Ministry of Science & Technology
International collaboration of physicists achieves first successful laser cooled Positronium, a short-lived atom significant for quantum studies
26 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, an international collaboration of researchers has successfully demonstrated the laser cooling of Positronium, a short-lived hydrogen-like atom that provides an ideal testing ground for bound-state quantum electrodynamics.
The Antihydrogen Experiment: Gravity, Interferometry, Spectroscopy (AEgIS) collaboration has performed complex experiments at the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) in order to obtain this breakthrough.
The results could pave the way for taking up advanced studies leading to improved understanding of the physical nature, comprising matter and antimatter facilitated through the interactions between light and charged matter.
Positronium is a fundamental atom that comprises an electron (e-) and a positron (e+). Electrons and positrons are leptons, and they interact through electromagnetic and weak forces. A usual atom is made up of a mixture of baryons and leptons. Since Positronium is only made up of electrons and positrons, and no usual nuclear matter, it has the unique distinction of being a purely leptonic atom.
Sadiq Rangwala, Professor, Light and Matter Group at Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India, is part of the AEgIS collaboration that comprises physicists from 19 European groups and one Indian group.
Professor Rangwala is leading the Indian effort in the AEgIS collaboration with key contributions in various areas including the design of diagnostics for laser beam alignment deployed in the laser setup at the CERN accelerator.
Even though this field has been under active research since the late 1980s, several technological innovations and manufacturing of cutting-edge lasers finally facilitated the laser cooling of Positronium.
Over the past several years, the AEgIS team performed multiple experimental runs at the accelerator hall of CERN. Here physicists had to introduce numerous technological and engineering solutions to achieve this goal.
Describing the challenge of designing the laser diagnostics, Professor Rangwala said, “The lasers were either deep in the ultraviolet or in the infrared frequency bands, thus made the overall laser alignment design a very challenging task.”
In the recently published paper in the Physical Review Letters, the AEgIS team has described the laser cooling of Positronium atoms achieved from ~380 Kelvin (106.85 degrees Celsius) to ~170 Kelvin (minus 103.15 degrees Celsius), using a 70-nanosecond pulsed alexandrite-based laser system.
“The experiment was done under the very challenging circumstances of an accelerator beam hall, rather than within the confines of a very well controlled laboratory. In every part of the experiment -- be it the input beams, the lasers, laser alignment, timing and control systems, detection techniques, etc. required technological innovations to make the science a reality,” said Professor Rangwala, one of the co-authors of the paper titled ‘Positronium laser cooling via the 13S–23P transition with a broadband laser pulse’.
Laser cooling anti-atoms and their spectroscopic comparison is a critical and vital test for the Quantum Electro Dynamics (QED).
“This now opens doors to creating exotic many particle systems like the Bose Einstein Condensates of this unique system. This is an important precursor experiment to the formation of anti-Hydrogen in the AEgIS experiment, which has a long-standing goal to test the equivalence principle,” he added.
The AEgIS collaboration is composed of several research groups from CERN, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (units of Milano, Pavia and the Trento Institute for Fundamental Physics and Applications), the University of Oslo, the University of Liverpool, the Warsaw University of Technology, the University of Trento, the Jagiellonian University of Krakow, the Raman Research Institute of Bangalore, the University of Innsbruck, the University and the Politecnico of Milan, the University of Brescia, the Nicolaus Copernicus University of Torun, the University of Latvia, the Institute of Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences and the Czech Technical University of Prague.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طبیعیات دانوں کے بین الاقوامی تعاون نے پہلا کامیاب لیزر کولڈ پوزیٹرونیم حاصل کیا، جو کوانٹم مطالعہ کے لیے ایک مختصر مدت کا ایٹم ہے
26 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی بار، محققین کے ایک بین الاقوامی تعاون نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پوزیٹرونیم کی لیزر کولنگ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، یہ ایک مختصر مدت کے ہائیڈروجن جیسا ایٹم ہے جو پابند-اسٹیٹ کوانٹم الیکٹرو ڈائنامکس کے لیے ایک مثالی ٹیسٹنگ گراؤنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اینٹی ہائیڈروجن تجربہ: کشش ثقل، انٹرفیومیٹری، سپیکٹروسکوپی (اے ای جی آئی ایس) کے تعاون نے اس پیش رفت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یورپی تنظیم برائے نیوکلیئر ریسرچ (سی ای آراین) میں کئی پیچیدہ تجربات کیے ہیں۔
یہ نتائج مادّہ اور مادّہ پر مشتمل روشنی اور چارج شدہ مادّے کے درمیان تعامل کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کرنے والے مادّہ اور مادّہ پر مشتمل جسمانی نوعیت کی بہتر تفہیم کا باعث بننے والے جدید مطالعہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کر سکتے ہیں۔
پوزیٹرونیم ایک بنیادی ایٹم ہے جو ایک الیکٹران (ای-) اور ایک پوزیٹرون (ای+) پر مشتمل ہے۔ الیکٹران اور پوزیٹرون لیپٹون ہیں، اور وہ برقی مقناطیسی اور کمزور قوتوں کے ذریعے تعامل کرتے ہیں۔ ایک عام ایٹم بیریون اور لیپٹون کے مرکب سے بنا ہے۔ چونکہ پوزیٹرونیم صرف الیکٹران اور پوزیٹرون سے بنا ہے، اور کوئی عام جوہری مادہ نہیں ہے، اس لیے اسے خالص لیپٹونک ایٹم ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختارادارے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آرآئی آئی) میں لائٹ اینڈ میٹر گروپ،کے پروفیسر، صادق رنگ والا، اے ای جی آئی ایس تعاون کا حصہ ہے ، جس میں 19 یورپی گروپوں کے طبیعیات دان شامل ہیں اور ایک ہندوستانی گروپ شامل ہے ۔
پروفیسر رنگ والا مختلف شعبوں میں کلیدی شراکت کے ساتھ اے ای جی آئی ایس تعاون میں ہندوستانی کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں جس میں سی ای آراین ایکسلریٹر میں لیزر سیٹ اپ میں لیزر بیم الائنمنٹ کے لیے تشخیص کے ڈیزائن شامل ہیں۔
اگرچہ یہ فیلڈ 1980 کی دہائی کے اواخر سے فعال تحقیق کے تحت ہے، کئی تکنیکی اختراعات اور جدید ترین لیزرز کی تیاری نے آخر کار پوزیٹرونیم کی لیزر کولنگ میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
گزشتہ کئی سالوں کے دوران، ساتھ اے ای جی آئی ایس ٹیم نے سی ای آراین کے ایکسلریٹر ہال میں متعدد تجرباتی کام کئے ہیں ۔ یہاں طبیعیات دانوں کو اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد تکنیکی اور انجینئرنگ حل پیش کرنے پڑے ہیں۔
لیزر ڈائیگنسٹکس کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے چیلنج کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر رنگ والا نے کہا،‘‘لیزرز یا تو الٹرا وائلٹ یا انفراریڈ فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں گہرے تھے، اس طرح مجموعی طور پر لیزر الائنمنٹ ڈیزائن ایک بہت ہی مشکل کام بن گیا تھا۔’’
فزیکل ریویو لیٹرز میں حال ہی میں شائع ہونے والے مقالے میں، ساتھ اے ای جی آئی ایس ٹیم نے70 –نینوسیکنڈ ترتیب شدہ الیکزین ڈرائیڈ پرمبنی لیزر سسٹم کا استعمال کرکے -380کیلون (106.85ڈگری سیلسیس ) سے – 170کیلون (مائنس 103.15ڈگری سیلسیس ) تک درجہ حرارت حاصل کرکے پازیٹرو نیم ایٹموں کی لیزرکولنگ کا ذکرکیاگیاہے ۔
پروفیسر رنگ والا نے کہا،‘‘یہ تجربہ ایک بہت ہی اچھی طرح سے کنٹرول شدہ لیبارٹری کی حدود میں ہونے کی بجائے ایک ایکسلریٹر بیم ہال کے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں کیا گیا تھا۔ تجربے کے ہر حصے میں -- چاہے وہ ان پٹ بیم ہوں، لیزرز، لیزر الائنمنٹ، ٹائمنگ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم، پتہ لگانے کی تکنیک وغیرہ، سائنس کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اختراعات کی ضرورت تھی’’۔واضح ہوپروفیسررنگ والا‘پوزیٹرونیم لیزر کولنگ وایا دی آئی 3یس -2پی ٹرانزیشن ود براڈ بینڈ لیزر پلس’نامی تحقیقی مقالے کے شریک مصنف ہیں ۔
لیزر کولنگ اینٹی -ایٹم اور ان کاا سپیکٹرواسکوپک موازنہ کوانٹم الیکٹرو ڈائنامکس (کیوای ڈی ) کے لیے ایک اہم اور اہم امتحان ہے۔
انھوں نے بتایا‘‘یہ اب اس منفرد نظام کے بوس آئن اسٹائن کنڈینسیٹس جیسے غیر ملکی بہت سے پارٹیکل سسٹم بنانے کے دروازے کھولتا ہے۔ یہ اے ای جی آئی ایس تجربے میں اینٹی ہائیڈروجن کی تشکیل کا ایک اہم پیش خیمہ تجربہ ہے، جس کا مساوی اصول کو جانچنے کا ایک طویل ہدف ہے۔
اے ای جی آئی ایس تعاون کئی اداروں اور خریداروں اورتحقیقی تنظیموں کا مجموعہ ہے ، جس میں سی ای آراین ،انسٹی ٹٹونازیونیل فزیکا نیوکلیئر(میلانو ، پاویہ اور ٹرینٹوانسٹی ٹیوٹ فار فنڈمینٹل فزکس اینڈ ایپلی کیشنز کی اکائیاں ) یونیورسٹی آف اوسلو، یونیورسٹی آف لیورپول، وارسا یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی، کے کئی تحقیقی گروپ ہیں ۔جس میں یونیورسٹی آف ٹرینٹو، کراکاؤ کی جاگیلونی یونیورسٹی، بنگلور کا رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، یونیورسٹی آف انسبرک، یونیورسٹی اور میلان کی پولیٹیکنیکو، یونیورسٹی آف بریشیا، ٹورن کی نکولس کوپرنیکس یونیورسٹی، یونیورسٹی آف لٹویا، انسٹی ٹیوٹ پولش اکیڈمی آف سائنسز اور پراگ کی چیک ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کا محکمہ فزکس شامل ہیں ۔