বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতির সংশোধনীতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
22 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতির সংশোধনীতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এখন থেকে স্যাটেলাইট সাব সেক্টরকে তিনটি ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে এবং প্রত্যেকটি ভাগের ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের সীমা নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বেসরকারী অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনাময় ক্ষেত্রকে খুলে দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় মহাকাশ নীতি ২০২৩ নিয়ে আসা হয়। এই নীতির উদ্দেশ্য হল মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের কাজকর্মের প্রসার ঘটাতে অংশীদারদের বিনিয়োগে আকৃষ্ট করা এবং মহাকাশে বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম বাড়াতে প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের সম্ভাবনা গড়ে তোলা।
বর্তমান প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতির শর্ত হল, কেবলমাত্র সরকার অনুমোদিত রুটগুলির ক্ষেত্রেই উপগ্রহ চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ করা যাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই নীতির সংশোধন ঘটিয়েছে। এই সংশোধনের ফলে উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক নানা ক্ষেত্রেই প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত করা হল।
নতুন সংশোধিত এই প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগর নীতিতে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগর ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন সংশোধিত এই নীতির ফলে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে জড়িত ভারতীয় কোম্পানীগুলিতে বিনিয়োগের জন্য সম্ভাবনাময় বিয়োগকারীদের আকর্ষণ করতে পারবে।
সংশোধিত এই নীতির ফলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এন্ট্রি রুটগুলিতে যে পরিবর্তন আসবে তা হল :
ক) উপগ্রহ নির্মাণ পরিচালন, স্যাটেলাইট ডেটা প্রোডাক্ট এবং গ্রাউন্ড সেগমেন্ট ও ইউজার সেগমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে ৭৪ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে আসতে পারে। ৭৪ শতাংশের বেশি হলে তা হতে হবে সরকারি নিয়ন্ত্রিত রুটে।
খ) উপগ্রহ যান উৎক্ষেপন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ৪৯ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ স্বয়ংক্রিয় পথে হতে পারে। ৪৯ শতাংশের বেশি হতে হলে তা সরকার নিয়ন্ত্রিত রুটে হতে হবে।
গ) উপগ্রহ উপাদান নির্মাণ এবং উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক অন্য কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রকে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ১০০ শতাংশই প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের জন্য উন্মুক্ত রাখা হয়েছে।
উপগ্রহ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারী বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থান প্রসার এবং এই ক্ষেত্রকে স্বনির্ভর হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহ দিতে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতিতে এই সংশোধন ঘটানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves amendment in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on Space Sector
The FDI policy amendment has been carried out to realize the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat as laid down by PM Shri Narendra Modi
Now, the Space sector has been liberalized for foreign direct investment in prescribed sub-sectors/activities
The FDI policy reform will enhance Ease of Doing Business in the country, leading to greater FDI inflows and thereby contributing to growth of investment, income and employment
21 FEB 2024 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the amendment in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on space sector. Now, the satellites sub-sector has been divided into three different activities with defined limits for foreign investment in each such sector.
The Indian Space Policy 2023 was notified as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the vision for unlocking India’s potential in Space sector through enhanced private participation. The said policy aims to augment space capabilities; develop a flourishing commercial presence in space; use space as a driver of technology development and derived benefits in allied areas; pursue international relations and create an ecosystem for effective implementation of space applications among all stakeholders.
As per the existing FDI policy, FDI is permitted in establishment and operation of Satellites through the Government approval route only. In line with the vision and strategy under the Indian Space Policy 2023, the Union Cabinet has eased the FDI policy on Space sector by prescribing liberalized FDI thresholds for various sub-sectors/activities.
Department of Space consulted with internal stakeholders like IN-SPACe, ISRO and NSIL as well as several industrial stakeholders. NGEs have developed capabilities and expertise in the areas of satellites and launch vehicles. With increased investment, they would be able to achieve sophistication of products, global scale of operations and enhanced share of global space economy.
The proposed reforms seek to liberalize the FDI policy provisions in space sector by prescribing liberalized entry route and providing clarity for FDI in Satellites, Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft and manufacturing of space related components and systems.
Benefits:
Under the amended FDI policy, 100% FDI is allowed in space sector. The liberalized entry routes under the amended policy are aimed to attract potential investors to invest in Indian companies in space.
The entry route for the various activities under the amended policy are as follows:
1. Upto 74% under Automatic route: Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation, Satellite Data Products and Ground Segment & User Segment. Beyond 74% these activities are under government route.
2. Upto 49% under Automatic route: Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems, Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft. Beyond 49% these activities are under government route.
3. Upto 100% under Automatic route: Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
This increased private sector participation would help to generate employment, enable modern technology absorption and make the sector self-reliant. It is expected to integrate Indian companies into global value chains. With this, companies will be able to set up their manufacturing facilities within the country duly encouraging 'Make In India (MII)' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiatives of the Government.