Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar to host ‘CoLab 2024’, an Industry Open House: Fostering Collaborations between Industry and Academia
90 industries spanning 8 diverse domains are set to participate in CoLab 2024
26 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
IIT Gandhinagar (IITGN) is set to host its flagship Industry Open House, ‘CoLab 2024’ on March 2, 2024.
This day-long event is designed to facilitate and foster robust partnerships between industry leaders, IITGN faculty, and students. CoLab 2024 will lay the foundation for sustainable industry-academia collaborations to devise innovative solutions for key societal challenges.
5R8X.jpeg)
Leaders from 90 industries will be taking part in the programme, bringing together an array of expertise and perspectives. The event will spotlight eight major domains, including Biomedical Engineering, Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Food Processing, Manufacturing, Energy & Water, Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Computing, Climate Challenge & Solutions, and Defense, Military, & Space Tech.
The event promises a comprehensive showcase of groundbreaking projects and advancements in diverse domains, providing a first-hand experience of the Institute’s cutting-edge research capabilities and tech innovations. The participants will also get an exclusive glimpse into the interdisciplinary research at IITGN through lab visits.
CoLab 2024 will feature engaging panel discussions with industry experts and academic leaders on the current trends, challenges, and opportunities in various fields.
In addition, the industry representatives will have the opportunity to contribute to their organisation’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) by engaging with IITGN’s R&D initiatives.
For more details and to register, please visit, CoLab 2024.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
IIT ગાંધીનગર 'CoLab 2024', એક ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ઓપન હાઉસ: ઉદ્યોગ અને એકેડેમિયા વચ્ચે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહનનું આયોજન કરશે
CoLab 2024માં 8 વૈવિધ્યસભર ડોમેન્સ ધરાવતા 90 ઉદ્યોગો ભાગ લેવા માટે તૈયાર
26 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
IIT ગાંધીનગર (IITGN) 2 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ તેના ફ્લેગશિપ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ઓપન હાઉસ, 'CoLab 2024' નું આયોજન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
આ એક દિવસીય ઇવેન્ટ ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ, IITGN ફેકલ્ટી અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ વચ્ચે મજબૂત ભાગીદારીને સુવિધા આપવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. CoLab 2024 મુખ્ય સામાજિક પડકારો માટે નવીન ઉકેલો ઘડવા માટે ટકાઉ ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગનો પાયો નાખશે.
V60E.jpeg)
90 ઉદ્યોગોના અગ્રણીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં નિષ્ણાતો અને પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યોની શ્રેણીને એકસાથે લાવશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ બાયોમેડિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ, હેલ્થકેર અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, એગ્રીકલ્ચર અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ, મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ, એનર્જી એન્ડ વોટર, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને કોમ્પ્યુટિંગ, ક્લાઈમેટ ચેલેન્જ એન્ડ સોલ્યુશન્સ અને ડિફેન્સ, મિલિટરી અને સ્પેસ ટેક સહિત આઠ મુખ્ય ડોમેન્સને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
આ ઇવેન્ટ ગ્રાઉન્ડબ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને વિવિધ ડોમેન્સમાં પ્રગતિના વ્યાપક પ્રદર્શનનું વચન આપે છે, જે સંસ્થાની અદ્યતન સંશોધન ક્ષમતાઓ અને તકનીકી નવીનતાઓનો પ્રથમ હાથનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરે છે. સહભાગીઓને લેબ મુલાકાતો દ્વારા IITGN ખાતે આંતરશાખાકીય સંશોધનની વિશિષ્ટ ઝલક પણ મળશે.
CoLab 2024 વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વર્તમાન પ્રવાહો, પડકારો અને તકો પર ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતો અને શૈક્ષણિક નેતાઓ સાથે આકર્ષક પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ દર્શાવશે.
આ ઉપરાંત, ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓને IITGN ની R&D પહેલો સાથે જોડાઈને તેમની સંસ્થાની કોર્પોરેટ સામાજિક જવાબદારી (CSR)માં યોગદાન આપવાની તક મળશે.
વધુ વિગતો માટે અને નોંધણી માટે, કૃપા કરીને મુલાકાત લો, CoLab 2024.