Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Launches ‘Investor Information and Analytics Platform’ Developed by IIT Madras
IIT Madras Introduces One-Stop-Shop Platform for Startups to Access to Investor Networks, Insights & Research Analysis
“This platform will help researchers to understand how vast, deep, and diversified our startup innovation ecosystem is”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
26 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launched ‘Investor Information and Analytics Platform’ developed by IIT Madras today. This platform will act as a one-stop shop for startups to seamlessly access Venture Capitalists (VCs) and investors networks, Govt schemes and several other components of the startup landscape for all stakeholders.
By integrating information at different levels, the platform is also a one-stop shop for entrepreneurs to search for information on government agencies, incubators, investors, VCs and banks that invest in startups.
This platform has been developed by the Researchers at the Centre for Research on Start-ups and Risk Financing (CREST) of IIT Madras. It will significantly help startup founders, entrepreneurs and Young Indians who intend to build their own devices, services and platforms for India and for the world.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Congratulations on launching this platform. I believe you are certainly addressing a gap in our visibility of the innovation ecosystem—how vast, deep, and diversified our startup innovation ecosystem is. I view this as a valuable resource for researchers who will study and utilize it to comprehend the growth within the ecosystem. This understanding can also help public policymakers in crafting responses and initiatives aligned with these dynamics. This holistic approach is crucial for comprehensively researching the innovation ecosystem, particularly to understand that we have created a thriving startup innovation ecosystem in the past 2-3 years. There is much more to come, with the next wave of innovation emerging from areas such as semiconductors, microelectronics, AI, HPC, among others.”
An important feature of this unique platform is “StartupGPT” which is an AI-based conversational platform whose function is to help ease information access for those who are navigating exhaustive data. A user will be able to ask queries in simple language to access information they seek in real time. For sustainability of the platform, full access will be provided at a very nominal cost so that maximum entrepreneurs can benefit from this resource.
The platform has information on more than 200,000 start-ups, close to 11,000 angel investors and 5,000 VCs, about 1000 incubators, more than 100 Govt agencies that fund start-ups, and about 550 banks that have supported the start-ups.
IIT Madras has partnered with YNOS Venture Engine, an incubatee start-up of IIT Madras in developing the platform. This technical partnership takes advantage of the strengths of private sector enterprise and ensures that the platform is up-to-date and is available 24*7 for the benefit of users. The platform can be accessed using the following link: HYPERLINK http://www.ynos.in/www.ynos.in.
Highlighting the role of this platform in driving innovation and start-ups in India, Prof. Thillai Rajan A, Head, CREST, IIT Madras, said, “The translation of innovation to commercial products and services requires the confluence of innovators, mentors, start-up founders, investors, and funding agencies. As India progresses towards a Viksit Bharat on the back of a strong innovation driven economy, platforms such as these would play an important role in democratising access to information and capital that can accelerate the commercialization of innovation. The biggest beneficiaries would be the hundreds and thousands of young entrepreneurs who would be able to easily identify the experts, investors and mentors most appropriate for their ventures.”
Prof Thillai Rajan A, also a faculty in Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras, added, “The platform is a fine example of India’s top ranked academic institution using their research expertise in developing a product that contributes to a national cause. Indian entrepreneurs are known for their frugal innovation. Developing a world class platform such as this purely through private enterprise would have made this beyond the reach of early stage entrepreneurs, who have limited resources. I am grateful to the support of IIT Madras and the Government of India for conceptualising and supporting the Institute of Eminence Scheme because of which the platform has become a reality.”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा विकसित 'निवेशक सूचना और विश्लेषण प्लेटफॉर्म' को लॉन्च किया
आईआईटी मद्रास ने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए निवेशक नेटवर्क, सूचना और अनुसंधान विश्लेषण तक पहुंच के लिए वन-स्टॉप-शॉप प्लेटफॉर्म प्रस्तुत किया
"यह प्लेटफॉर्म शोधकर्ताओं को यह समझने में सहायता करेगा कि हमारा स्टार्टअप नवाचार इकोसिस्टम कितना विशाल, गहरा और विविधतापूर्ण है": राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
26 FEB 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता व जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा विकसित 'निवेशक सूचना और विश्लेषण प्लेटफॉर्म' को जारी किया। यह प्लेटफॉर्म सभी हितधारकों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट (वीसी) और निवेशकों के नेटवर्क, सरकारी योजनाओं व स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र के कई अन्य घटकों तक सुगम तरीके से पहुंचने को लेकर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
विभिन्न स्तरों पर जानकारी को एकीकृत करके यह प्लेटफॉर्म उद्यमियों के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों, इनक्यूबेटरों, निवेशकों, वीसी और बैंकों, जो स्टार्टअप में निवेश करते हैं, के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप भी है।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म को आईआईटी- मद्रास के सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च ऑन स्टार्ट-अप्स एंड रिस्क फाइनेंसिंग (सीआरईएसटी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने विकसित किया है। इससे स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों, उद्यमियों व युवा भारतीयों को काफी सहायता मिलेगी, जो भारत और विश्व के लिए अपने खुद के उपकरण, सेवाएं और प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करने का संकल्प रखते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “इस प्लेटफॉर्म को शुरू करने के लिए बधाई। मेरा मानना है कि आप निश्चित रूप से नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की हमारी दृश्यता में एक कमी को दूर कर रहे हैं- हमारा स्टार्टअप इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम कितना विशाल, गहरा और विविधतापूर्ण है। मैं इसे शोधकर्ताओं के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में देखता हूं, जो इकोसिस्टम के भीतर विकास को समझने के लिए इसका अध्ययन और उपयोग करेंगे। इसके अलावा यह समझ सार्वजनिक नीति निर्माताओं को इन डायनिमिक्स के अनुरूप प्रतिक्रियाएं और पहल तैयार करने में भी सहायता कर सकती है। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण नवाचार इकोसिस्टम पर व्यापक रूप से शोध करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, विशेष रूप से यह समझने के लिए कि हमने पिछले 2-3 वर्षों में एक संपन्न स्टार्टअप नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया है। अभी बहुत कुछ आना बाकी है, नवप्रवर्तन की अगली लहर सेमीकंडक्टर, माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एआई, एचपीसी जैसे क्षेत्रों से उभर रही है।''
इस अनूठे प्लेटफॉर्म की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता "स्टार्टअपजीपीटी" है, जो एक एआई-आधारित संवाद प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका कार्य उन लोगों के लिए सूचना पहुंच को आसान बनाने में सहायता करना है, जो संपूर्ण डेटा नेविगेट कर रहे हैं। कोई उपयोगकर्ता रियल टाइम में वांछित जानकारी तक पहुंचने के लिए सरल भाषा में सवाल पूछ सकेंगे। इस प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थिरता के लिए बहुत ही मामूली लागत पर पूरी पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे अधिकतम उद्यमी इस संसाधन से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म के पास 2,00,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स, लगभग 11,000 प्रमुख निवेशकों व 5,000 वीसी, लगभग 1000 इनक्यूबेटर, 100 से अधिक सरकारी एजेंसियां जो स्टार्ट-अप का वित्तीय पोषण करती हैं और लगभग 550 बैंकों, जिन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन किया है, के बारे में जानकारी है।
आईआईटी- मद्रास ने प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए अपने एक इनक्यूबेटी स्टार्ट-अप वाईएनओएस वेंचर इंजन के साथ साझेदारी की है। यह तकनीकी साझेदारी निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यम की ताकत का लाभ लेने के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्लेटफॉर्म अप-टू-डेट है और उपयोगकर्ताओं के लाभ के लिए चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म तक पहुंचने के लिए हाइपरलिंक है- http://www.ynos.in/www.ynos.in
आईआईटी मद्रास स्थित सीआरईएसटी के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर थिल्लई राजन ए ने भारत में नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने में इस प्लेटफॉर्म की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, वाणिज्यिक उत्पादों और सेवाओं में नवाचार का उपयोग करने के लिए नवप्रवर्तकों, सलाहकारों, स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापकों, निवेशकों और फंडिंग एजेंसियों के एक साथ आने की जरूरत होती है। जैसे-जैसे भारत एक मजबूत नवाचार संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के आधार पर विकसित भारत की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म सूचना और पूंजी तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जो नवाचार के व्यावसायीकरण को गति दे सकते हैं। सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी लाखों युवा उद्यमी होंगे, जो अपने उद्यमों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त विशेषज्ञों, निवेशकों और सलाहकारों की आसानी से पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
प्रोफेसर थिल्लई राजन ए, जो आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रबंधन अध्ययन विभाग के एक शिक्षक भी हैं, ने आगे कहा, “यह मंच भारत के शीर्ष रैंक वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थान का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है, जो राष्ट्रीय हित में योगदान देने वाले उत्पाद को विकसित करने में अपनी अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करता है। भारतीय उद्यमी अपने मितव्ययी नवाचार के लिए जाने जाते हैं। पूर्ण रूप से निजी उद्यम के माध्यम से ऐसा एक विश्वस्तरीय मंच विकसित करने से यह उन शुरुआती उद्यमियों की पहुंच से बाहर हो जाएगा, जिनके पास संसाधन सीमित हैं। मैं उत्कृष्ट संस्थान योजना की परिकल्पना व समर्थन के लिए आईआईटी- मद्रास और भारत सरकार के समर्थन का आभारी हूं, जिसके कारण यह प्लेटफॉर्म एक वास्तविकता बन गया है।''