Ministry of Science & Technology
International collaboration of physicists achieves first successful laser cooled Positronium, a short-lived atom significant for quantum studies
26 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, an international collaboration of researchers has successfully demonstrated the laser cooling of Positronium, a short-lived hydrogen-like atom that provides an ideal testing ground for bound-state quantum electrodynamics.
The Antihydrogen Experiment: Gravity, Interferometry, Spectroscopy (AEgIS) collaboration has performed complex experiments at the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) in order to obtain this breakthrough.
The results could pave the way for taking up advanced studies leading to improved understanding of the physical nature, comprising matter and antimatter facilitated through the interactions between light and charged matter.
Positronium is a fundamental atom that comprises an electron (e-) and a positron (e+). Electrons and positrons are leptons, and they interact through electromagnetic and weak forces. A usual atom is made up of a mixture of baryons and leptons. Since Positronium is only made up of electrons and positrons, and no usual nuclear matter, it has the unique distinction of being a purely leptonic atom.
Sadiq Rangwala, Professor, Light and Matter Group at Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India, is part of the AEgIS collaboration that comprises physicists from 19 European groups and one Indian group.
Professor Rangwala is leading the Indian effort in the AEgIS collaboration with key contributions in various areas including the design of diagnostics for laser beam alignment deployed in the laser setup at the CERN accelerator.
Even though this field has been under active research since the late 1980s, several technological innovations and manufacturing of cutting-edge lasers finally facilitated the laser cooling of Positronium.
Over the past several years, the AEgIS team performed multiple experimental runs at the accelerator hall of CERN. Here physicists had to introduce numerous technological and engineering solutions to achieve this goal.
Describing the challenge of designing the laser diagnostics, Professor Rangwala said, “The lasers were either deep in the ultraviolet or in the infrared frequency bands, thus made the overall laser alignment design a very challenging task.”
In the recently published paper in the Physical Review Letters, the AEgIS team has described the laser cooling of Positronium atoms achieved from ~380 Kelvin (106.85 degrees Celsius) to ~170 Kelvin (minus 103.15 degrees Celsius), using a 70-nanosecond pulsed alexandrite-based laser system.
“The experiment was done under the very challenging circumstances of an accelerator beam hall, rather than within the confines of a very well controlled laboratory. In every part of the experiment -- be it the input beams, the lasers, laser alignment, timing and control systems, detection techniques, etc. required technological innovations to make the science a reality,” said Professor Rangwala, one of the co-authors of the paper titled ‘Positronium laser cooling via the 13S–23P transition with a broadband laser pulse’.
Laser cooling anti-atoms and their spectroscopic comparison is a critical and vital test for the Quantum Electro Dynamics (QED).
“This now opens doors to creating exotic many particle systems like the Bose Einstein Condensates of this unique system. This is an important precursor experiment to the formation of anti-Hydrogen in the AEgIS experiment, which has a long-standing goal to test the equivalence principle,” he added.
The AEgIS collaboration is composed of several research groups from CERN, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (units of Milano, Pavia and the Trento Institute for Fundamental Physics and Applications), the University of Oslo, the University of Liverpool, the Warsaw University of Technology, the University of Trento, the Jagiellonian University of Krakow, the Raman Research Institute of Bangalore, the University of Innsbruck, the University and the Politecnico of Milan, the University of Brescia, the Nicolaus Copernicus University of Torun, the University of Latvia, the Institute of Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences and the Czech Technical University of Prague.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भौतिकविदों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से पहला सफल लेजर कूल्ड पॉज़िट्रोनियम प्राप्त हुआ, जो क्वांटम अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एक अल्पकालिक परमाणु है
26 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग ने पहली बार पॉज़िट्रोनियम के लेजर कूलिंग का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है, जो एक अल्पकालिक हाइड्रोजन जैसा परमाणु है यह बाउंड-स्टेट क्वांटम इलेक्ट्रोडायनामिक्स के लिए एक आदर्श परीक्षण क्षेत्र उपलब्ध कराता है।
एंटीहाइड्रोजन प्रयोग: ग्रेविटी, इंटरफेरोमेट्री, स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एईजीआईएस) सहयोग ने इस सफलता को प्राप्त करने के लिए यूरोपीय परमाणु अनुसंधान संगठन (सीईआरएन) में कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रयोग किए गए हैं।
ये परिणाम उन्नत अध्ययन करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं जिससे भौतिक प्रकृति की बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है, जिसमें प्रकाश और आवेशित पदार्थ के बीच परस्पर क्रिया के माध्यम से पदार्थ और एंटी-पदार्थ शामिल हैं।
पॉज़िट्रोनियम एक मौलिक परमाणु है जिसमें एक इलेक्ट्रॉन ( ई -) और एक पॉज़िट्रॉन ( ई +) शामिल है। इलेक्ट्रॉन और पॉज़िट्रॉन लेप्टान हैं, और वे विद्युत चुम्बकीय और कमजोर बलों के माध्यम से परस्पर क्रिया करते हैं। एक सामान्य परमाणु बेरिऑन और लेप्टान के मिश्रण से बना होता है। चूँकि पॉज़िट्रोनियम केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनों और पॉज़िट्रॉन से बना होता है और इसमें कोई सामान्य परमाणु पदार्थ नहीं होता है, इसलिए इसे विशुद्ध रूप से लेप्टोनिक परमाणु होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) में लाइट एंड मैटर ग्रुप के प्रोफेसर सादिक रंगवाला, एईजीआईएस सहयोग का हिस्सा हैं जिसमें 19 यूरोपीय समूहों के भौतिक विज्ञानी शामिल हैं और एक भारतीय समूह शामिल है।
प्रोफेसर रंगवाला सीईआरएन त्वरक में लेजर सेटअप में तैनात लेजर बीम एलाइंमेंट के लिए निदान के डिजाइन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ एईजीआईएस सहयोग में भारतीय योगदान का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
भले ही यह क्षेत्र 1980 के दशक के उत्तरार्ध से सक्रिय अनुसंधान के अधीन रहा है, कई तकनीकी नवाचारों और अत्याधुनिक लेजर के निर्माण ने अंततः पॉज़िट्रोनियम के लेजर कूलिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
पिछले कई वर्षों में, एईजीआईएस टीम ने सीईआरएन के त्वरक हॉल में विविध प्रयोगात्मक कार्य किए हैं। यहां भौतिकविदों को लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई तकनीकी और इंजीनियरिंग समाधान प्रस्तुत करने पड़े हैं।
लेजर डायग्नोस्टिक्स को डिजाइन करने की चुनौती के बारे में प्रोफेसर रंगवाला ने कहा कि लेजर या तो इंफ्रावे या अवरक्त आवृत्ति बैंड में गहरे थे, इस प्रकार समग्र लेजर एलाइंमेंट डिजाइन एक बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य बन गया था।
फिजिकल रिव्यू लेटर्स में अभी हाल ही में प्रकाशित शोध पत्र में, एईजीआईएस टीम ने 70-नैनोसेकंड स्पंदित अलेक्जेंड्राइट आधारित लेजर प्रणाली का उपयोग करके ~ 380 केल्विन (106.85 डिग्री सेल्सियस) से ~ 170 केल्विन (माइनस 103.15 डिग्री सेल्सियस) तक तापमान प्राप्त करके पॉज़िट्रोनियम परमाणुओं की लेजर शीतलन का वर्णन किया गया है।
यह प्रयोग एक बहुत अच्छी तरह से नियंत्रित प्रयोगशाला की सीमा के बजाय एक त्वरक बीम हॉल की बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में किया गया था। इस प्रयोग के हर भाग में - चाहे वह इनपुट बीम हो, लेजर, लेजर एलाइंमेंट, समय और नियंत्रण प्रणाली, पता लगाने की तकनीक आदि हो, विज्ञान को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए तकनीकी नवाचारों की आवश्यकता थी। यह बात प्रोफेसर रंगवाला ने कही जो पॉज़िट्रोनियम लेजर कूलिंग वाया द आई 3 एस-2 3 पी ट्रांज़िशन विद ए ब्रॉडबैंड लेजर पल्स नामक शोध पत्र के एक सह लेखक हैं।
लेजर कूलिंग एंटी-एटम और उनकी स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक तुलना क्वांटम इलेक्ट्रो डायनेमिक्स (क्यूईडी) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रमुख परीक्षण है।
उन्होंने बताया कि यह शोध अब इस अनूठी प्रणाली के बोस आइंस्टीन कंडेनसेट्स जैसे विदेशी कई कण प्रणालियों के निर्माण के द्वार खोलता है। यह एईजीआईएस प्रयोग में एंटी-हाइड्रोजन के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अग्रदूत प्रयोग है, जिसका तुल्यता सिद्धांत का परीक्षण करने का एक दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य है।
एईजीआईएस सहयोग सीईआरएन, इस्टिटुटो नाज़ियोनेल डि फिसिका न्यूक्लियर (मिलानो, पाविया और ट्रेंटो इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर फंडामेंटल फिजिक्स एंड एप्लीकेशन की इकाइयां), ओस्लो विश्वविद्यालय, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय, वारसॉ प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, के कई शोध समूहों से बना है। जिसमें ट्रेंटो विश्वविद्यालय, क्राको के जगियेलोनियन विश्वविद्यालय, बैंगलोर के रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान, इंसब्रुक विश्वविद्यालय, मिलान के विश्वविद्यालय और पोलिटेक्निको, ब्रेशिया विश्वविद्यालय, टोरुन के निकोलस कोपरनिकस विश्वविद्यालय, लातविया विश्वविद्यालय, पोलिश विज्ञान अकादमी का भौतिक संस्थान और पराग्वे के चेक तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय का भौतिकी विभाग शामिल है।