சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் மற்றும் திஷ்டி ஃபரிதாபாத் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கருவின் வயதைக் கண்டறிய முதல்முறையாக இந்திய மக்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
26 FEB 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) மற்றும் டிரான்ஸ்லேஷனல் ஹெல்த் சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் டெக்னாலஜி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஃபரிதாபாத் இணைந்து பிறப்பு விளைவுகளுக்கான மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி பல்துறைக் குழு- டிபிடி இந்தியா முன்முயற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டாம், மூன்றாம் மாதங்களில் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்ணின் வயிற்றில் வளரும் கருவின் வயதைத் துல்லியமாக நிர்ணயிக்க முதன்முறையாக இந்திய மக்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
கர்ப்பிணிகளை சிறந்த முறையில் கவனித்துக் கொள்ளவும், பிரசவத் தேதிகளை சரியாக நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கும் துல்லியமான ‘கர்ப்பகால வயது’ அவசியமாகிறது. ‘கர்ப்பிணி-ஜிஏ’ என்றழைக்கப்படும் இந்த நவீன கர்ப்பகால வயது மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரி இன்னும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு இந்தியத் தரவுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
கருவின் வயது (கர்ப்பகால வயது அல்லது ஜிஏ) மேற்கத்திய மக்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறையைப் பின்பற்றி தற்போது தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது
இந்திய மக்களில் கருவின் வளர்ச்சியில் மாறுபாடுகள் இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், கர்ப்பத்தின் கடைசி நாட்களில் கணக்கீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும்போது தவறாக மாறிவிட வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ‘கர்பிணி-ஜிஏ2’ இந்திய மக்களுக்கான கருவின் வயதைத் துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிடுவதுடன், ஏறத்தாழ மூன்று மடங்கு பிழைகளைக் குறைக்கிறது.
மகப்பேறு மருத்துவர்கள், சிசு பராமரிப்பியல் மருத்துவர்கள் ஜிஏ மாதிரியைப் பயன்படுத்தி குழந்தைப் பராமரிப்பை மேம்படுத்தலாம். இதனால், இந்தியாவில் தாய்-சேய் இறப்பு விகிதங்களைக் குறைக்க முடியும்.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு வரவேற்புத் தெரிவித்துள்ள இந்திய அரசின் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோகலே கூறுகையில், “கர்ப்பிணி என்பது உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முதன்மையான திட்டமாகும். கர்ப்பகால வயதை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான மக்கள் தொகை சார்ந்த மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இதுபோன்ற மாதிரிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டு வருகின்றன” என்றார்.
இதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியை ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பூபத் மற்றும் ஜோதி மேத்தா உயிரி அறிவியல் பள்ளி இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஹிமான்சு சின்ஹா, கர்பிணித் திட்ட முதன்மை ஆய்வாளரும் திஷ்டி-யின் மதிப்புமிகு பேராசிரியருமான டாக்டர் ஷின்ஜினி பட்நாகர் உள்ளிட்டோர் மேற்கொண்டனர். அவர்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மதிப்புமிக்க சர்வதேச மதிப்பாய்வு இதழான லான்செட் ரீஜனல் ஹெல்த் சவுத்ஈஸ்ட் ஆசியா-வில் பிரசுரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரிக்-திஷ்டி என்பது இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கிவரும் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கவுன்சிலின் கல்வி நிறுவனமாகும். கடுமையான மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் திறனை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஆய்வகத்தில் இருந்து நோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவும் விதமாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலமும் அடிப்படைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான ஊக்கியாக இந்நிறுவனம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஆய்வின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹிமான்சு சின்ஹா விளக்கினார். “இந்தியாவில் பொது சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் அடிமட்டத்திலும், உள்ளூர் மட்டத்திலும் உள்ள சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் தனது பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது. எங்களது மருத்துவக் கூட்டாளியான ‘திஷ்டி’யுடன் இணைந்து சாதகமற்ற பிறப்பு விளைவுகளைக் கணிக்கும் கருவிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக, மேம்பட்ட தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு/இயந்திர மொழி நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். மேற்கத்திய மக்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரிகளுக்குப் பதிலாக கணிசமான அளவில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் துல்லியமான ஜிஏ மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவதே இதன் முதல்படியாகும்” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்-ன் தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான ராபர்ட் பாஷ் மையம் , ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்-ன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரியல் மற்றும் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் மருத்துவ மையம் ஆகியவற்றால் கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras & THSTI Faridabad Researchers develop the first India-specific AI model to determine the age of the foetus
26 FEB 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
Researchers at Indian Institute of Technology Madras(IIT Madras) and Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, as part of ‘Interdisciplinary Group for Advanced Research on Birth Outcomes – DBT India Initiative’ (GARBH-Ini) program,have developed the first India-specific Artificial Intelligence (AI) model to determine the age of a foetus in a pregnant woman in the second and third trimesters precisely.
Accurate ‘Gestational Age’ (GA) is necessary for the appropriate care of pregnant women and for determining precise delivery dates.Called ‘Garbhini-GA2’, this is the first late-trimester GA estimation model to be developed and validated using Indian population data.
The most important benefits of this GAmodel include
 Currently, the age of a foetus (‘Gestational Age’ or GA) is determined using a formula developed for Western population
 They are likely to be erroneous when applied in the later part of pregnancy due to variations in the growth of the foetus in the Indian population
 The newly developed ‘Garbhini-GA2’ accurately estimates the age of a foetus for the Indian population, reducing error by almost three times.
 This GA model can improve the care delivered by obstetricians and neonatologists, thus reducing maternal and infant mortality rates in India.
Welcoming this research, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, said,“GARBH-Ini is a flagship programme of DBT, and the development of these population-specific models for estimating gestational age is a commendable outcome. These models are being validated across the country.”
This research was undertaken by Dr.Himanshu Sinha, Associate Professor, Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences, Department of Biotechnology, IIT Madras, Dr.Shinjini Bhatnagar, the Principal Investigator of GARBH-Ini programme and a distinguished professor at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),(See below for complete list of authors) and other researchers. The findings were published in the prestigious international peer-reviewed journal Lancet Regional Health Southeast Asia (DOI: 10.1016/j.lansea.2024.100362)
The BRIC-THSTI is an institute under the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. The institute acts as a catalyst to translate fundamental discoveries by building rigorous clinical research capacity and enabling faster transition of discoveries from bench to bedside.
Highlighting the importance of this study, Dr Himanshu Sinha, who is also a Coordinator at the Center for Integrative Biology and Systems Medicine, IIT Madras, and who led the data science work for this research, said,“IIT Madras has been contributing towards solving healthcare problems at the grassroots and local level with the aim of enhancing public health in India. To this end, working with our clinical partner, THSTI, we are utilising advanced data science and AI/ML techniques to build tools to predict unfavourable birth outcomes. The first step towards this is to develop accurate GA models that perform significantly better than currently used models designed using Western populations.”
Elaborating further, Dr Shinjini Bhatnagar, Principal Investigator of the GARBH-Ini programme and a Distinguished Professor, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), said, “Improving the GA accuracy is a critical component of the broader goals of the GARBH-Ini study, which aims to reduce the adverse pregnancy outcomes. The mere application of sophisticated data science tools is not sufficient. The crux of ensuring that these technological advancements yield tangible benefits in the clinical realm lies in the end-to-end partnership between clinicians and data scientists. Such collaboration ensures that the development of solutions is not only technically sound but also clinically relevant and seamlessly integrated into healthcare workflows. This study is an exemplar of this approach.”
Ultrasound dating in early pregnancy is the standard of care for determining GA. However, dating based on formulae developed with Western data, particularly in the second and third trimesters, tends to be less accurate in the Indian population due to the variations in foetal growth.
The researchers used genetic algorithm-based methods to develop Garbhini-GA2, which, when applied in the second and third trimesters of pregnancy, was more accurate than the current Hadlock and recent INTERGROWTH-21st models. The Garbhini-GA2 model, compared to Hadlock, reduces the GA estimation median error by more than three times.
Garbhini-GA2 used three routinely measured foetal ultrasound parameters, was developed using GARBH-Ini cohort data documented at Gurugram Civil Hospital, Haryana, and was validated in an independent cohort in South India. Application of Indian population-specific GA formulae with better accuracy can potentially improve pregnancy care, leading to better outcomes. This accurate dating will also enhance the precision of epidemiological estimates for pregnancy outcomes in the country.
Once validated in prospective pan-India cohorts, this Garbhini-GA2 can be deployed in clinics across India, improving the care delivered by obstetricians and neonatologists, thus reducing maternal and infant mortality rates in India.
This study was conducted in partnership with Gurugram Civil Hospital, Gurugram, Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi, Christian Medical College Vellore, and Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry. The GARBH-Ini program is a flagship programme of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India. The GA model-building research was funded by the Grand Challenges India program of the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council, DBT, Government of India.
Additional funding came from the Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBCDSAI), IIT Madras and the Centre for Integrative Biology and Systems Medicine (IBSE), IIT Madras.