गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गांधीनगर के कलोल में श्री स्वामीनारायण विश्व मंगल गुरूकुल के नए मेडिकल कॉलेज ‘स्वामीनारायण इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ मेडिकल साइंस एंड रिसर्च’ का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में मेडिकल सुविधाएं काफी बेहतर हुई हैं
आजादी के बाद 70 वर्षों में पूरे देश में सिर्फ 7 एम्स का निर्माण हुआ, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के कार्यकाल में देश में एम्स की संख्या बढ़कर 23 हो गई है
70 वर्षों में देश में 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए, लेकिन पिछले 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री ने इनकी संख्या बढ़ाकर 706 कर दी है
पहले एमबीबीएस की 51 हजार सीटें थी, अब इनकी संख्या बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 7 हजार कर दी गई है
मोदी सरकार ने पहली बार मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई भारतीय भाषाओं में कराने की व्यवस्था की है
मोदी जी ने उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनेक यूनिवर्सिटी, IIT, IIM, IIIT जैसी संस्थाओं की संख्या बढ़ाई है
गुजरात के बच्चे निरक्षर नहीं हैं, इसका पूरा श्रेय श्री स्वामीनारायण विश्व मंगल गुरूकुल को जाता है
27 FEB 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित कलोल में श्री स्वामीनारायण विश्वमंगल गुरूकुल के नए मेडिकल कॉलेज ‘स्वामीनारायण इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ मेडिकल साइंस एंड रिसर्च’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल सहित अनके गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय की सराहना करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्वामीनारायण भगवान ने गुजरात को अपनी कर्मभूमि बनाया, नौ मंदिरों की स्थापना की और एक महान परंपरा स्थापित की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने करोड़ों लोगों को व्यसन से मुक्ति दिलाई, हर घर में भक्ति के संस्कार को बढ़ावा दिया और सुचारू रूप से जीवन जीने की सीख दी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने 1960 के दशक से पूरे गुजरात में गुरूकुल स्थापित करने की शुरुआत की। गुजरात के बच्चे निरक्षर नहीं हैं, इसका पूरा श्रेय और पुण्य गुरूकुल को ही जाता है। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों और गांवों में दलितों और ओबीसी के बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान कर अच्छा नागरिक और भगवान का भक्त बनाने का काम स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन को व्यसन से मुक्त कर देनाऔर उसके स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करनानिश्चित तौर पर अच्छे काम हैं, लेकिन किसी निरक्षर को अक्षर का ज्ञान देने से उत्तम काम कुछ और नहीं हो सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नवनिर्मित मेडिकल कॉलेज में आज 100 छात्रों ने दाखिला लिया है और आने वाले दिनों में यहाँ एमडी और एमएस पाठ्यक्रमों की भी शुरुआत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दरिद्र नारायण की सेवा से बड़ा कोई धर्म नहीं है। स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल ने संपूर्ण सुविधाओं से युक्त आधुनिक अस्पताल का निर्माण किया है। श्री शाह ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अयोध्या में रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के दिन से अस्पताल में सभी को नि:शुल्क सेवा दी जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में मेडिकल सुविधाएं काफी बेहतर हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद के 70 वर्षों में पूरे देश में सिर्फ 7 एम्स का निर्माण हुआ था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के लगभग 10 साल के कार्यकाल में देश में एम्स की संख्या बढ़कर 23 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 70 वर्षों में देश में 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए, लेकिन पिछले 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री जी ने इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 706 कर दी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले एमबीबीएस की 51 हजार सीटें थी, लेकिन मोदी जी ने इन सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 7 हजार कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी जिंदगी सेवा करने के संकल्प के साथ हर साल एक लाख डॉक्टर्स समाज को देने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट की 31,000 सीटें थीं लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इनकी संख्या बढ़ाकर 70 हजार कर दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में IIT, IIM, IIIT जैसी संस्थाओं और अनेक यूनिवर्सिटी की संख्या बढ़ाने का काम किया है। साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत के युवाओं को विश्व के युवाओं के साथ स्पर्धा करने का मंच भी प्रदान किया है।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार किया है कि देश के लाखों युवा स्टार्टअप बनाकर पूरे विश्व में भारत का तिरंगा फहरा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देश में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 75 संस्थान थे, जिनकी संख्या अब दोगुना से भी अधिक 165 हो गई है। पहले पब्लिक यूनिवर्सिटी 316 थीं जो अब 480 हो गई हैं। टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी की संख्या 90 से बढ़कर 188 हो गई है। पहले देश में 38000 कॉलेज थे जो अब बढ़कर 53000 हो गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति ने युवाओं को अनेक विकल्प दिए हैं। अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार ने ऐसी व्यवस्था की है कि मेडिकल के विद्यार्थी चिकित्सा के साथ—साथ अर्थशास्त्र और संगीत की भी पढ़ाई कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों को ईश्वर द्वारा दी गई शक्ति एवं प्रतिभा के विकास की जिम्मेदारी अब सरकार की है। मोदी जी कीसरकार ने विद्यार्थियों में छुपी हुई शक्ति को मंच देने और सभी कोर्स को राष्ट्रीय बनाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने पहली बार मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई भारतीय भाषाओं में कराने की व्यवस्था की है। अब ऐसी व्यवस्था है कि गुजराती माध्यम में मेडिकल साइंस की पढ़ाई करने वाला व्यक्ति भी ऐसा डॉक्टर बन सकता है जिसे पूरे विश्व में स्वीकार किया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने बच्चों के मन से भाषा को लेकर हीनभावना को खत्म करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देशभक्ति की बड़ी—बड़ी बातें करने वाले नेता जब विदेश जाते थे तो अंग्रेजी में बोलते थे। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ​जी—20 जैसे वैश्विक मंच पर हिन्दी में भाषण दिया और उसे पूरी दुनिया ने सुना। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने हमारी भाषा, संस्कृति, देश और धर्म के गौरव को प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अयोध्या में रामलला का पिछले 500 साल से कोई घर नहीं था, वे टेंट में रहते थे। आजादी के 75 साल बीत जाने के बाद भी भगवान राम का मंदिर नहीं बन सका था, विपक्ष के लोग मंदिर निर्माण का कार्य रोक कर बैठे थे। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राम मंदिर का भूमि पूजन भी किया और रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा भी की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सिर्फ राम मंदिर ही नहीं, काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर बनवाया और सोने का सोमनाथ मंदिर बन रहा है। साथ हीपावागढ़ में शक्तिपीठ की स्थापना की, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ धाम का पुनरोद्धार किया, करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर भी बनाया और उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक बनाकर संदेश दिया कि इस देश में पूजा स्थानों को संभालने की जिम्मेदारी देश और सरकार दोनों की है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहजता से रोड बनवाए, सिंचाई की व्यवस्था कारवाई, मिलेट्स को दुनिया में ख्याति दिलाई, चंद्रयान भेज चंद्रमा पर तिरंगा लहराया और जी-20 के सभी नेताओं ने महात्मा गांधी की समाधि पर नतमस्तक होकर फूल चढ़ाए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इन सब कार्यों से भारत माता को गौरव दिलाने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं में विश्वास है कि देश की आजादी के जब 100 साल होंगे तो भारत हर क्षेत्र में दुनिया में सबसे पहले स्थान पर होगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit shah inaugurates 'Swaminarayan Institute of Medical Science and Research' of Shri Swaminarayan Vishwamangal Gurukul at Kalol in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, medical facilities in the country have improved a lot in last 10 years
In 70 years after independence, only 7 AIIMS were constructed, but during Modi Ji’s tenure, number of AIIMS in the country has increased to 23
In 70 years, 387 medical colleges were built in the country, but in last 10 years, the Prime Minister has increased this to 706
Earlier, there were 51,000 MBBS seats, but Prime Minister Modi has increased the number of these seats to 1,07,000
Modi government has facilitated medical and engineering studies in Indian languages
Modi ji has increased number of universities, IITs, IIMs and IIITs in the country
The children of Gujarat are not illiterate, the entire credit for this goes to Gurukul
27 FEB 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 'Swaminarayan Institute of Medical Science and Research' of Shri Swaminarayan Vishwamangal Gurukul at Kalol in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the inaugural programme, Shri Amit Shah lauded the Swaminarayan sect and said that Lord Swaminarayan made Gujarat Karmabhoomi, established nine temples and a great tradition. He said that the Swaminarayan sect freed crores of people from addiction, promoted the values ​​of devotion in every home and taught them how to live a smooth life. Shri Shah said the Swaminarayan sect started setting up Gurukuls across Gujarat since the 1960s. He said that the children of Gujarat are not illiterate, the entire credit for this goes to Gurukul. Swaminarayan sect has provided education to Dalit and OBC children in tribal villages to make them good citizens and devotees of God and the society is very grateful to them. He said thatmaking a person's life free from addiction and improving health are certainly good deeds, but nothing can be better than giving the knowledge of alphabets to an illiterate person.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperationsaid that 100 students have taken admission in the newly constructed medical college today. MD and MS post graduate courses are also going to be started here in the coming days. He said that there is no greater religion than service to ‘Daridra Narayan’.Swaminarayan Gurukul has built a modern hospital with all facilities. Expressing happiness, Shri Shah said that ever since Ram Lalla was consecrated in Ayodhya, free services are being provided to everyone in the hospital.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the work of improving medical facilities in this country has progressed at a rapid pace in the last 10 years. He said that in the 70 years after independence, only 7 AIIMS were constructed in the entire country, but during the tenure of almost 10 years of Prime Minister Modi, the number of AIIMS in the country has increased to 23. He said that in 70 years, 387 medical colleges were built in the country, but in the last 10 years the Prime Minister has increased the number to 706. Shri Shah added that earlier there were 51 thousand MBBS seats, but Prime Minister Modi ji has increased the number of these seats to 1 lakh 7 thousand. He said that the credit goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing one lakh doctors to the society every year with the resolve to serve them whole life. He said that earlier there were 31,000 seats for post graduate but Prime Minister Modi has increased the number to 70 thousand.
Union Home Minister and Minister of cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi jihas worked to increase number of higher education institutions like IITs, IIMs, IIITsand many universities. Besides, Prime Minister Shri Modi has also given a platform to the youth of India to compete with the youth of the world. Shri Amit Shah added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has created such a platform that lakhs of youth of the country are hoisting the tricolor of India all over the world by creating startups. He said that earlier there were 75 institutions of national importance in the country, whose number has now more than doubled to 165. Earlier there were 316 public universities which have now increased to 480. The number of technical universities has increased from 90 to 188. Earlier there were 38000 colleges in the country which have now increased to 53000.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new education policy has given many options to the youth. Now the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made such arrangements that medical students will be able to study economics and music along with medical.He said that it is now the responsibility of the government to develop the strength and talent given to the students by God. Modi government has given a platform to the hidden power of the students and to make all the courses national.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the first time, the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made arrangements to conduct medical and engineering studies in Indian languages. Now there is such a system that a person studying medical science in Gujarati medium can also become a doctor who is accepted all over the world.The Prime Minister has eliminated the inferiority complex regarding language from the minds of children. He said that earlier, the leaders who talked big about patriotism used to speak in English in abroad. But Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a speech in Hindi on a global platform like G-20 and the whole world heard it. The Prime Minister has worked to promote the pride of our language, culture, country and religion.
Home Minister and Minister of cooperation said that Ram Lalla did not have a house in Ayodhya for the last 500 years, he lived in a tent. Even after 75 years of independence, the temple of Lord Ram could not be built, the opposition people had hold the construction work of the temple.But Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed Bhoomi Pujan of Ram temple and also consecrated Ram Lalla. Prime Minister not only built the Ram Temple, but also built the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and gold platting of Somnath Temple is also being done. Similarly, establishment of Shaktipeeth in Pavagadh,renovation of Kedarnath and Badrinath Dham, construction of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and Mahakal Lok in Ujjain, gave the message that it is the responsibility of both the country and the government to maintain the places of worship in this country.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji built roads, made irrigation arrangements, made millets famous in the world, sent Chandrayaan and hoisted the tricolour on the moon and all the leaders of G-20 paid tribute to Mahatma Offered flowers and paid obeisance at Gandhi Samadhi.Through these works, Modi ji has made Mother India proud. Shri Shah expressed confidence that the youth of the country have faith that when the country completes 100 years of independence, India will be number one in the world in every field.