Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Judge for CBI cases sentences then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Mumbai, to rigorous imprisonment of upto 2 years along with fine of Rs. 4,37,500/- in CBI cases
26 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 26 February 2024
The Special Judge for CBI cases, Mumbai has sentenced Shri Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi, then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai, in two separate cases, to Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) of two years and one year respectively along with a combined fine of Rs. 4,37,500/- for causing wrongful loss to the Bank.
In the first case, the Special Judge for CBI cases, Mumbai, sentenced Shri Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi, the then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai to RI of two years with fine of Rs 3,00,000/-. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) had registered the instant case against Shri Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi, then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai and others on 12.05.1994. It was alleged that the accused entered into a criminal conspiracy with private person to cheat Bank of Baroda by misappropriating various amounts totaling Rs.10.50 crore (approx) and diverted the said amounts to the accounts of accused private person by fraudulent means. Thus, a wrongful loss was caused to the Bank.
After investigation, chargesheet was filed on 27.12.1996 against two accused, including the said then Chief Manager and a private person. The Court found the said accused guilty and accordingly sentenced him after trial. The case against another chargesheeted accused (private person) was abated due to his death during trial.
In the second case, the Special Judge for CBI cases, Mumbai, sentenced Shri Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi, the then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai to undergo Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) of one year with fine of Rs.1,37,500/-. CBI had registered the case against Shri Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi, then Chief Manager, Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai and others. It was alleged that the accused entered into a conspiracy with other private persons to cheat Bank of Baroda, Walkeshwar Road Branch, Mumbai and misappropriated an amount of Rs. 5 crore (approx) by diverting the said amount to the account of a private person through fraudulent means causing a wrongful loss to the Bank.
After investigation, chargesheets was filed on 24.12.1996 against four accused including Ramchandra Shridhar Joshi. The Court found the said accused guilty and accordingly sentenced him, after the trail. The case against two chargesheeted accused was abated due to their death during trial while another accused was discharged.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सीबीआय प्रकरणांच्या विशेष न्यायाधीशांनी बँक ऑफ बडोदा, मुंबईच्या तत्कालीन मुख्य व्यवस्थापकाला बँकेचे नुकसान केल्याबद्दल दोन वेगवेगळ्या प्रकरणांमध्ये 2 वर्षांपर्यंत सश्रम कारावास आणि 4,37,500/- रुपयांचा ठोठावला दंड
26 FEB 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2024
सीबीआय प्रकरणांसाठी मुंबईच्या विशेष न्यायाधीशांनी बँक ऑफ बडोदा, वाळकेश्वर रोड शाखा, मुंबई चे तत्कालीन मुख्य व्यवस्थापक रामचंद्र श्रीधर जोशी यांना दोन वेगवेगळ्या प्रकरणांमध्ये बँकेचे नुकसान केल्याबद्दल अनुक्रमे दोन वर्षे आणि एक वर्षाच्या सश्रम कारावासाची शिक्षा तसेच 4,37,500/-.रुपये एकत्रित दंड ठोठावला आहे.
पहिल्या प्रकरणात, सीबीआय प्रकरणांसाठी मुंबईचे विशेष न्यायाधीश यांनी बँक ऑफ बडोदा, वाळकेश्वर रोड शाखा, मुंबई चे तत्कालीन मुख्य व्यवस्थापक रामचंद्र श्रीधर जोशी यांना 3,00,000/- रुपयांच्या दंडासह दोन वर्षांची शिक्षा सुनावली. केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागाने 12.05.1994 रोजी जोशी आणि इतरांविरुद्ध तत्काळ गुन्हा दाखल केला होता. एकूण 10.50 कोटी रुपयांचा (अंदाजे) गैरव्यवहार करून बँक ऑफ बडोदाची फसवणूक करण्यासाठी आरोपीने खाजगी व्यक्तीसोबत गुन्हेगारी कट रचला आणि फसवणुकीच्या मार्गाने सदर रक्कम त्या खाजगी व्यक्तीच्या खात्यात वळती केल्याचा त्याच्यावर आरोप आहे. त्यामुळे बँकेचे नुकसान झाले आहे .
तपासानंतर 27.12.1996 रोजी तत्कालीन मुख्य व्यवस्थापक आणि एका खाजगी व्यक्तीसह दोन आरोपींविरुद्ध आरोपपत्र दाखल करण्यात आले. न्यायालयाने सदर आरोपीला दोषी ठरवले आणि त्यानुसार खटल्यानंतर त्याला शिक्षा सुनावली. खटल्यादरम्यान दुसऱ्या आरोपपत्रातील आरोपी (खाजगी व्यक्ती) चा मृत्यू झाल्यामुळे खटला थांबला.
दुसऱ्या प्रकरणात, सीबीआय प्रकरणांसाठी मुंबईच्या विशेष न्यायाधीशांनी बँक ऑफ बडोदा, वाळकेश्वर रोड शाखा, मुंबई चे तत्कालीन मुख्य व्यवस्थापक रामचंद्र श्रीधर जोशी यांना एक वर्षाचा सश्रम कारावास आणि 1,37,500/-.रुपये दंडाची शिक्षा सुनावली. सीबीआयने जोशी आणि इतरांविरुद्ध गुन्हा दाखल केला होता. 5 कोटी (अंदाजे) रुपयांचा गैरव्यवहार करून बँक ऑफ बडोदाची फसवणूक करण्यासाठी आरोपीने खाजगी व्यक्तीसोबत गुन्हेगारी कट रचला आणि फसवणुकीच्या मार्गाने ही रक्कम त्या खाजगी व्यक्तीच्या खात्यात वळती केल्याचा त्याच्यावर आरोप आहे. त्यामुळे बँकेचे नुकसान झाले आहे .
तपासानंतर 24.12.1996 रोजी रामचंद्र श्रीधर जोशी सह चार आरोपींविरुद्ध आरोपपत्र दाखल करण्यात आले. न्यायालयाने आरोपीला दोषी ठरवले आणि त्यानुसार त्याला शिक्षा सुनावली. आरोपपत्र दाखल केलेल्या दोन आरोपींचा खटल्यादरम्यान मृत्यू झाल्यामुळे खटला थांबवण्यात आला तर अन्य आरोपीला दोषमुक्त करण्यात आले होते.