Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI conducts searches at more than 30 locations in an on-going investigation of a case related to alleged irregularities in award of civil works of Kiru Hydroelectric Power Project in J&K
22 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2024
Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has today conducted searches at more than 30 locations in 8 States/UTs in an on-going investigation of a case pertaining to allegations of irregularities in award of civil works of Kiru Hydroelectric Power Project in J&K, being executed by Chenab Valley Power Projects (P) Ltd. (CVPPPL). These searches are taking place at various locations including in Jammu, Srinagar, Delhi, Gurugram, Mumbai, Baghpat, Noida, Patna, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Barmer, Nagaur & Chandigarh.
The instant case was registered on 20.04.2022 against officials of CVPPPL; a private company and unknown others. It was alleged that in award of civil works relating to Kiru Hydroelectric Project, guidelines regarding e-tendering were not followed. It was also alleged that though a decision was taken in 47th board meeting of CVPPPL for re-tender through e-tendering with reverse auction, after cancellation of ongoing tendering process, same was not implemented and the decision of 47th board meeting, was reversed in the 48th board meeting.
During searches evidence of huge cash deposits, investment in fixed deposits, investment in properties in various cities, digital & documentary evidence, etc. have been recovered.
Investigation is continuing.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीरमधील किरू जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या नागरी कामांतील कथित अनियमितता प्रकरणात सीबीआयने मुंबईसह देशातील 30 हून अधिक ठिकाणांची घेतली झडती
22 FEB 2024 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2024
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील किरू जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या नागरी कामांमध्ये अनियमितता असल्याच्या आरोपाशी संबंधित प्रकरणाच्या तपासाचा एक भाग म्हणून आज केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागाने (सीबीआय) 8 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 30 हून अधिक ठिकाणी झडती घेतली. मुंबई, जम्मू, श्रीनगर, दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, बागपत, नोएडा, पाटणा, जयपूर, जोधपूर, बारमेर, नागौर आणि चंदीगडसह विविध ठिकाणी ही झडती मोहीम सुरू आहे.
चिनाब व्हॅली पॉवर प्रोजेक्ट्स (पी) लिमिटेड (सीव्हीपीपीपीएल) ही कंपनी हा प्रकल्प विकसित करत आहे. या कंपनीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांविरुद्ध 20 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी तत्काळ गुन्हा दाखल करण्यात आला. प्रकल्पाशी संबंधित नागरी कामे देताना ई-टेंडरिंगबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन झाले नाही असाही आरोप कंपनीवर आहे. सीव्हीपीपीपीएलच्या 47 व्या बोर्डाच्या बैठकीत ई-टेंडरिंगद्वारे रिव्हर्स ऑक्शनद्वारे फेरनिविदा काढण्याचा निर्णय झाला. मात्र सध्या सुरू असलेली निविदा प्रक्रिया रद्द करायचा निर्णय होऊनही त्याची अंमलबजावणी झाली नाही, असा आरोपही केला गेला आहे. झडतीदरम्यान मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोख ठेवी, मुदत ठेवींमधील गुंतवणूक, विविध शहरांमधील मालमत्ता गुंतवणूक, डिजिटल आणि कागदोपत्री पुरावे जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
अधिक तपास सुरू आहे.