Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Narendra Modi Inaugurates Food Safety Infrastructure Projects and Facilities in Assam from Rajkot
25 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked a significant milestone today by dedicating to the nation and laying the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 48,100 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat. The projects encompass important sectors like health, road, rail, energy, petroleum & natural gas, and tourism among others.
As part of this initiative, to ensure the safety and quality of food consumed by millions of Indians, PM Modi inaugurated advanced food safety infrastructure projects and facilities in multiple states including Assam.
The Food Safety Infrastructure that has been inaugurated in Assam include Microbiology Food Testing Laboratory in Guwahati. In a major step towards enhancing the food testing infrastructure across Assam, the Food Safety Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has established the new microbiology laboratory in Guwahati. In addition, 17 mobile food testing laboratories, known as Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs), have been provided to Assam in a stride towards ensuring food safety to the last mile.
The microbiology laboratory will play a pivotal role in safeguarding food safety by detecting various microorganisms, including pathogens in food products. Meanwhile, the FSWs, equipped with cutting-edge facilities and expert staff, will not only enhance testing capabilities but also deliver essential training to strengthen food safety practices. Furthermore, they will create awareness among the public by reaching the farthest corners of the state.
The establishment of 1 Microbiology Lab and 17 FSWs in Assam comes with a total project cost of 13.11 Crores. The Microbiology Lab is established as State Public Health Laboratory in Bamunimaidan, Guwahati.
For information about the other projects dedicated to the nation, click the following link:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2008871

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাজকোটৰ পৰা অসমত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আৰু সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰে
25 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটৰ পৰা ৪৮,১০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰি আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত স্বাস্থ্য, পথ, ৰে'ল, শক্তি, পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে লাখ লাখ ভাৰতীয়ই খোৱা খাদ্যৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু মানদণ্ড নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অসমকে ধৰি একাধিক ৰাজ্যত উন্নত খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আৰু সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰে।
অসমত উদ্বোধন কৰা খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিতৰত আছে গুৱাহাটীৰ মাইক্ৰ'বায়োলজী খাদ্য পৰীক্ষাগাৰ। সমগ্ৰ অসমত খাদ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা মানক প্ৰাধিকৰণে (এফএছএছএআই) গুৱাহাটীত নতুন মাইক্ৰ'বায়োলজী পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অসমক, ফুড চেফ্টি অন হুইলচ (এফএছডব্লিউ) নামেৰে জনাজাত ১৭ টা ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ খাদ্য পৰীক্ষাগাৰ অন্তিম মাইললৈ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মাইক্ৰ'বায়োলজী পৰীক্ষাগাৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বিভিন্ন ৰোগ সৃষ্টিকাৰী জীৱাণুকে ধৰিবিভিন্ন অণুজীৱ চিনাক্ত কৰি খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ইফালে, অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞ কৰ্মচাৰীৰে সজ্জিত এফএছডব্লিউ-য়ে কেৱল পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, লগতে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা পদ্ধতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তদুপৰি, সেইসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী কোণতো উপস্থিত হৈ ৰাইজৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
অসমত ১ টা মাইক্ৰ'বায়োলজী লেব আৰু ১৭ টা এফএছডব্লিউ স্থাপনৰ বাবে মুঠ ১৩.১১ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় হৈছে। মাইক্ৰ'বায়োলজী পৰীক্ষাগাৰটো গুৱাহাটীৰ বামুণীময়দানত ৰাজ্যিক জনস্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণাগাৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত অন্যান্য প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে তথ্যৰ বাবে, নিম্নলিখিত লিংকত ক্লিক কৰক:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2008871