्हणून एएमडी च्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला.