Special Service and Features
IIT Madras invites public to visit its state-of-the-art Labs on 2-3rd March 2024
A part of its ‘Anaivarukkum IITM’ (IITM for All) Initiatives, the Institute Open House 2024 will see researchers in more than 100 laboratories explain to the public the research underway in the labs
23 FEB 2024 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) is inviting the general public to visit its state-of-the-art labs during the Institute Open House 2024 event. Part of the ‘Anaivarukkum IITM’ (IITM for all) initiatives, this annual expo is being held at the campus on 2nd and 3rd March 2024.
Further, IIT Madras’ Centre For Innovation (CFI), one of the largest student-run bodies in India, will also be organizing the CFI Open House 2024 on 3rd March 2024, which is also open to the public.
Those interested in attending the ‘IITM for All’ expo are requested to register before 29th February 2024 on the following link. It is mandatory for entering the campus - shaastra.org/register.
Urging the public to visit the labs during this expo, Prof. Sathyanarayana N Gummadi, Dean (Students), IIT Madras, said, “This is one such initiative of the students, which institute is fully supporting to showcase IIT Madras’ advanced laboratories to the general public. I believe this will be an opportunity for all to visit the beautiful campus and motive the young generation who will be the leaders in the future”.
This expo is intended to showcase the labs and the Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and democratise awareness of cutting-edge technology. The Institute invites enthusiasts, students and curious minds from all walks of life to immerse themselves in the forefront of technological advancement and engage with leading researchers and explore the limitless possibilities of science and technology.
Elaborating on this expo, Prof. V. Sriram, Co-Curricular Advisor, IIT Madras, added, “This year, intriguing and descriptive offline lab tours will be organised as a part of ‘IITM for All’. Covering each department and its wide range of labs, it allows researchers on the campus to showcase their fascinating work to the young students and general public. Whether you are a prospective student, a community member or a professional or the public interested in our research initiatives, this event promises to be informative and inspiring.”
The highlights of ‘IITM for All’ expo include Robotics lab, Biomedical Engineering labs, Rockets and missile laboratory, Ballistic and High speed flow labs, 360 Degree Full Bridge ship Simulator, Electric Vehicle Fun Event, Cardiovascular Genetics Lab, lab grown diamonds, the CFI Open House, and 3D printing facilities, among others.
Speaking about the CFI Open House 2024, Prof Prabhu Rajagopal, Advisor (Innovation and Entrepreneurship), IIT Madras added, “As part of the Institute open house, we are excited to show our students projects. The Centre for Innovation or CFI is a completely student-run platform envisioned to encourage budding engineers to apply knowledge from their academic pursuit to innovate and propose solutions to real-world problems. CFI presently houses thirteen clubs and seven competing teams with over 600 students being involved in activities over the year.”

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் தனது அதிநவீன ஆய்வகங்களை 2024 மார்ச் 2-3 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட அழைக்கிறது.
23 FEB 2024 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), கல்வி நிறுவன திறந்தவெளி அரங்கு 2024 (Institute Open House 2024) நிகழ்வின்போது அதிநவீன ஆய்வகங்களைப் பார்வையிட வருமாறு பொதுமக்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. ‘அனைவருக்கும் ஐஐடிஎம்’ (IITM for All) முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024 மார்ச் 2-3 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இக்கல்வி நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் வருடாந்திர எக்ஸ்போ நடைபெறுகிறது.
அத்துடன், மாணவர்களால் இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்படும் மிகப் பெரிய அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான ஐஐடி சென்னையின் புத்தாக்க மையம் (Centre for Innovation – CFI) 2024 மார்ச் 3-ந் தேதியன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சிஎப்ஐ திறந்தவெளி அரங்கு-2024 (CFI Open House) நிகழ்வையும் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
‘அனைவருக்கும் ஐஐடிஎம்’ எக்ஸ்போ-வைப் பார்வையிட விரும்புவோர் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 29-ந் தேதிக்குள் பின்வரும் இணைப்பில் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். வளாகத்திற்குள் நுழைவதற்கு இது கட்டாயமாகும் - shaastra.org/register
“மாணவர்கள் நடத்தும் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின்போது, ஐஐடிஎம்-ன் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வகங்களை பொதுமக்களுக்கு காண்பிக்க இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அளிக்கிறது. கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் அழகான வளாகத்தை அனைவரும் பார்வையிடவும், எதிர்காலத் தலைவர்களாக பரிணமிக்கும் இளம் தலைமுறையினரை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் வாய்ப்பாக அமையும்’’ என ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் டீன் பேராசிரியர் சத்தியநாராயணன் என்.கும்மடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் சிறப்பு மையங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தி, அதிநவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அனைவருக்கும் ஏற்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டு மகிழவும், முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடவும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை ஆராயவும் அனைத்துத் தரப்பு ஆர்வலர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பேரார்வம் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது.
ரோபாடிக்ஸ் ஆய்வகம், உயிரிமருத்துவ பொறியியல் ஆய்வகங்கள், ராக்கெட் மற்றும் ஏவுகணை ஆய்வகம், பாலிஸ்டிக் மற்றும் அதிவேக ஓட்ட ஆய்வகங்கள், 360 டிகிரி ஃபுல் பிரிட்ஜ் ஷிப் சிமுலேட்டர், மின்சார வாகன வேடிக்கை நிகழ்வு, கார்டியோவாஸ்குலர் ஜெனடிக்ஸ் லேப், ஆய்வகத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வைரங்கள், சிஎப்ஐ திறந்தவெளி அரங்கு, 3டி பிரிண்டிங் வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை ‘அனைவருக்கும் ஐஐடிஎம்’ எக்ஸ்போவின் சிறப்பம்சங்களாகும்.